Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่บางพลี ในวาระที่ 1 จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modifications of residential units in Bang Plee New Town phase 1, Samutprakan Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1719
Abstract
จากการสำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่าลักษณะบ้านเดิมจะมีการกระจุกตัวอยู่บริเวณที่เป็นบ้านแถว 1-2 ชั้นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนบ้านเดิมที่มีการแบ่งห้องให้เช่าจะอยู่บริเวณบ้านแถว1-2 ชั้น เป็นจำนวนมาก ส่วนอพาร์ตเม้นท์จะพบอยู่บริเวณที่กำหนดในผังเดิมให้เป็นบ้านแฝดเพราะขนาดแปลงที่ดินของบ้านแฝดกว้างสามารถที่จะสร้างเป็นอพาร์ตเม้นท์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะเกิดมากบริเวณใกล้ตลาด ส่วนบริเวณอื่นมีบ้างบางส่วน บ้านเดิมที่เปลี่ยนเป็นร้านค้าส่วนมากจะอยู่บริเวณของถนนสายหลัก จากการสัมภาษณ์ลักษณะด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม พบว่า เจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัยและผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในวัยทำงาน ประกอบอาชีพส่วนตัว ระดับรายได้ปานกลาง จากการสำรวจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสถานการณ์ระหว่างปัจจุบันกับในอดีตที่การเคหะแห่งชาติได้วางแผนไว้พบว่า (1) รูปแบบทางด้านกายภาพที่กำหนดให้เป็นอาคารแบบ แนวราบ เปลี่ยนเป็นอาคารในแนวสูง (2) ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของประชากรที่การเคหะแห่งชาติได้กำหนดไว้ 5 คนต่อครัวเรือน แต่ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยประมาณ 15 คนต่อครัวเรือน (3) ลักษณะของครัวเรือนมีผู้อยู่อาศัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เจ้าของบ้าน ผู้อยู่อาศัย ผู้เช่า ซึ่งตามแผน การเคหะฯ ผู้อยู่อาศัยจะเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน แต่ในปัจจุบันพบว่าเป็นผู้เช่า จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าในเมืองใหม่บางพลีมีปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณูปโภคคือ (1)ขยะมูลฝอย (2)เรื่องของถนน (3) ที่จอดรถ ส่วนปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณูปการคือ (1)ความไม่เพียงพอของตำรวจ (2)เรื่องของความปลอดภัยในการอยู่อาศัย (3)เรื่องของสวนสาธารณะ และปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (1) เรื่องกลิ่นเหม็น (2)เรื่องเสียงรบกวน (3)เรื่องน้ำท่วม (4)ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่บางพลี วาระที่ 1 (1) การแก้ปัญหาในระยะสั้น ต้องทำการสำรวจถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น อย่างละเอียด เพื่อวางแผนหาทางแก้ไข แบบมีส่วนร่วมระหว่าง การเคหะแห่งชาติ สำนักงานเทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธง และผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน (2) การแก้ปัญหาในระยะยาว โดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรพิจารณาดำเนินการฟื้นฟูเมืองใหม่บางพลี(3)หน่วยงานท้องถิ่นควรมีการปรับปรุงแผนในการจัดเก็บรายได้ ให้เหมาะสมกับการบำรุงรักษาและพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภค ให้ทันต่อความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โครงการเมืองใหม่บางพลี ดำเนินการ โดยการเคหะแห่งชาติ เริ่มดำเนินการมาตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2522 เพื่อให้เป็นเมืองใหม่ที่สมบูรณ์ในตัวเอง (Self-contained Town) ประกอบด้วย แหล่งงาน ที่อยู่อาศัย ระบบสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการ ที่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการและเปิดให้ผู้ชื้อเข้าอยู่อาศัยเมื่อปี พ.ศ.2528 ปรากฏว่า มีคนเข้ามาอยู่อาศัยเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้มีความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย ปัจจุบันสังเกตเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างมาก จึงสนใจทำการศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัย ในเมืองใหม่บางพลีในวาระที่ 1 (2)เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกิดขึ้น และ (3)เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการสำรวจและจำแนกประเภทการเปลี่ยนแปลง และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง 111 ตัวอย่างแบ่งตามสัดส่วนของประเภทการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัย โดยแบ่งการสัมภาษณ์ออกเป็นเจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัย และผู้อยู่อาศัย นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีทางสถิติ นำผลที่ได้ไปสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา จากการศึกษาในเมืองใหม่บางพลี วาระที่ 1 พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านกายภาพ แบ่งประเภทได้ 8 ประเภท (1) รูปแบบบ้านเดิม (2) บ้านเดิมแบ่งห้องให้เช่า (3) อพาร์ตเม้นท์ (4)บ้านเดิมเป็นร้านค้า (5) อาคารพาณิชย์ (6) บ้านรูปแบบเดิมเป็นพาณิชย์ (7) เปลี่ยนเป็นบ้านแบบใหม่ (8) สถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กก่อนวัย ศาสนสถาน จากการสำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลง ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่บางพลี พบว่ามีเพียง ร้อยละ 49.31 ที่เป็นไปตามแผนของการเคหะฯ ที่เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเดิม และใช้เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยจริงๆ ส่วนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากที่การเคหะฯ กำหนดมีถึง ร้อยละ 50.69
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bang Plee New Town project was launched by the National Housing Authority in 1979 and was designed to be a self-contained town equipped with sources of work, residence and an adequate and complete public utility system. Phase 1 of this project was available for hire-purchase in 1985. Since then, the demand for housing has increased, resulting in dramatic housing modification. As a result, this research aims to (1) study the modifications, (2) study problems arising from such modifications and (3) suggest solutions. The research was conducted by classifying the types of modification and interviewing 111 samples who were owners and entrepreneurs dealing with houses for rent and tenants. The data were analyzed by using a statistical method. The interviews were made for the proposed solutions. It was found that the modification could be classified into 8 categories: (1) no modifications, (2) the original type of house divided into rooms for rent, (3) apartment, (4) the original type of house converted into a shop, (5) a commercial building, (6) the original type of house used for a commercial purpose, (7) a new type of house and (8) a kindergarten or a religious-rite performing venue. 49.31% of the housing modify as NHA’s Plan and 50.69% of them modify differently from NHA’s Plan. Original houses were mostly in the area planed for single-storied and two-storied row-houses. The second category mostly locate in the area planed for single-storied and two-storied row-houses and some semi-detached houses. The third were mostly found in the area planed for semi-detached houses located near the market because the plot size of the semi-detached house was large enough to modify the house into an apartment. In addition, most of the modifications took place near the market while modifications in other areas were sparse. Most shop-houses were located along main roads while a few were seen sporadically. According to the interviews, in terms of economic and social aspects, most owners and tenants were in an employment age, were self-employed and their average monthly income was moderate. When compared the existing conditions with what the National Housing Authority had planed, it was found that (1) the houses were planned to be low-rise housing but now they are many storey building. (2) The number of people per household was planned to be 5 but now it is 15 per household. (3) There are 3 types of people living in this project: the house owner, the resident and the tenant. The residents were supposed to be the owners but now they are tenants. In addition, at present, there are problems about public utilities: (1) garbage, (2) roads and (3) parking space. On the other hand, problems about public services are (1) a lack of police, (2) safety in residence and (3) public parks. Environmental problems are (1) foul smells, (2) disturbing noises, (3) floods and (4) sewage treatment. The solutions can be divided into (1) short-term solutions is to investigate the problems thoroughly by participation from related agencies such as the National Housing Authority, the Office of Bang Sao Thong Municipality and the residents. and (2) long-term solutions, the related agencies should consider to redevelop the Bang Plee New Town. Another important thing is (3) local authorities should have a proper plan to increase revenue to be used for maintaining and developing the public utilities to meet the increased demand.
Creative Commons License