Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนาดและขอบเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบที่เหมาะสมของสถานีตำรวจนครบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum responsible areas and boundaries for Bangkok metropolitan police stations
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1850
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ศึกษาบทบาทและการกำหนดขอบเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลกับการแบ่งเขตการปกครองของกรุงเทพมหานคร 3) สร้างแบบจำลองในการกำหนดขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจนครบาล และ 4) เสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดขนาดและขอบเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลที่ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรม โดยเป็นการศึกษาครอบคลุมสถานีตำรวจนครบาลทั้งหมดในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งมีจำนวน 88 สถานี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและข้อมูลปฐมภูมิโดยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ 449 นาย นักโทษเด็ดขาด 338 คน และประชาชน 3,015 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภท และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานได้กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ 1) จำนวนประชากร ระดับความเจริญ ขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบ และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน มีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรมทั้งประเภทประทุษร้ายต่อทรัพย์และประทุษร้ายต่อชีวิตร่างกาย2) สถานีตำรวจนครบาลมีบทบาทหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการรักษาความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชน จึงต้องการขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบที่มีความกระชับเพื่อให้สามารถออกตรวจตราได้อย่างทั่วถึงและสามารถไปถึงที่เกิดเหตุได้ทันท่วงที 3) รัศมีการให้บริการของสถานีตำรวจนครบาล = 3.673-0.009 จำนวนคดีรวมต่อพื้นที่ -0.004 ระดับความเจริญ -0.0000218 ความหนาแน่นของประชากร -0.801 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย -0.932 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทพาณิชยกรรม -0.795 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทอุตสาหกรรม -0.898 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินแบบผสม -0.923 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทสาธารณูปโภค -0.892 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทสาธารณูปการ -0.820 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทนันทนาการ และ 4) สถานีตำรวจนครบาลที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและระดับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรมต่างกันจะมีขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบที่เหมาะสมแตกต่างกัน เช่น สถานีตำรวจนครบาลที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินหลักประเภทพาณิชยกรรมและมีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงจะมีขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบที่เหมาะสมเล็กที่สุดคืออยู่ในช่วง 1.850-7.509 ตร.กม. แต่ถ้าเป็นสถานีตำรวจนครบาลที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินหลักประเภทเกษตรกรรมและมีระดับความเสี่ยงน้อยจะมีขนาดพื้นที่รับผิดชอบมากที่สุดคืออยู่ในช่วง 36.920-40.674 ตร.กม. ส่วนแนวทางในการกำหนดขอบเขตของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลควรจัดให้ชุมชน ย่านและแขวงเดียวกันอยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจเดียวกัน โดยใช้ลักษณะทางกายภาพที่มีความชัดเจน เช่น ถนนหรือคลองเป็นแนวแบ่งเขตระหว่างสถานีตำรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to determine the spatial factors affecting crime occurrence within the Bangkok Metropolis 2) to study the roles and the jurisdiction of Bangkok metropolitan police stations and those of districts within the Bangkok Metropolis 3) to synthesize a model for determining the optimum size for the responsibility of Bangkok metropolitan police stations and 4) to propose guidelines for setting the size and boundaries under the jurisdiction of Bangkok metropolitan police stations. The collected data consisted of primary and secondary ones. The primeary data were obtained from interviews of 449 police officials, 338 sentenced prisoners and 3,015 other Bangkok residents. Statistical techniques employed in this research were arithmetic means, percentage, chi-square, multiple regression, path analysis, discriminant and logistic regression. For inferential statistics, the level of significance was set at 0.05. The findings were as follows: 1) The population size, level of growth of responsible area, size of the area of responsibility, and land usage positively affected crime occurrence, both in threats to property and threats to life and persons. 2) The roles and functions of the police stations were to protect people's lives and property, a concise area of responsibility was required to patrol effectively and to reach crime scenes in time. 3) The service radius area for Bangkok metropolitan police stations equals 3.673-0.009 total number of crime cases per area -0.004 level of growth of responsible area -0.0000218 population density -0.801 land usage for housing estate type -0.932 land usage for commercial type -0.795 land usage for industrial type -0.898 mixed land usage -0.923 land usage for public utility type -0.892 land usage for public support type -0.820 land usage for recreation. 4) The Bangkok metropolitan police stations with different land usages and different level of risk for crime occurrence would have different optimum jurisdictional sizes. For example, the Bangkok metropolitan police stations with major land usage for commercial type and high risk level for crime occurrence would require the smallest optimum size, between 1.850-7.509 square kilometers. But for the Bangkok metropolitan police stations with major land usage for agricultural type and low risk level for crime occurrence would require the most optimum size, between 36.920-40.674 square kilometers. In addition, it was suggested that a community, that is part of the same sub-district and district be under the jurisdictional responsibility of the corresponding police station. Significant physical features such as roads or canals should be used as territorial lines for determining boundaries.
Creative Commons License