Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวที่ให้การอบรมเลี้ยงดู ของบุคคลที่รักร่วมเพศกับบุคคลปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of homosexuals and normal people with respect to the relationships within their families
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล ชยุตสาหกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.17
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวและประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ (2) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติที่มีต่อตนเองและบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องระหว่างกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศกับกลุ่มปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชายที่รักร่วมเพศและชายปกติจำนวน 40 คนเท่ากัน ทุกคนอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามแบบเลือกตอบปลายเปิด กับมาตราซีเมนติกดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียล (Semantic Differential Scale) 9 หัวข้อ ซึ่งใช้ในการวัดทัศนคติที่มีต่อบุคคลเหล่านั้น โดยใช้ไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) และทีเทสต์ (t-test) ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามปรากฏว่า 1. ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวของกลุ่มปกติอยู่ในสภาพที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มรักร่วมเพศ กลุ่มปกติรายงานไว้ดังนี้ (1) ได้รับความรักและความเอาใจใส่จากบิดามารดาเป็นอย่างดี (2) กลุ่มปกติมีการเลียนแบบจากบิดามาก (3) กลุ่มปกติมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อพี่น้องทั้งชายและหญิง ในกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศรายงานไว้ดังนี้ (1) มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับมารดา แต่ห่างเหินจากบิดา (2) กลุ่มรักร่วมเพศไม่สนใจในการเรียนแบบบิดานัก (3) กลุ่มรักร่วมเพศไม่ค่อยมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทกับพี่ชายและน้องชายแต่มีความใกล้ชิดกับพี่สาวและน้องสาว 2. ในด้านประสบการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ได้รับแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้านใหญ่ๆ คือ ความสัมพันธ์ของบิดามารดา ความสนใจในสิ่งต่างๆ เช่น งานอาชีพ พฤติกรรมทางเพศและการแต่งงาน กลุ่มปกติกล่าวว่าในครอบครัวมีอิสระและเสรีภาพมากกว่า ไม่ค่อยมีปัญหาในครอบครัว บิดาเป็นฝ่ายมีอำนาจปกครองบ้าน กลุ่มรักร่วมเพศกล่าวถึงสภาพครอบครัวที่ค่อนข้างมีความยุ่งยากปัญหา มารดาเป็นผู้มีอำนาจและเป็นใหญ่ในครอบครัวทั้งสองกลุ่มเห็นว่าเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ในบ้านเหมาะสมแล้ว เกี่ยวกับงานอดิเรกและงานอาชีพกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศ มีความสนใจในงานแบบผู้หญิงซึ่งกลุ่มปกติไม่สนใจ ในด้านประสบการณ์ทางเพศ กลุ่มรักร่วมเพศมีความกังวลใจในการทำตัวเป็นชายแต่กลุ่มปกติไม่มีปัญหากลุ่มรักร่วมเพศเริ่มมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศเมื่ออายุน้อยกว่ากลุ่มปกติ กลุ่มปกติเห็นความสำคัญของการแต่งงานมากกว่ากลุ่มรักร่วมเพศ ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับความรู้ทางเพศศึกษาจากเพื่อน ครู และหนังสือเช่นกัน เกี่ยวกับความรู้สึกทางเพศและการสำเร็จความใคร่ด้วยตนเอง ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3. ในด้านทัศนคติที่วัดจากซีแมนติกดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสเกลเกี่ยวกับ พ่อ แม่ พี่ น้อง เพื่อนชายที่รักที่สุด ผู้หญิงทั่วไป ผู้ชายทั่วไป และตัวข้าพเจ้าเอง ทั้งแปดแนวคิดที่มีต่อบุคคลเหล่านั้น กลุ่มทัศคติที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มรักร่วมเพศทั้งสองกลุ่มจึงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับทัศนคติที่มีต่อเพื่อนหญิงที่รักที่สุด ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเห็นใกล้เคียงกันว่านิสัยค่อนข้างดีจึงไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: (1) to compare family relationships and fundamental life experiences of male homosexuals and heterosexuals. (2) to assess and compare self - attitudes and attitudes toward significant others of male homosexuals and heterosexuals. Forty homosexuals and forty normal’s residing in Bangkok, Thailand served as subjects. Data collection employed a researcher-designed questionnaire containing both multiple choice and open-ended items. A specially designed Semantic Differential Scale using nine concepts was used to measure attitudes. The chi-square technique and the t-test were used to test the data for significant differences. The major results from questionnaires were: 1. Reported family relationships of heterosexuals were more positive than those of homosexuals. Heterosexuals indicated that: (1) their relationships with parents were loving and affectionate. (2) they strongly identified with their fathers and (3) they had positive, warm relationships with siblings. Homosexuals reported that : (1) their relationships with their mothers were close, but that they were alienated from their fathers. (2) they did not strongly identify with their father and. (3) they had few close relationships with their brothers, but were close to their sisters. (2) Fundamental experiences were grouped in three categories: parental relationship, vocational choice, sexual behevior and marriage. Heterosexuals described their families as more democratic, less conflict oriented, and more father-dominated. Homosexuals described their families as conflict oriented, mother-dominated, and authoritarian. Both group did not feel as if they had been punihed excessively or unjustly. Regarding hobbies and occupations, homosexuals were interested in women's works, but heterosexuals did not express interest in it. In the area of sexual experiences, homosexuals were anxious to behave as men, but there was no problem in the normal group. Homosexuals reported earlier sexual relationship than heterosexuals. Marriage is important for heterosexual group but it was not important for homosexuals. Most homosexuals received knowledge about sex from acquaintances, teachers and books the same as heterosexuals. Both group reported an equal frequency of mastur¬bation and degree of sexual desire. 3. Eight concepts on the semantic Differential Scale, father, mother, brother, sister, intimate boy-friend, men women and I-myself were rated significantly more positive by hetersoxuals. The ninth concept, intimate girl-friend, vas rated positively by both groups. No significant difference was abtain.
Creative Commons License