Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายราคาหุ้นที่สามารถอธิบายได้โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิคกับข้อมูลภาษาไทยที่สั้น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.132
Abstract
A stock trend prediction has been in the spotlight from the past to the present. Fortunately, there is an enormous amount of information available nowadays. There were prior attempts that have tried to forecast the trend using textual information; however, it can be further improved since they relied on fixed word embedding, and it depends on the sentiment of the whole market. In this paper, we propose a deep learning model to predict the Thailand Futures Exchange (TFEX) with the ability to analyze both numerical and textual information. We have used Thai economic news headlines from various online sources. To obtain better news sentiment, we have divided the headlines into industry-specific indexes (also called "sectors") to reflect the movement of securities of the same fundamental. The proposed method consists of Long Short-Term Memory Network (LSTM) and Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformers (BERT) architectures to predict daily stock market activity. We have evaluated model performance by considering predictive accuracy and the returns obtained from the simulation of buying and selling. The experimental results demonstrate that enhancing both numerical and textual information of each sector can improve prediction performance and outperform all baselines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายแนวโน้มของตลาดหุ้นได้รับความสนใจมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ในปัจจุบันสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนมหาศาลได้อย่างง่ายดาย งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีความพยายามคาดการณ์แนวโน้มของตลาดหุ้นโดยพิจารณาข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษรเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม มันสามารถพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิ์ภาพดีขึ้นได้เมื่อพวกเขานำเทคนิคการฝังคำเข้ามาปรับใช้ ในบทความนี้ เราขอเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อทำนายตลาดซื้อขายล่วงหน้าของประเทศไทย (TFEX) ที่มีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งตัวเลขและข้อความ พวกเราใช้หัวข้อข่าวเศรษฐกิจภาษาไทยจากแหล่งข้อมูลออนไลน์ต่างๆ เพื่อช่วยให้หัวข้อข่าวสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ที่แท้จริงของตลาดได้ดียิ่งขึ้น พวกเราได้แบ่งหัวข้อข่าวออกเป็นดัชนีเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรม (เรียกอีกอย่างว่า"sector") เพื่อสะท้อนการเคลื่อนไหวของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีพื้นฐานเดียวกัน วิธีการที่นำเสนอประกอบไปด้วย Long Short-Term Memory Network (LSTM) และ สถาปัตยกรรมBidirectional Encoder Representations (BERT) จาก Transformers เพื่อทำนายกิจกรรมตลาดหุ้นรายวันพวกเราได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองโดยพิจารณาจากความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์และผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับจากการจำลองการซื้อและขาย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงทั้งข้อมูลตัวเลขและข้อความของแต่ละภาคส่วนสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำนายและทำงานได้ดีกว่าโมเดลก่อนหน้าที่พวกเรานำมาใช้เปรียบเทียบในงานวิจัยนี้ทั้งหมด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.