Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN APPLICATION OF THE LEGAL STATE’S PRINCIPLE TO THE DECISIONS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.972
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดและพัฒนาการของหลักนิติรัฐในประเทศไทย และศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้นำหลักนิติรัฐมาใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานในการวินิจฉัยคดีในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการนำหลักนิติรัฐมาใช้ในคำวินิจฉัยขององค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ในการวินิจฉัยความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์และหาข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับแนวทางในการนำหลักนิติรัฐมาใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานในการวินิจฉัยคดีในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทย เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำหลักนิติรัฐมาเป็นหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานในการวินิจฉัยคดีของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยในอนาคต การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทราบว่า แนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยมีหลักนิติรัฐที่ถือเป็นหลักเกณฑ์อันเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญหยิบยกมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยคดีเพื่อวินิจฉัยตรวจสอบบรรดาการกระทำของรัฐทั้งหลายให้เป็นไปตามหลักความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ และคุ้มครองหลักความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยบางกรณีคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญอาจมีเนื้อหาที่กระทบต่อแนวคิดพื้นฐานบางประการของหลักนิติรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการของนิติรัฐในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะไม่เป็นไปในทางพัฒนาการอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากความไร้เสถียรภาพทางระบบการเมืองการปกครองของระบอบประชาธิปไตย และก่อผลกระทบต่อระบบรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทย และสืบเนื่องมาถึงบทบาทของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการวินิจฉัยตรวจสอบบรรดาการกระทำของรัฐทั้งหลายโดยยึดบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญในทางรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนมิได้ปรากฏเป็นไปได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมเท่าที่ควร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในบางกรณีคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเองยังปรากฏข้อขัดแย้งต่อหลักทฤษฎีในทางกฎหมายมหาชนอันทำให้คำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีลักษณะไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญอันส่งผลกระทบเทือนต่อสถานะความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งมิได้เป็นไปตามครรลองของความเป็นนิติรัฐ โดยการตีความบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ในบางกรณีหรือบางคำวินิจฉัยอาจขัดต่อหลักการพื้นฐานบางประการของนิติรัฐ อันส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ และเสรีภาพของประชาชน เพื่อให้การสร้างบรรทัดฐานของคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญโดยคำนึงถึงเจตนารมณ์สูงสุดของความเป็นนิติรัฐ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการรักษาเสถียรภาพของรัฐธรรมนูญโดยยกย่องคุณค่าและหลักการแห่งบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญในสถานะของความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุด ในการใช้และตีความบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญโดยยึดเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมกลไกของรัฐทั้งปวงให้เป็นไปตามครรลองของการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย การจัดวางบทบาทและการทำหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตีความวินิจฉัยปัญหาและตัดสินคดีโดยยึดเจตนารมณ์สูงสุดทั้งในทางรูปแบบและในทางเนื้อหาของนิติรัฐ ซึ่งก็คือการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนอันเป็นเสมือนหัวใจของนิติรัฐอันเป็นกรอบแนวทางในการนำหลักนิติรัฐมาเป็นหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานในการวินิจฉัยคดีของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at examining concepts and development of the principle of legal state in Thailand, which the Constitutional Court considers as a fundamental principle to render its rulings. The author conducted comparative studies regarding the application of the legal state principle in foreign constitutional courts or equivalent institutions in order to analyze and fin several suggestions on the application of the legal state principle as a fundamental principle in the Thai Constitutional Court’s rulings in the future. Moreover, this study also aimed to understand that the legal state principle was deemed to be a basic, but important, principle for the Constitutional Court to render a ruling on constitutionality of state actions and protect supremacy of the Constitution. In some cases, the Constitutional Court’s rulings may have an impact on several basic concepts of the legal state principle. The research found that development of legal state in Thailand was not continual because of instability of the country’s democratic regime. This also has an effect on the Thai constitutional system and the Constitutional Court’s role in adjudicating state actions. The Court adhered to any provisions in the Constitution to guarantee and protect rights and liberties of the people regardless of enough concrete solutions. Furthermore, the research also found that some rulings made by the Constitutional Court were contrary to theories of public law and unconformable with the spirit of the Constitution. This had an effect on the status of the supremacy of the Constitution and was inconsistent with the legal state. The rulings of the Constitutional Court which were contrary to some basic principles of legal state also affected rights and liberties of the people. In order to establish a norm of the Constitutional Court’s rulings under the supreme spirit of legal state principle, the research suggested that constitutional stability should be protected by admiring values and principles of any provisions in the Constitution as the supremacy of law. The spirits of the Constitution should be considered to enforce and interpret such a law to control any state mechanisms in conformity with the democratic regime. With respect to its role and competence, the Constitutional Court should adhere to supreme spirit of legal state principle in terms of its form and content; that is to say, protection of the people’s rights and liberties as the core principle of legal state should be conducted for the application of the legal state principle of the Thai Constitutional Court.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.