Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic Well-Being of Thai Elderly
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1016
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจ และความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศ สถานภาพสมรส และความเป็นปึกแผ่นระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวของผู้สูงอายุไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ สถานภาพสมรส และความเป็นปึกแผ่นระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้สูงอายุไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองในโครงการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 26,793 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบเรียงลำดับ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านต่างๆ กับความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้สูงอายุไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่หากพิจารณาความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ 4 มิติ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจด้านการดำรงชีพอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก มีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจด้านการทำงานอยู่ในระดับสูง มีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจด้านรายได้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจด้านทรัพย์สินและเงินออมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยเมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระแล้ว ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญ คือ ผู้สูงอายุเพศชายมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง ผู้สูงอายุที่สมรสมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโสด ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับเงินจากบุตรตั้งแต่ 30,000 บาทต่อปีขึ้นไป มีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้รับเงินจากบุตร และผู้สูงอายุที่มีการเยี่ยมเยียนและติดต่อกับบุตรมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่เคยเยี่ยมเยียนและติดต่อกับบุตร ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมุ่งเน้นส่งเสริมความเป็นปึกแผ่นของสถาบันครอบครัว เพราะส่วนหนึ่งของการให้การช่วยเหลือเกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างผู้สูงอายุกับบุตรมาจากสัมพันธภาพที่ดีและแน่นแฟ้น รวมทั้งส่งเสริมการมีบุตรอย่างมีคุณภาพในคู่สมรสที่มีความพร้อม เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันในอนาคตให้กับผู้สูงอายุไทยว่าอย่างน้อยเมื่อตกอยู่ในภาวะยากลำบากยังมีครอบครัวเป็นหลักให้พึ่งพา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to present the situation of economic well-being of Thai elderly, and differences by gender, marital status, and intergenerational family solidarity. The study also investigates factors correlated with economic well-being of Thai elderly. This study focuses on elderly (aged 60 and over), who answered the questionnaires by themselves in the 2014 National Survey of Older Persons in Thailand conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample size is 26,793. Ordered logistic regression technique is utilized to analyze the relationship between economic well-being and other factors. The study finds that Thai elderly had medium level of economic well-being. In addition, it is found that Thai elderly had economic well-being in the area of living conditions at very high level, economic well-being in the area of work at high level, economic well-being in the area of income at medium level, and economic well-being in the area of property and savings at low level. After controlling for the influence of independent variables, the results show that elderly men had higher level of economic well-being than elderly women. The elderly who were married had higher level of economic well-being than those who were single. The elderly who received money from children 30,000 baht per year and over had higher level of economic well-being than those who did not, and the elderly who visited and contacted with children had higher level of economic well-being than those who did not. Therefore, the relevant agencies should focus on promoting family solidarity because good and solid relationship between older parent and adult children results in mutual support. The agencies should also aim to promote quality childbearing in couples who are ready to bring up children. This would ensure that when faced with economic hardship, the family can be the main source of support in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.