Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES OF CHULACHOMKLAO ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY ACCORDING TO THE CONCEPT OF MILITARY LEADERSHIP ATTRIBUTES AND NATIONAL SECURITY IN 21ST CENTURY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัยพร ศิริภิรมย์
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1013
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำทางทหารและความมั่นคงของชาติในศตวรรษที่ 21 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการ 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการ และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำทางทหารและความมั่นคงของชาติในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี ผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน อาจารย์ผู้สอน นักเรียนนายร้อย และผู้ใช้ผลผลิตจากโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าจากกองทัพภาคที่ 1-4 รวมจำนวน 376 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีแบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน F-test ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การประเมินและรายงานผล กรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำทางทหารในศตวรรษที่ 21 มี 8 คุณลักษณะ ในขณะที่กรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงของชาติในศตวรรษที่ 21 มี 10 องค์ประกอบ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน 3) จุดแข็ง คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนการสอน จุดอ่อน คือ การประเมินและรายงานผล โอกาส คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพสังคมและสภาพเศรษฐกิจ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำทางทหารและความมั่นคงของชาติในศตวรรษที่ 21 ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ปฏิรูประบบการประเมินและรายงานผลภาวะผู้นำทางทหารในศตวรรษที่ 21 (2) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนผู้นำทางทหารในศตวรรษที่ 21 และ (3) พัฒนาหลักสูตรผู้นำทางทหารในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study conceptual framework of academic management, military leadership attributes, and national security in 21st century; 2) study current and the desirable states; 3) analyze strengths, weakness, opportunities, and treats; and 4) develop academic management strategies of Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy according to above frameworks through a mixed methods approach. Four groups of research informants were administrators, lecturers, and cadets from Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy; and army unit commanders from army region 1-4 in a total number of 376 subjects. Research instruments included conceptual framework evaluation forms, questionnaires, and an evaluation form of drafted strategies. Statistical analyses of data were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, F-test, PNImodified, and content analysis. Research findings were 1) conceptual framework of academic management consisted of three elements which were (1) curriculum development, (2) instructional management, (3) academic evaluation and report. The conceptual framework of military leadership attributes comprised 8 attributes while the conceptual framework of national security in 21st century comprised 10 elements. The current status of overall academic management was at a high level, the highest level among all was on curriculum development. The desired status was at the highest level in overall, the highest level among all was on instructional management. Academic management strengths were curriculum development and instructional management while weakness was academic evaluation and report. Opportunities were government policy and advance in technology while threats were social and economic conditions. Academic management strategies of Chulachomklao Royal Military Academic according to the concept of Military leadership attributes and national security in 21st century comprised (1) Reforming of 21st century military leadership academic evaluation and reporting system, (2) Raising up 21st century military leadership instructional management, and (3) Developing curriculum for military leadership in 21st century.
Creative Commons License