Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 : A Case Study on Liability concerning Vaccine of Entrepreneur
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.971
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ.2551 ได้มีการนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด (strict liability) มาใช้บังคับกับสังหาริมทรัพย์ทุกชนิดที่ผลิตหรือนำเข้าเพื่อขาย ยกเว้นสินค้าตามที่กำหนดในกฎกระทรวง ทำให้ผู้เสียหายไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อของผู้ประกอบการ อย่างไรก็ตามการกำหนดให้สินค้าทุกประเภทต้องรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดตามกฎหมายดังกล่าวก็อาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ประกอบการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาว่าสินค้าประเภทวัคซีนเหมาะสมที่จะอยู่ภายใต้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด ตามพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ.2551 หรือไม่ เนื่องจากสินค้าประเภทวัคซีนเป็นสินค้าที่เทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์ไม่สามารถทำให้ปลอดภัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นสินค้าประเภทวัคซีนจึงเป็นสินค้าที่ควรนำมาวิเคราะห์แนวทางการบังคับใช้ เพื่อพิจารณาถึงแนวทางที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของสินค้าประเภทวัคซีนที่ไม่สามารถทำให้ปลอดภัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์นี้ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อศึกษาถึงเหตุผลและความจำเป็น สำหรับการกำหนด หรือไม่กำหนดให้สินค้าประเภทวัคซีนอยู่ภายใต้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดในประเทศนั้นๆ จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนเสนอแนะว่าควรมีการออกกฎกระทรวงกำหนดให้สินค้าประเภทวัคซีนเป็นสินค้าที่ได้รับการยกเว้นตามพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 เพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Product liability Act B.E.2551 has applied strict liability to all movables produced or imported for sale except for products prescribed in the Ministerial Regulations, so the damaged party is not required to prove intention or negligence of the entrepreneur. However, enforcing strict liability by such law on all types of product may cause unfairness to entrepreneurs. Therefore, this thesis focuses on determine whether the vaccine product is appropriate to be subject to strict liability principle under Product liability Act B.E.2551 or not because vaccine is unavoidably unsafe product. Therefore, the vaccine should be analyzed in order to consider the appropriate approach and consistent with the unavoidably unsafe characteristics of vaccine, by studying and comparing The Product Liability Law of other countries, i.e. the United States of America and Japan to find the underlying reasons and necessities to define or to not define vaccines under strict liability principle of such country. As a result, the author suggests that Ministerial Regulations should be issued to exclude vaccine from the Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 for appropriate and fairness purpose.
Creative Commons License