Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบภายในและวิธีปฏิบัติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internal auditing and its practice in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชนี พรรณเชษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.70
Abstract
ปัจจุบันฝ่ายบริหารงานต่างมีความสนใจในบริการตรวจสอบภายใน อันเป็นสิ่งที่นำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยเพียงไม่กี่สิบปีนี้เอง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการขยายตัวทางด้านขนาดของธุรกิจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางลักษณะขององค์การ การพัฒนาทางเทคนิคในการบริหารงาน ประกอบกับความสลับซับซ้อนในวิธีการปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้ผู้บริหารชั้นสูงไม่สามารถดูแลควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ภายใต้การบังคับบัญชาได้อย่างทั่วถึง เพื่อให้สามารถแน่ใจได้ว่าการดำเนินงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการปฏิบัติงานตรงตามความมุ่งหมายของกิจการอย่างเรียบร้อยและถูกต้อง ฝ่ายบริหารกิจการจึงจำเป็นต้องจัดให้มีระบบการควบคุมภายในที่รัดกุมและเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของธุรกิจนั้น โดยที่ให้ระบบการปฏิบัติงานสามารถสอบยันและตรวจสอบกันได้ตลอดเวลา การตรวจสอบภายในเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของระบบการควบคุมภายในที่ดี จึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญของฝ่ายบริหาร ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าสมควรที่จะศึกษาถึงหลักของการตรวจสอบภายใน และวิธีการปฏิบัติตามสภาพที่เป็นอยู่ในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยพิจารณาถึงความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติงาน และความน่าเชื่อถือของผลงานการตรวจสอบภายใน ซึ่งเห็นได้จากความเป็นอิสระในการรายงาน ผู้เขียนหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการตรวจสอบภายในให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพื่อเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้เขียนได้รวบรวมจากตำราต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งเข้าสังเกตการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานตรวจสอบภายใน และสอบถามหัวหน้าหน่วยงานตรวจสอบภายในขององค์การธุรกิจต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย จากผลการค้นคว้าวิจัยพอจะสรุปได้ว่าการตรวจสอบภายในได้พัฒนาจนถึงระดับขั้นของการตรวจสอบเพื่อการจัดการ แต่มีเพียงสถาบันการเงินขนาดใหญ่เพียงไม่กี่แห่งที่สามารถกระทำได้ ตามสภาพการณ์ทั่วไปความเป็นอิสระของผู้ตรวจสอบภายในถูกจำกัดโดยขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากฝ่ายจัดการ แต่มีความเป็นอิสระในการรายงานอย่างเต็มที่ อิทธิพลของหน่วยตรวจสอบภายในที่มีต่อองค์การธุรกิจจะมากน้อยเพียงใดนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับความรู้ความสามารถของหัวหน้าหน่วยตรวจสอบภายใน ความชำนาญงานของผู้ปฏิบัติงานการตรวจสอบภายใน และความสนใจของฝ่ายบริหารที่มีต่อผลงานของหน่วยตรวจสอบภายใน ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นความจำเป็นที่จะต้องปรับปรุงการตรวจสอบภายในให้อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานเดียวกัน โดยเฉพาะหน่วยตรวจสอบภายในที่ปฏิบัติงานการตรวจสอบภายในได้ผลต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานตามความมุ่งหมายของการตรวจสอบภายใน การปรับปรุงระดับและประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจสอบภายใน อาจกระทำโดยการอบรมเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทางการตรวจสอบภายในทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมแก่พนักงานตรวจสอบภายใน เป็นต้นว่า จัดสัมมนาอบรมในหน่วยงานเอง หรือเข้าร่วมสัมมนากับองค์การสมาคมเกี่ยวกับวิชาการตรวจสอบภายใน หรือการให้ได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในสาขาวิชาการตรวจสอบภายในโดยตรงจากสถาบันการศึกษาชั้นสูงที่มีการเปิดอบรมวิชาชีพการตรวจสอบภายในหรือวิธีการที่กล่าวรวมกัน และสิ่งสุดท้ายที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อผลงานของการตรวจสอบภายในคือ ความเที่ยงธรรมของฝ่ายบริหารงานในการดำเนินกิจการโดยปราศจากความลำเอียงเห็นแก่พรรคพวกของตนเอง โดยบริหารทางด้านบุคลากรของกิจการให้เป็นไปตามความรู้ความสามารถและความชำนาญของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่แต่ละคนอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present the management is interested in the services of internal auditing, which has been in practice in Thailand only for a few decades. This is due to the enlargement of the size of business, the changes in the structure of organization, the development in the technique of management, together with the increased complexity in the practice procedures. All these factors make the top management unable to recheck the performance of staff at every level under his control. In order to ensure that the management operates efficiently and that the operating result is in line with the objectives of business completely, it is essential for the management to provide an effective internal control system which is able to recheck and audit at all time as required by the nature of business. Internal auditing plays an important role in a sound internal control system. It is an important tool for sound management. The writer deems it necessary to study the principle of internal auditing and the practice procedure as is prevailed in Thailand. She considers in particular the independence of auditor in performing the work of auditing and the reliability of the end-result of the internal auditing work, which can be evaluated from and reflected in the liberty in reporting. The writer sincerely hopes that the findings in her thesis can be used in improving the efficiency of internal auditing system. Data used in this thesis were excerpted from foreign text books, together with the writer’s personal observation of the performance of internal auditing staffs and her inquiries from general auditors in various organizations in Thailand. From the result of research it can be summed up as follow: The internal auditing practice system in Thailand has reached the level of management auditing in a few large financial organizations. In general the internal auditors’ independence is limited to only the authority allocated by the management buy they have full liberty in reporting. The internal auditors’ influence to the organization depends largely upon the knowledge of the auditors themselves, the experience of the internal audit staff members and the management’s attitude towards the finding of the internal auditing department. The writer deems it necessary to standardize the internal auditing practice, especially for those practicing sub-standard internal auditing at present. Improving the level and efficiency of the internal auditing may be achieved by means of giving more direct and indirect training to the auditing staff, such as organizing in-service seminars in their own department, or co-operating with professional associations in auditing conferences, or letting the audit staff receiving direct internal audit knowledge from the institutions of higher learnings which offer internal audit course, or the combination of the above-mentioned measures. The ultimate important factor in securing the effectiveness of internal auditing practice depends very much on the sound [judgment] and the impartiality of the top management in formulating a sound personnel policy by putting the right staff on the right job according to the knowledge and the experience of each person.
Creative Commons License