Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาย่านและชุมชนเมืองตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for Trang urban districts and communities
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1750
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ ลักษณะของเมืองตรังเพื่อศึกษา วิวัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเมือง ย่านและชุมชน สภาพปัจจุบันของเมือง ย่านและชุมชน แนวโน้มการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของเมือง ย่านและชุมชน ตรังในอนาคต เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและนำความรู้ทางด้านผัง เมือง มาประยุกต์เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาย่านและชุมชนพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ให้แก่ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการกำหนดนโยบายแนวทางการพัฒนาย่านและชุมชน ภายในเมืองตรังได้อย่าง ถูกต้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมืองตรังเป็นเมืองมีพัฒนาการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านที่ตั้งเมืองตามความ เหมาะสมทางด้านยุทธศาสตร์ มีอายุ 90 ปีโดยประมาณ แต่ทางด้านการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ความเป็นมาทางด้านสังคม และวัฒนธรรม มีความเป็นมา มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานก่อนการประกาศตั้งเมือง วิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่เป็นแบบชุมชน ริมน้ำ มีแม่น้ำตรังเป็นเส้นทางคมนาคมหลัก เมื่อย้ายเมือง นโยบายจากส่วนกลางมีการพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบก ทำให้เมืองตรังมีบทบาท เป็นเมืองทางการค้าขายที่สำคัญของประเทศทั้งในประเทศและส่วนภูมิภาค ทำให้เอกลักษณ์ทางด้านกายภาพ ของเมืองในย่านการค้าที่มีความสำคัญยังคงหลงเหลือ กลุ่มอาคารพาณิชย์ในยุคที่การค้ารุ่งเรือง ลักษณะอาคาร ในแบบ ชิโน-โปรตุกีส ในปัจจุบันอาคารยังคงมีการอาศัยและใช้ประโยชน์จากกลุ่มอาคาร แต่เสื่อมโทรมและทิ้ง ร้างลงไปบ้าง ย่านพักอาศัย และย่านส่วนราชการในพื้นที่ใจกลางเมือง มีความหนาแน่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น รายรอบ เมือง ตามเส้นทางการคมนาคมหลักมีการจัดสรรย่านที่อยู่อาศัย จับจองพื้นที่กระจายออกไปโดยรอบเมือง เกิด กิจกรรมใหม่ๆ ในบางย่านของถนนบางสาย เกิดร้านอาหารกึ่งผับในช่วงเวลากลางคืนโดยทั่วไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เมืองตรังมีบทบาทระดับภาคลดลงคือการเปลี่ยนแปลง การปกครองและนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจ คือการคมนาคมที่มีการตัดเส้นทางสายใหม่ของเมืองท่าหลักของท่าเรือ สงขลา แต่เมืองตรังก็สามารถดำรงอยู่ในปัจจุบันได้โดยยังคงเป็นเมืองการค้าเช่นเดิม แต่เป็นในระดับจังหวัด คือ มีการเข้าติดต่อค้าขายแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างอำเภอภายในพื้นที่ มีความสามารถในการรองรับธุรกิจการค้าภายใน จังหวัด และจังหวัดใกล้เคียง และมีนโยบายพัฒนารองรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่เกิดขึ้นของอำเภอโดยรอบ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่คือการเสื่อมโทรมของย่านการค้าในตัวเมือง และการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างไร้ทิศทาง ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาย่าน และชุมชนเมืองตรังคือ 1) การพัฒนาบทบาทและหน้าที่ รองรับพาณิชยกรรม และรองรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว 2) พัฒนาและควบคุมการขยายตัวของเมืองใน ทิศทางที่เหมาะสม 3) พัฒนาส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการเสริมสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็ง ร่วมพัฒนาโครงการพัฒนา เมืองให้สอดคล้องกับการดำเนินชิวิตของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is for educational purpose to analyze Trang’s geography area in order to learn about the development of the district, including its area, current communities, as well as its future changes. Studying Trang and its problems will help with the studies of other areas in developing and solving problems. Furthermore, this study will be useful information for relevant department in constructing procedures and methods to develop Trang’s district efficiently. From the study, Trang seemed to have been continuously developing. The change of its geographic setting, occurred 90 years ago, was for strategic purpose. However, its culture and society was long existed, even before the name of the city was announced. Their transportation was eased by the main river in their area. Once they moved, there has been a development of land transportation. Therefore, this allows Trang to be one of the main business areas for Thailand and South East Asia. Although Trang is becoming part of major business players, the district itself still maintain part of its infrastructure. The buildings are similar to Shino-Portuguese style. Currently, people still live in these buildings but some buildings have gone down. The living area and downtown area became more crowded. Along the side of the main streets, people started to move there to reserve their living space. Further, new activities have been created and more pubs were opened during the night time. According to the study, it was discovered that what made Trang less attractive is due to the changes of its economic regulations. For example, there has been a development of transportation in the major port of Songkla’s port. Nevertheless, Trang still maintain to be one of the major business area but only at the province level. Trang still does business with other Amphur that are in the area and have capability in handling business within its own province, as well as have regulations to enhance tourist activities. The main problems for Trang are that its infrastructure is starting to worn down and the inadequate plan of its area expansion. The recommendations to improve Trang’s area and its society are: 1. To improve the role and responsibility to support the business, including tourist activities. 2. To improve and control the expansion of its area in the most efficient way. 3. To enhance the strength of its community and to develop the province in relevance to their living styles.
Creative Commons License