Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPECTATION OF UNIVERSITY LIBRARY ADMINISTRATORS TOWARDS LIBRARIANS’ SKILLS OF WEB 2.0 TECHNOLOGY USED FOR INFORMATION SERVICES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช เศวตรัตนเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.986
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยต่อทักษะของบรรณารักษ์เรื่องเทคโนโลยีเว็บ 2.0 ที่ใช้สำหรับงานบริการสารสนเทศ ได้แก่ เทคโนโลยีการส่งข้อความโต้ตอบแบบทันที เทคโนโลยีเครือข่ายสังคม เทคโนโลยีบล็อก เทคโนโลยีไมโครบล็อก เทคโนโลยีวิกิ และเทคโนโลยีอาร์เอสเอส โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้อำนวยการ/หัวหน้า/ผู้บริหารสูงสุดของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 120 แห่งแห่งละ 1 คน รวม 120 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยมีความคาดหวังต่อทักษะของบรรณารักษ์เรื่องเทคโนโลยีเว็บ 2.0 ที่ใช้สำหรับงานบริการสารสนเทศในระดับมากในทุกเทคโนโลยี ยกเว้น เทคโนโลยีเครือข่ายสังคมที่มีความคาดหวังในระดับมากและมากที่สุด สำหรับทักษะที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในแต่ละเทคโนโลยี คือ 1) สามารถตอบคำถามและช่วยผู้ใช้สืบค้นสารสนเทศด้วยเทคโนโลยีการส่งข้อความโต้ตอบแบบทันที 2) สามารถประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารของห้องสมุดด้วยเทคโนโลยีเครือข่ายสังคม 3) สามารถสอนเรื่องการใช้ห้องสมุดและสามารถส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุดด้วยเทคโนโลยีบล็อก 4) สามารถประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารของห้องสมุดด้วยเทคโนโลยีไมโครบล็อก 5) สามารถส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุดด้วยเทคโนโลยีวิกิ และ 6) สามารถประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารของห้องสมุดและสามารถเผยแพร่ข้อมูลความรู้ต่าง ๆ ด้วยเทคโนโลยีอาร์เอสเอส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study expectation of university library administrators towards librarians' skills of Web 2.0 technology -specifically, Instant Messaging (IM), Social Network, Blog, Microblog, Wiki, and Really Simple Syndication (RSS)- used for information services. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 120 directors / heads / CEOs of university libraries. The research results are as follows: university library administrators' expectation towards librarians' skills of every Web 2.0 technology used for information services is at high level but high and highest levels for Social Network. The following skills are those receiving the highest mean score for each Web 2.0 technology : 1) being able to offer reference service with IM, 2) being able to conduct public relations and provide the information of the library with Social Network, 3) being able to give library ction as well as being able to promote library usage with Blog, 4) being able to conduct public relations and provide the information of the library with Microblog, 5) being able to promote library usage with Wiki, and 6) being able to conduct public relations and provide the information of the library as well as being able to disseminate information with RSS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.