Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพผนังอาคารที่มีมวลสารมากในสภาพภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of external high mass wall efficiency in air-conditioned building for hot-humid climate
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1800
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองในสภาพการใช้งานจริง เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนและความชื้นของผนังมวลสารมาก (น้ำหนักมากกว่า 195 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) 3 ประเภทในอาคารปรับอากาศ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน (U) ระหว่าง 0.30-0.45 Btu/hr.ft².℉ได้แก่ 1) ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้ว (U =0.41Btu/ hr.ft².℉) ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้วเว้นช่องว่างอากาศ 4 นิ้ว(U =0.30 Btu/hr.ft².℉) 3) ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้วติดฉนวน 3"- EIFS(Exterior Insulation and Finished System) (U =0.057 Btu/hr.ft².℉) การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อน พบว่า ผนังมวลสารมากทั้ง 3 ประเภทมีระยะเวลาการหน่วง เหนี่ยวความร้อน (Time lag) อยู่ระหว่าง 6-8 ชั่วโมง กรณีปรับอากาศ 24 ชั่วโมง อิทธิพลมวลสารมากไม่ติดฉนวน และติดฉนวน 3"- EIFS สามารถลดความแตกต่างอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกและภายในช่วงสูงสุดลงได้ ร้อยละ40 และ90 ตามลําดับ กรณีเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศช่วงเวลา 8:00-18:00 น. ผนังมวลสารมากมีอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน สูงสุดของ ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้ว (10-12 Btu/ hr. ft²) ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้วเว้นช่องว่างอากาศ 4 นิ้ว (9-10 Btu/hr.ft²) และ ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้วติดฉนวน 3". EIFS (5-6 Btu/hr.ft²) ช่วยชะลอการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงสุดให้เกิดขึ้นในช่วงหลังเวลาการใช้งาน 1 ชั่วโมง กรณีเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศช่วงเวลา 20:00-6:00 น.ผนังมวลสารมากจะคายความร้อนที่สะสมในช่วงกลางวัน จึงเพิ่มภาระการทำความเย็นในช่วงเริ่มเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศ โดยมีอัตราการ ถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงสุดของผนังอิฐมอญ 8 นิ้ว (12-13 Btu/hr.ft²) ผนังอิฐมอญ 8 นิ้วเว้นช่องว่างอากาศ 4 นิ้ว (1011 Btu/hr.ft²) และ ผนังอิฐมอญ 8 นิ้วติดฉนวน 3". EIES (6-7 Btu/hr.ft²) การศึกษาการถ่ายเทความชื้นจากการรั่วซึมของอากาศ พบว่า ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้ว และ ผนังอิฐมอญหนา 8 นิ้ว เว้นช่องว่างอากาศ 4 นิ้ว มีภาระการทำความเย็นจากการรั่วซึมของอากาศเฉลี่ย 1.58 และ1.23 Btu/ hr.fr²ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ผนังมวลสารมากติดฉนวน 3" EIFS สามารถลดภาระการทำความเย็นจากการรั่วซึมของอากาศเฉลี่ยลงได้ 1 Btu/ hr.ft² ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า กรณีปรับอากาศ 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อไม่พิจารณาภาระการทําความเย็นในช่วงเริ่มเปิด เครื่องปรับอากาศ ผนังที่มีการติดฉนวน 3".- EIFS ของทุกมวลสาร จะมีภาระการทําความเย็นใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ในกรณีที่มีการเปิด-ปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศพบว่า ผนังมวลสารมากจะมีภาระการทําความเย็นในช่วงเริ่มเปิด เครื่องปรับอากาศ สูงกว่าผนังมวลสารปานกลางและมวลสารน้อย 2 เท่า และ 3 เท่า ตามลําดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research was conducted in actual conditions in order to investigate the heat and moisture transfer performances of high-mass exterior walls (weighting more than 195 kg/m²) in air conditioned buildings. The heat transfer coefficients of the walls (U value) being tested are in the range of 0.3-0.45 Btu/ft².hr.℉. The experiment was performed in a test chamber for 3 types of exterior wall constructions, which are 1) 8" brick (U=0.41 Btu/ft².hr.℉), 2) 8"brick with 4" air gap (U=0.30 Btu/ft².hr.℉), 3) 8" brick with 3"-EIFS (Exterior Insulation and Finished System) (U=0.057 Btu/ft2.hr.0F) The results indicated that the time lag of all types of high-mass walls are between 6-8 hours. In the case of 24-hour air-conditioning mode, the use of high-mass walls can reduce the maximum indoor/outdoor temperature differentials by 40 %, whereas an addition of 3"-EIFS to the exterior can reduce those temperature differentials by 90 %. In the case of daytime air-conditioning mode (8:00 AM - 6:00 PM), high-mass walls also help delay the peak cooling load until 1 hour after the A/C is off in the evening. The peak of heat transfer rates in Btu/hr.ft² for 8"brick is 10-12, 8" brick with4"airgap, 9-10, 8" brick with 3"-EIFS, 5-6. For nighttime air-conditioning mode (8:00 PM - 6:00 AM), it was found that all high-mass walls release the heat accumulated during the daytime, causing a much higher startup cooling load when air-conditioners are on in early evening. The peak of heat transfer rates were found to be 12-13 Btu/hr.ft² for 8" brick wall, 10-11 Btu/hr.ft² for 8" brick with 4" airgap, and 6-7 Btu/hr.ft² for 8" brick with 3"-EIFS. In terms of heat and moisture transfer caused by air infiltration, the average cooling loads in Btu/hr.ft² are 1.58 for 8" brick wall and 1.23 for 8" brick with 4" air gap. If 3"-EIFS is applied, a lower value can be achieved. A cooling load reduction of approximately 1 Btu/hr.ft² was found in 8" brick installed with 3"-EIFS at the outside. In conclusion, comparing with low-mass and medium-mass walls in a 24-hour air-conditioning period, if the startup A/C load is neglected; all walls with at least 3"-EIFS have approximately the same amount of cooling loads. However, if A/C is turned on and off during the day, all high-mass walls have much higher startup cooling loads than do low and medium-mass walls. The magnitudes are about 2 times of that in medium-mass walls, and 3 times of that in low-mass walls.
Creative Commons License