Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของที่ปรึกษาชาวต่างประเทศ ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พ.ศ. 2411-พ.ศ. 2453
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of foreign advisers during the reign of Rama V from 1968-1910
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แถมสุข นุ่มนนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.136
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายจะศึกษาถึงบทบาทการดำเนินงานของชาวต่างประเทศ ที่เข้ามารับราชการในตำแหน่งที่ปรึกษาของไทย ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อวงการบริหารของรัฐบาลไทย และมีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงประเทศมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ปรึกษาราชการทั่วไป 3 ท่าน คือ เจ้าพระยาอภัยราชา (นายโรลัง ยัคมินส์) นาย เอดวาร์ด สโตรเบล และพระยากัลยาณไมตรี (นาย เจนส์ เวสสเตนการ์ด) ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญทางการเมืองและการต่างประเทศ ควรค่าแก่การศึกษาวิจัยผลงานอย่างยิ่ง การเสนอวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 7 บท คือบทนำกล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหาวัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของการวิจัย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยและผลจากการค้นคว้านี้ บทที่สองกล่าวถึงสาเหตุที่ไทยจำเป็นต้องจ้างที่ปรึกษาชาวต่างประเทศ บทที่สามเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของที่ปรึกษาราชการทั่วไป ความสำคัญของตำแหน่งนี้ การว่าจ้าง รายละเอียดต่างๆ ขณะปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในไทย การยุบเลิกตำแหน่งนี้ ความเห็นของรัฐบาลไทยที่มีต่อที่ปรึกษานั้นๆ รวมทั้งประวัติการทำงานโดยสังเขปของที่ปรึกษาราชการคนสำคัญอื่นๆ อีกบางนาย 3 บทต่อไปเป็นการเสนอผลงานจากหลักฐานที่ปรากฏของที่ปรึกษาราชการทั่วไปทั้ง 3 คน โดยแสดงถึงแนววิธีในการดำเนินงาน และอิทธิพลของที่ปรึกษาแต่ละคน ในตอนท้าย เป็นบทสรุปผลของการวิจัย ว่าได้ทำให้เข้าใจบทบาทและอิทธิพลของชาวต่างประเทศในวงการรัฐบาลไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the administrative role of the foreigners who served as advisers in the Thai Civil Service during the reign of King Chulalongkorn, to evaluate the Influence that they played upon the Thai bureaucracy and to analyse the role shared towards the progress of Thailand. Of all these, the role of the three general advisers namely: Chao Phraya Abhai Raja (M. Rolin Jacquemyns), Nr. Edward Strobel and Phraya Kalayanamaitri (Hr. Jens Westengard) is worth analyzing. This research work consists of 7 chapters. The first is the introduction covering the general problems, the purpose, scope method of analysis and the benefit of studying. The second explains the reasons that necessitate Thailand to employ the foreign advisers. The third gives the general background of the three general advisers; the importance of the position, the employment contract, the abolition of the title and the attitude of Thai Government towards these advisers. The other three chapters explain the detailed information of the work, the role and the influence of the advisers individually. The last chapter is the conclusion which evaluates the role of the foreign advisers over the Thai Government
Creative Commons License