Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of transistor circuits
Year (A.D.)
1961
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1961.2
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เขียนขึ้นโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการ คือ (1) ทำการตรวจสอบวงจร RC oscillator ที่ทำด้วยทรานซิสเตอร์ ได้พบว่า oscillator ที่ใช้ tapered RC feedback network จะทำงานได้ดีกว่า oscillator ที่ใช้ RC feedback network ธรรมดา (2) ในการสังเคราะห์วงจรที่ประกอบด้วยวงจร RC และ transistor negative impedance converter นั้น อาจทำเป็น (ก) RC square-wave generator ที่มีความถี่ต่ำ (ข) วงจร one-port network โดยให้ driving-point impedance มีพฤติการณ์เหมือนกับเป็น pure inductance (ค) วงจร RC active filter แบบต่างๆได้ (3) ตรวจสอบการใช้ transition capacitance ของ semiconductor diode ในวงจร autodyne ว่าสามารถใช้แทน mechanical variable capacitor และเป็นการเปลี่ยนเทคนิคการ tuning เสียใหม่โดยการปรับค่า bias potentiometer
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is divided into 3 main parts : (1) Investigation of a transistorized RC oscillator. It was found that the oscillator will work better if the tapered RC feedback is used in place of the ordinary one. (2) Synthesis of various RC active circuits by using negative-impedance converters. It was found that it is possible (a) to construct low-frequency RC square-wave generators. (b) to construct a one-port network witn a driving-point impedance which behaves like a pure inductance. (c) to construct various RC active filters. (3) Possibility to replace mechanically variable capacitors in the - autodyne circuit by using the transition capacitance of semiconductor diodes, and to change the tuning technique by varying tile bias - potentiometer.
Creative Commons License