Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะที่ดีเด่นของบทพระนิพนธ์ของพระราชวรวงศ์เธอกรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The predominant characteristics of the works of Prince Phitthayalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.5
Abstract
ศึกษาพิจารณาดูลักษณะบทพระนิพนธ์ของพระราชวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ (น.ม.ส.) ว่าเป็นอย่างไรจึงทำให้ได้รับการยกย่องจากผู้อ่านวรรณคดีเด่นอยู่ 3 ประการคือ ประการแรก เรื่องการเลือกคำมาใช้พระองค์ทรงพิถีพิถันมากในการสรรคำ ทรงใช้คำได้เหมาะกับเนื้อเรื่องในตอนที่คำเหล่านั้นปรากฏอยู่ ในบางกรณี พระองค์ก็ได้ทรงนำคำศัพท์ใหม่ๆ จากภาษาบาลีละสันสกฤตเข้ามาใช้ในวรรณคดีไทย หรือไม่ก็นำคำศัพท์ที่มีใช้อยู่ในภาษาแล้ว มาใช้ในความหมายใหม่ ซึ่งตรงตามความหมายในภาษาเดิม ประการที่สอง เรื่องภาษาและสำนวนโวหาร จะเห็นได้ว่าทรงใช้ภาษาที่กะทัดรัด ได้ความหมายชัดเจน มีสำนวนอุปมาอุปไมยที่แยบคาย การที่พระองค์ทรงสามารถเลือกสรรถ้อยคำที่เหมาะสมและเรียบเรียงถ้อยคำเข้าด้วยกันได้อย่างสละสลวยไพเราะนั้น ทำให้ผู้อ่านได้รับความเพลิดเพลินจากการอ่านบทพระนิพนธ์ของพระองค์มาก นอกจากนั้น พระองค์มักจะทรงสอดแทรกถ้อยคำสำนวนภาษาที่คมคาย เพื่อแสดงอารมณ์ขันไว้ในบทพระนิพนธ์เกือบทุกเรื่อง มากกว่าจะทำให้เนื้อเรื่องตลก ประการที่สาม เรื่องความคิด ทรงมีความคิดในเรื่องต่างๆ หลายอย่างที่เป็นพระองค์เอง ไม่ซ้ำกับคนอื่นๆ นับเป็นความคิดริเริ่ม และเป็นความคิดน่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study R.H. Prince Phitthayalongkorn 's works in order to find the factors that contribute to the popularity of the works among general readers. The study reveals three main factors. The first factor is diction. The prince was very careful and deliberate in his choice of words ะ his words suit the tones and tempo of the passages in which they appear. When necessary the prince would go to the extent of introducing a new word from the traditional stock (Pali and Sans¬krit) or would use existing words with a meaning which is new in Thai but quite regular in the language of origin. The second factor is phrasing or expression. The prince used expressions that are clear and precise. Included in expression is his use of figures, of speech especially of similes with very witty and attractive phrasing. His choice of appropriate words together with his beautiful phrasing contributes much to the smooth flow of his witty prose as well as poetry. Quiet humor which appears frequently in nearly all of his work is affected by witty words and expressions rather than by comical situations. The third factor is his own original way of looking at things. The prince had many original ideas which are very interesting.
Share
COinS