Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MISTAKE OF LAW IN THE CIVIL AND COMMERCIAL CODE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.948
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน การบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับกับข้อเท็จจริงใหม่ๆที่เกิดในสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นจำนวนมากเป็นไปได้ว่าบุคคลจะเกิดความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นการไม่รู้หรือการเข้าใจที่ผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับความมีอยู่ ขอบเขต การปรับใช้และการตีความกฎหมายที่ไม่ตรงกับความเป็นจริงได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบัญญัติเรื่องความสำคัญผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยมิได้กำหนดถึงความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการทำความเข้าใจและการปรับใช้กฎหมายกับความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมาย ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศซึ่งยอมรับความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายไว้อย่างชัดเจนอันได้แก่ กฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกาโดยศึกษากฎหมายของรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียและกฎหมายของรัฐหลุยส์เซียนา กฎหมายฝรั่งเศส กฎหมายอิตาลี รวมถึงแนวทางว่าด้วยหลักกฎหมายร่วมในยุโรปและหลักทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับสัญญาทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 2016 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาการปรับใช้กฎหมายประกอบการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสำคัญผิดตามบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์อันได้แก่ ความสำคัญผิดในสิ่งซึ่งเป็นสาระสำคัญแห่งนิติกรรมตามมาตรา 156 และความสำคัญผิดในคุณสมบัติของบุคคลหรือทรัพย์สินซึ่งตามปกติถือว่าเป็นสาระสำคัญแห่งนิติกรรมตามมาตรา 157 มุ่งหมายถึงความสำคัญผิดในข้อเท็จจริงจึงไม่อาจตีความไปถึงความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายได้ ฉะนั้น จากแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาของไทยในเรื่องที่แม้จะมีประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมาย แต่เนื่องจากกฎหมายไทยมิได้บัญญัติความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจน ศาลฎีกาจึงวินิจฉัยโดยอาศัยความสำคัญผิดตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ เช่น สัญญาซื้อที่ดินที่ผู้ขายทราบว่าผู้ซื้อตั้งใจจะนำที่ดินไปสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างบางประเภทโดยผู้ซื้อไม่ทราบว่ามีกฎหมายห้ามสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างประเภทนั้นลงบนที่ดินแปลงดังกล่าว ศาลฎีกาตัดสินว่าเป็นความสำคัญผิดในคุณสมบัติของทรัพย์สินซึ่งตามปกติถือว่าเป็นสาระสำคัญของนิติกรรมตามมาตรา 157 อันเป็นความสำคัญผิดในข้อเท็จจริง ทั้งที่จริงแล้วเป็นความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมาย ฉะนั้น การที่บทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายไทยมิได้กำหนดถึงความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจนจึงทำให้การทำความเข้าใจและการปรับใช้กฎหมายกับเรื่องความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายขาดความเป็นระบบและความสมเหตุสมผล ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการกำหนดหลักการเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์โดยกำหนดให้การแสดงเจตนาด้วยความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายตกเป็นโมฆียะก็ต่อเมื่อความสำคัญผิดในข้อกฎหมายเป็นเหตุผลเดียวหรือเหตุผลหลักของนิติกรรมและคู่กรณีอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งได้รู้หรือควรรู้ถึงความสำคัญผิดนั้นในกรณีที่มีการทำสัญญาเพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีขอบเขตที่แน่นอนและสอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงเสนอให้มีการนำหลักสุจริตมาปรับใช้ในการเรียกค่าเสียหายของคู่สัญญาที่สำคัญผิดที่เรียกจากคู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งซึ่งได้รู้หรือควรรู้ถึงความสำคัญผิดแต่ไม่แจ้งให้คู่สัญญาที่สำคัญผิดทราบเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In present days, many laws have been issued as a way to handle new facts arising from this changing society. It is possible that a person may make a mistake of law meaning that they are not aware of or misunderstand the existence, the scope, the application, and the interpretation of a law that is applied to the case. However, the provisions on mistakes in Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code do not include a mistake of law. This poses some challenges in understanding and in applicable laws in the case of mistake of law. For these reasons, the author has conducted a study on foreign laws that clearly adopt the doctrine of mistake of law; the laws are those of California and Louisiana of the United States of America, France, and Italy as well as Draft Common Frame of Reference and UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts 2016. These foreign laws were studied as to provide some guidelines for applying laws applicable to analyzing the problems of mistake of law as in accordance with Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code. From the study conducted, it is found that the provisions of mistakes in the Civil and Commercial Code are a mistake of an essential element of the juristic act as per Section 156 and a mistake of a quality of the person or of the property that is usually deemed as an essential element of the juristic act as per Section 157. These provisions are meant for a mistake of fact and cannot be interpreted to include a mistake of law. Therefore, even in the cases of mistake of law, Thai Supreme Court tends to apply the existing provisions on mistakes to such cases due to the fact that Thai laws do not explicitly mention mistake of law. For example, in a case where a seller to the sale and purchase of land contract is aware that the buyer wants to purchase the land with the purpose of constructing a specific kind of building but the buyer is not aware of any legislation prohibiting the construction of such kind of building on the land, Thai Supreme Court ruled that this case fell under Section 157, a mistake of a quality of the person or of the property that is usually deemed as an essential element of the juristic act, which is basically a mistake of fact whereas it should have been a mistake of law. The fact that Thai laws do not have distinct provisions on mistake of law makes it difficult to understand and to apply applicable laws to the case of mistake of law due to the lack of systematicness and reasonableness. For all of the foregoing reasons, the author would like to propose that Thai legal system should adopt a doctrine of mistake of law by placing it in the Civil and Commercial Code. The doctrine should be that a declaration of intention is voidable if made under a mistake of law when the mistake was the only or the principal reason for entering into juristic acts and the other party knows or should have known of such mistake in the case of contract. This proposal aims to provide definite scope of application of law and to make the law compatible with the current economy. To ensure fairness, the author would like to further propose that a doctrine of good faith should be applied when making a claim for damages made by the mistaken party to the other party who knows or should have known of the mistake but does not inform the mistaken party.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.