Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางจักรยานในเขตเทศบาลนครยะลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bicycling network development in Yala municipality
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Second Advisor
อภิรดี เกษมศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1737
Abstract
การศึกษาการพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางจักรยานในเขตเทศบาลนครยะลา สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองแบบยั่งยืน โดยการสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนเดินทางด้วยจักรยานมากขึ้น จากการทดทวนแผน นโยบาย ตลอดจนแนวคิดทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ นั้น พบว่าการเสนอโครงข่ายทางจักรยาน และสิ่งอำนวยสะดวก ตลอดจนมาตรการสนับสนุนต่าง ๆ นั้น ลักษณะโครงข่ายต้องสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการเดินทางอื่น ๆ ของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป ความต้องการและรูปแบบการเดินทางด้วยจักรยานในปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในอนาคต มาตรฐานที่ดีของการออกแบบเส้นทางจักรยานในหลักการสากล ลักษณะทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของพื้นที่ที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการเดินทางของประชาชนในพื้นที่ศึกษา รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นและนโยบายต่าง ๆ ของผู้บริหาร การที่เทศบาลนครยะลาเป็นที่ราบ รวมทั้งมีรูปแบบโครงข่ายถนนเป็นลักษณะผสมระหว่างแบบตารางหมากรุกและแบบรัศมีนั้น ส่งผลให้ประชาชนมีเส้นทางเลือกในการเดินทาง เหมาะแก่การพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางจักรยานเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผลจากการสำรวจภาคสนามพบกว่า แหล่งกำเนิดการเดินทางอยู่บริเวณถนนพิพิธภักดี ถนนผังเมือง 4 และถนนสิโรรส ซึ่งเป็นย่านที่พักอาศัยหนาแน่น และส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเดินทางระยะสั้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อซื้อของและออกกำลังกาย ยานพาหนะที่นิยมคือ รถจักรยานยนต์ รองลงมาคือ รถจักรยาน ซึ่งพบว่าใช้มากในกลุ่มของนักเรียน นักศึกษา รวมถึงผู้มีรายได้น้อย การศึกษาได้เสนอสองทางเลือกของโครงข่ายทางจักรยานที่ล้วนสอดคล้องกับปัจจัย ต่าง ๆ ดังที่กล่าวไปแล้ว ข้างต้น เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการฝังตัวของโครงข่ายทางจักรยานภายในโครงข่ายคมนาคมโดยรวมของเมืองด้วยเทคนิควิธี Space Syntax ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า โครงข่ายทางจักรยานที่วางตัวคู่กับถนนสายรองและสายย่อยเพื่อความปลอดภัย โดยการหลีกเลี่ยงการซ้อนทับกับถนนหลักที่มีการจราจรหนาแน่นนั้น กลับมีค่าระดับการฝังตัวที่ดีกว่า และเป็นโครงข่ายที่ผู้เดินทางสามารถเข้าใจได้ง่ายกว่าโครงข่ายทางเลือกที่วางตัวควบคู่ไปกับถนนสายหลัก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า การวางแผนโครงข่ายทางจักรยานนั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างเส้นทางที่ซ้อนทับอยู่กับถนนสายหลักของเมืองเสมอไป ทั้งนี้ เพราะประสิทธิภาพและความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการเข้าถึงจุดหมายปลายทางต่าง ๆ นั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับศักยภาพการฝังตัวของโครงข่ายเส้นทางทั้งหมดในภาพรวม นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังเสนอแผนงานพัฒนาโครงข่ายเส้นทางจักรยานในเทศบาลนครยะลา 3 ระยะ ควบคู่ไปกับการเสนอมาตรการสนับสนุนการใช้จักรยานต่าง ๆ เช่น การรณรงค์ การสร้างที่จอดและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การประเมินผลการเดินทาง การสนับสนุนนโยบายด้านการคมนาคมและด้านการผังเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Bicycling Network Development in Yala Municipality is coherent with sustainable urban development policy by encouraging people to travel more by bicycles. According to the review on related plans, policies including theoretical concepts and research papers, it is found that a proposed bicycling network should be well integrated with existing modes of transportation, needs and present and future demands in bicycling use, standard design guidelines, physical, economic and social characteristics of the area, including its administrators’ specific views and plans. As Yala Municipality area is flat with a road network pattern in a mix-form of grid and radial patterns, people then have a variety of travel route choices which is rather suitable for bicycling network development. According to the field survey, the origin of travels is from the densely built-up residential area around Pipit Pakdee, Phang Mueng 4 and Siroros Roads, Its majority is short distance for the purposed of shopping and exercise. The popular transport vehicle is motorcycle, especially found to be preferable among students and low-income people. The study proposes two options of bicycling route network which are all compliant to the aforementioned requirements. Both options are then analyzed in terms of their spatial integration with the overall urban network using Space Syntax technique. The statistical result supports the option that presents the network developed along sub and minor roads, aimed to avoid heavity traffic and main roads in the area for the benefit of creating as safe bicycle travelling environment, rather than the one mostly developed along major roads. The better integrated option also statistically presents a more intelligible bicycling network for people. It is thus clear that the result confirms that the efficiency of bicycling network to reach destinations depends upon its spatial integration with surrounding urban network. The study also proposes preliminary recommendations in bicycling network planning within three phases along with a draft action plan to support the use of bicycle in the area such as; a promotion, a proposed construction of bicycle parking and other facilities, travel evaluation including other related transport and urban policies.
Creative Commons License