Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกสำนักงานประกันสังคมในกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษาผู้ประกันตนที่ทำงานในธนาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing preparation of elderly social security members in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area : a case study for members in the Banking Industry
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1835
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาของผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มจะรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้น เพราะจำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและผู้สูงอายุมีชีวิตยืนยาวขึ้น กล่าวคือ มีคนในวัยทำงานจำนวนค่อนข้างคงที่แต่จะมีคนในวัยเกษียณมากขึ้น และการที่สถาบันครอบครัวอาจไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นหลักประกันให้ผู้สูงอายุได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนี้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อรายจ่ายของรัฐบาลที่ต้องดูแลคนกลุ่มนี้ ดังนั้นการสร้างระบบที่สามารถเป็นหลักประกันในยามชราภาพของประชาชนได้จึงเป็นที่สิ่งสำคัญ อย่างเช่น การประกันสังคมกรณีชราภาพ ของสำนักงานประกันสังคม ดังนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ผู้ที่ประกันตนกับสำนักงานประกันสังคมนั้นมีลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสภาพลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยรวมถึงการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณหรือไม่ อย่างไรโดยใช้วิธีแจกแบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุต่อไป ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 52.3 อาจจะเป็นเพราะไม่มีปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน และมีบ้านเป็นของตนเองอยู่แล้ว จึงมองการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ยังไม่จำเป็น ส่วนอีกกลุ่มที่มีความน่าสนใจคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยแต่มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 6.7ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขนาดของพื้นที่ใช้สอย เนื่องจากคนกลุ่มนี้มีรายได้ที่พอเพียงกับการใช้จ่ายในชีวิตปัจจุบันเท่านั้น คือ 25,001-35,000 บาท/เดือน ซึ่งรายได้ดังกล่าวไม่น้อยแต่ก็ไม่มากพอที่จะนำมาเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยด้านต่างๆ ในอนาคต จึงทำให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยล่วงหน้า ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณร้อยละ 48 ส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าจะเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยเกี่ยวกับ การปรับปรุง (ต่อเติม/ซ่อมแซม) ที่อยู่อาศัย รองลงมา คือ การย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย, สร้างใหม่ใน (พื้นที่ใหม่), และส่วนกำลังหาซื้อ ซึ่งได้งบประมาณมาจากการออม ปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยคือ ราคาที่เหมาะสม รองลงมาคือ พื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในบ้าน, สภาพแวดล้อม, ความปลอดภัย, และการเดินทาง โดยมีประเภท ทำเล และงบประมาณของที่อยู่ในอนาคต คือ ประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว บริเวณศรีนครินทร์-เทพารักษ์-สุวรรณภูมิ ขนาด 70 ตารางวา ราคาประมาณ 7,000,000 บาท ซึ่งสาเหตุในการเลือกทำเลที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตมาจากการชอบสภาพแวดล้อมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเอง ดังนั้นรัฐบาล/หน่วยงาน/ บริษัทต่างๆ ควรรณรงค์และให้ความรู้ ประโยชน์ของกองทุนประกันสังคมกรณีชราภาพของสำนักงานประกันสังคม และกองทุนอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ เพราะในอนาคตประชากรสูงอายุจะมีอัตราที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นเงินที่ได้จากกองทุนต่างๆนี้ จะสามารถช่วยเหลือให้ผู้สูงอายุมีรายได้หลังเกษียณ และเป็นการแบ่งเบาภาระของรัฐที่จะต้องเข้ามาดูแลคนกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays with advances in medicine and technology, elderly citizens tend to live longer and thus increase in number, and this has resulted in more severe problems concerning this group of social members. While the population of the workforce remains somewhat static, the number of retirees is increasing. Families may not be able to guarantee stability to the retirees and this may require additional government spending. It is therefore crucial to set up a system that can provide stability for the elderly such as the elderly social welfare system by the Department of Social Welfare. This study aims at recognizing the social, economic and living conditions of those on the welfare, and whether they have prepared for their housing after retirement. The study was conducted by giving out questionnaires to 400 subjects and analyzing the findings based on the associated theories and principles so as to formulate guidelines on a development of housings for the elderly. The findings showed that most of the subjects (52.3%) have not prepared for their housing. This may be because they currently have no problems and actually own housing. Another group of interest is a group of subjects who have not prepared for their retirement housing, yet have problems in this regard (6.7%). Most have problems with the size of utility space as they earn enough to use on a day-to-day basis (25,001-35,000 baht per month) which is not enough to prepare for future living housing. The questionnaire results thus show that most people have not planned for their housing after retirement. As for the group that prepare for their housing after retirement (48%), most plan to renovate (repair/build an extension) their housing, while some plan to relocate, and some plan to build a new housing on a new piece of land. Their buying power comes from their savings. Factors determining their selection of housing are a reasonable price followed by utility size, environment, safety, and travel convenience. As for the type, location and budget of their future housing, the subjects have chosen a single house in Sri Nakharin-Theparak-Suvannabhumi areas of 70 square metres costing about 7,000,000 baht. The reason for this is their personal preference of the environment. Thus the government, government agencies as well as private companies should educate the people about the benefits of the social retirement fund of the Department of Social Welfare and other funds concerning the elderly. As the population of older citizens will increase in the future, these funds can be financial support to the elderly after retirement, and help alleviate the government’s burden.
Creative Commons License