Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem about accessing electronic information for using as evidence to prove money laundering
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.940
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการพิสูจน์การฟอกเงิน โดยศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการฟอกเงิน แนวคิดและสาระสำคัญของกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และอำนาจการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศและกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการพิสูจน์การฟอกเงินในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ให้อำนาจพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการฟอกเงินเท่านั้น ไม่รวมถึงความผิดมูลฐานแต่อย่างใด จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการพิสูจน์เชื่อมโยงถึงเส้นทางของทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด และเมื่อไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินให้อำนาจในลักษณะดังกล่าวไว้ จึงย่อมเกิดความคลุมเครือและไม่ชัดเจนในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายดังกล่าว ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์การเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยมีกระบวนการตรวจสอบและกลั่นกรองการใช้อำนาจของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่อย่างรอบคอบ ซึ่งย่อมจะทำให้ได้รับพยานหลักฐานที่สามารถพิสูจน์เชื่อมโยงถึงเส้นทางของทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดได้ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น และเป็นการใช้อำนาจตามที่กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินบัญญัติรับรองให้อำนาจไว้ นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการดังกล่าวจะต้องมีความชัดเจนเพื่อมิให้เกิดความทับซ้อนในการใช้อำนาจกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ และจะต้องมีการเยียวยาผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยมิชอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims for analyzing the problem of accessing electronic information as evidence to prove the offense related to money laundering and providing an appropriate guideline to regulate rules for accessing to the information in Thailand. Particulaily, the theories of money laundering and the significant concepts of anti-money laundering law was studied to support such rules. The author also studies and compares theories, laws, and regulations related to the power to access electronic information of officer in anti-money laundering cases of Thailand and foreign countries. According to the study, The anti-money laundering act B.E. 2542 authorizes officers of anti-money laundering office to access electronic information for using as evidence to prove money laundering only in case of money laundering itself. However, this power does not cover for the case of the predicate offenses. Moreover, it does not allow the officer to prevent the money laundering effectively. In order to increase the effectiveness of the entire process of anti-money laundering, the relevant authority must establish rules and regulations for the expanded power of an officer to access electronic information and expand the power to cover the case of the predicate offenses. These rules and regulations must be clear to avoid an overlapping issues of power with another authority. Also there must be remedies for the people whose electronic information was accessed illegally by the authority.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.