Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ละครในของหลวงในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lakhon nai of the royal court in the reign of King Rama II
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.106
Abstract
บทละครพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีของคนทั่วไป และได้รับยกย่องเป็นอันมากว่าเป็นเรื่องที่แต่งดี สำนวนโวหารไพเราะจับใจ คนส่วนใหญ่จึงมุ่งสนใจไปในเรื่องคุณค่าทางวรรณคดีมากกว่าด้านอื่น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า บทละครพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 มีขึ้นด้วยพระราชประสงค์จะใช้แสดงเป็นสำคัญ จึงได้เลือกเอาละครในทั้งสองเรื่องที่เป็นพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 มาพิจารณา คือ เรื่องอิเหนาและเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ เพราะละครในของหลวงเป็นรูปแบบของละครไทยที่มีความเป็นยอดในทางศิลปะมากที่สุด และสมัยรัชกาลที่ 2 ก็เป็นสมัยที่ละครในเฟื่องฟูที่สุดด้วย แต่การวิจัยละครใน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะมุ่งสนใจหนักไปในด้านการแสดง เพราะจุดมุ่งหมายดั้งเดิมของบทละครก็คือ “เพื่อใช้แสดง" บทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของนาฏศิลป์และละครในจนถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 2 โดยสังเขป บทที่ 2 เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการแสดงละครในของหลวงในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 2 โดยแบ่งเป็นส่วนย่อย ๆ ดังนี้คือ วัตถุประสงค์ โอกาสที่แสดง ผู้ชม สถานที่แสดง เวทีและฉาก ท่ารำ ดนตรีและเพลงร้อง วิธีการแสดง เครื่องแต่งตัว คนรำ จากการศึกษานี้เห็นได้ชัดว่าลักษณะการแสดงละครในของหลวงในรัชกาลที่ 2 ต่างจากละครใน ในสมัยต่อมาเป็นอันมาก จนกระทั่งในปัจจุบันแทบจะไม่มีใครสนใจลักษณะที่แท้จริงของละครในตามแบบเดิมแล้ว บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงบทละครในพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 ได้แก่ เรื่องอิเหนา และเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ตลอดจนการตีความหมายของละละครออกมาในรูปของเพลงร้อง เพลงหน้าพาทย์ ท่ารำ และการแสดงบทบาท ส่วนบทที่ 4 และบทที่ 5 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบบทละครในพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 กับบทละครในเรื่องเดียวกันที่แต่งในสมัยอื่นในแง่ที่เกี่ยวกับการแสดง ซึ่งได้แก่ การดำเนินเรื่อง วิธีการแสดง และความมีชีวิตชีวา เพื่อหาเหตุผลที่ว่า เหตุใดบทละครในพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 ทั้งสองเรื่องนี้จึงได้รับยกย่องว่าดีกว่าสำนวนอื่น โดยได้แยกพูดเรื่องละบท บทที่ 4 เปรียบเทียบบทละครอิเหนาพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 กับบทละครอิเหนาพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 1 เพียงเรื่องเดียว บทที่ 5 เปรียบเทียบบทละครรามเกียรติ์พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 กับบทละครรามเกียรติ์สมัยอยุธยา พระราชนิพนธ์สมเด็จพระเจ้ากรุงธนบุรี พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 1 และพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 4 รวม 4 เรื่อง และบทที่ 6 กล่าวถึงการสื่อสารของละครในพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 สิ่งที่ละครในสื่อสารให้แก่ผู้ชมนั้น ในที่นี้แยกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านเนื้อหา และคุณค่าทางศิลปะ ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าการศึกษาวรรณคดีประเภทบทละครในแง่ของการแสดง มีความสำคัญไม่น้อยกว่าการศึกษาในแง่รสของภาษา เพราะทำให้สามารถมองเห็นและชื่นชมต่อคุณค่าของวรรณคดีกว้างขวางออกไปในอีกลักษณะหนึ่งซึ่งต่างจากที่เคยมีผู้สนใจกันมาก่อนแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The plays written by King Rama II and well known and greatly praised as being superbly composed and expressing exquisite beauty in language. Thus the plays are regarded mainly as masterpieces of literature and very little attention is paid to their dramatic values. The author, however, holds the opinion that these plays were written mainly to be performed and thus has selected Inao and Ramakien, King Rama II’s Lakon Nai plays, as illustrations to support the opinion. The fact is that Lakon Nai of Royal Court is the most refined form of Thai dance-drama. Besides, the period of King Rama II is important in the history of Thai drama because Lakon Nai reached its zenith during this time. Believing that the main purpose in writing these plays is to have them performed, the author chose to discuss various aspects of performance of Lakon Nai. Chapter one traces the development of dances and court drama (Lakon Nai) from the beginnings to the period of King Rama II. Chapter two deals with the performance of Lakon Nai of the Royal Court in the reign of King Rama II. This chapter is sub-divided into sections: Purpose of Lakon Nai, occasion of Performance, Audience, Place of Acting, Stage and Scenery, Dance Design, Music and Song, Technique of Performance, Costuming, and Dancers. From this study, it is clear that the methods of performance of Lakon Nai in the reign of King Rama II differ greatly from those of later periods. As a matter of fact, very few people nowadays are interested in the presentation of Lakon Nai in the period of King Rama II. Chapter Three describes the two plays: Inao and Ramakien, composed by King Rama II and the interpretations of these dramatic pieces in terms of music, song, dance design and acting. Chapters four and five present a comparative study of the two plays composed by King Rama II and the plays of the same titles and stories written in other periods, with emphasis on various acting aspects. Script continuity, acting technique, and vitality of the script are being examined in order to find out why these scripts are more effective on stage than other versions. This comparative study is made in two separate chapters. Inao composed by King Rama II is compared with Inao composed by King Rama I in Chapter Four. In Chapter Five, Ramakien composed by King Rama II is compared with Ramakien of the Ayudhaya period, of King Dhonburi, of King Rama I, and of King Rama IV. Chapter Six presents the aspects of communication of these dramas: context, and artistic values. The author believes that a study of performing aspects of dramatic literature is as important as the study in other areas such as language and diction, because looking at a play from an acting viewpoint can enlarge the readers’ abilities to appreciate the values of the content and the artistic qualities of this particular form of literature--drama.
Creative Commons License