Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบริหารงานจ่ายรับและควบคุมวัสดุในห้องสมุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adminstrative problems of circulation and the control of collections in libraries
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แม้นมาส ชวลิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.169
Abstract
พัฒนาการจ่ายรับในประเทศต่างๆ ปัจจุบันก้าวหน้าไปอย่างรวดเร็วโดยเฉพาะประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการได้ปรับปรุงแก้ไขระบบจ่ายรับแบบต่างๆ เนื่องจากปัญหาหลายประการที่เกิดจากผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดซึ่งมีจำนวนมากขึ้นทุกขณะ การที่เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดบริการจ่ายรับหนังสือแก่ผู้ยืมด้วยความไม่สะดวกวดเร็วและมีความผิดพลาดทำให้เกินความจำเป็นที่จะต้องคิดค้นระบบใหม่ๆ เพื่อให้เกิดความรวดเร็วขึ้น เช่น ระบบจ่ายรับด้วยเครื่องจักรไฟฟ้า และระบบคำนวณโดยอัตโนมัติ เป็ฯต้น ผลการสำรวจในประเทศไทย โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังห้องสมุดประเภทต่างๆ จำนวน 96 แห่งได้รับคำตอบคืนมา 65 แห่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.70 พบว่า ห้องสมุดส่วนมากมีปัญหาในด้านการบริหารงานจ่ายรับและการควบคุมวัสดุในห้องสมุดแตกต่างจากในต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยมีหนังสือ และวัสดุอื่นๆจำนวนน้อย ตลอดจนมีผู้ใช้และผู้ยืมหนังสือไปจากห้องสมุดก็มีจำนวนน้อยเช่นกัน ดังนั้น ระบบจ่ายรับจึงยังเป็นแบบเก่าๆ อยู่ถ้าหากว่าห้องสมุดต่างๆ จะจัดหาหนังสือและวัสดุอื่นๆ ให้มีจำนวนมากพอ และส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้มีการช้การยืมเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีความรู้และความสามารถ ก็จะเป็นการชักจูงให้มีการยืมหนังสือมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, the development of circulation in various countries have been rapidly and continually in progress. The libraries in the United States, in particular, have developed several circulation systems in order to compete with the ever -growing number of library users. The problems of errors, time – westing | and inconveniences in charging and discharging library materials to the patrons lead to the necessity of searching for better and more practical systems such as those done by the computerized and the electrical machinery which are now widely in use. In Thailand, the survey is done by sending out questionnaires to different types of libraries. Of 96 libraries asked, only 65 returned the complete questionnaires, making an average of 67.7 in percentage. The result reveals that the problems of circulation and the control of collections in Thailand differ from those encountering by foreign countries. Libraries in Thailand are still using conventional circulation system due to the small collection maintained as well as few library patrons being served. However, if libraries set to augment their materials while promoting the use of library collection with the help of their well – qualified librarians then circulation will expand much more fully in future.
Creative Commons License