Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคงอยู่ของพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมประเภทต่างๆ ในเขตรอบกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The existence of different agricultural land surrounding Bangkok Metropolitan Area
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Second Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1723
Abstract
พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมโดยรอบกรุงเทพมหานครมีความหลากหลายชนิด แต่พื้นที่ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องจากการเติบโตของเมือง มีความพยายามกำหนดผังเมืองและการอุดหนุนค่าชดเชยเพื่อรักษาพื้นที่ที่เหลืออยู่ แต่การปฏิบัติยังไม่เป็นผลตามความมุ่งหมาย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงและคงอยู่ของเกษตรกรรมประเภทต่างๆ ในเขตโดยรอบกรุงเทพมหานคร โดออาศัยแนวคิดทำเลที่ตั้งการเกษตรและเมือง การคงอยู่ของชุมชนและการเข้าแทนที่ของเกษตรต่างชนิด วิธีการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 1) การสืบค้นสภาพพื้นที่เกษตรในอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน แสดงในรูปแบบแผนที่ ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ และข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ 2) แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐกิจของการเกษตรแต่ละชนิดจากหน่วยงาน 3) การสำรวจข้อมูลสภาพการคงอยู่ของเกษตรแต่ละประเภทในพื้นที่ศึกษา นำมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการคงอยู่ เพื่อจัดลำดับการคงอยู่ หาแนวโน้มของเกษตร และปัจจัยในการคงอยู่ เพื่อเสนอแนะการจัดการรักษาพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรชานเมืองที่มีการคงอยู่ดีที่สุดตามปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจ ลักษณะเกษตรกรและสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ กล้วยไม้ ไร่หญ้า สวนมะกรูด สวนผัก บ่อเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ สวนเตย สวนไม้ดอก นาข้าว สวนส้ม พืชผักน้ำ และการเลี้ยงสัตว์ ตามลำดับ สวนผลไม้ดั้งเดิมไม่คงอยู่อีกต่อไป การเข้าแทนที่กันมีลักษณะเคลื่อนออกไปจากศูนย์กลางเมือง โดยนาข้าวและการเลี้ยงสัตว์อยู่รอบนอกเพราะมีผลตอบแทนต่ำ กล้วยไม้ขยายได้ทั้งรอบในและนอก พื้นที่ชานเมืองมีข้อได้เปรียบคือศัตรูพืชน้อยเหมาะสำหรับเพาะปลูกพืชผักและสวนครัวปลอดสารพิษ แต่พื้นที่เกษตรเดิมในฝั่งตะวันตกถูกปิดล้อมและมีปัญหาการตัดถนนสายหลักผ่ากลางทำให้กลายเป็นหมู่บ้านจัดสรร หากต้องการให้เกษตรชานเมืองคงอยู่ต่อไป ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบถนนและการควบคุมตามแนวถนนเลี่ยงเมือง กำหนดเขตจัดสรรที่อยู่อาศัยและการควบคุมน้ำทิ้ง การอนุรักษ์คูคลองและจัดสรรน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร ส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่เกษตรในเชิงนันทนาการ แทรกแซงจัดซื้อพื้นที่เกษตรประชิดเมืองทั้งแถบบางระมาดและสะพานสูงเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ มีการชดเชยเกษตรกรเจ้าของที่ดินตามหลักรายได้ที่เพียงพอ และต้องเพิ่มชนิดเกษตรในชานเมืองตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural land around Bangkok Metropolitan Area (BMA) is very diversified, but the land area declines continuously due to urban growth. There has been an attempt at city planning and compensation support to protect the remaining agricultural land, but the effort has not been accomplished. This thesis aims to study the condition of change and endurance of various kinds of agriculture in the Bangkok peripheries, basing on the paradigms on agricultural and city location, the persistence of communities, and the replacement by various kinds of agriculture. The methodology consists firstly of a review of characteristics agricultural land from the past to the present time. The review was shown in terms of maps, aerial photographs, and Geographical Information System (GIS). Secondly, agro-economics data pertaining to each crop from relevant agencies were collected to observe the trend of land use changes. Lastly, a survey was conducted on the existent of each kind of urban agriculture in the studied areas. All the information were then analyzed and synthesized with the paradigms, so as to rank the existence and trends of agriculture, including factors affecting the existence. The findings are used as recommendations for agricultural land conservation and management in the future. The findings indicate that urban agriculture that could best exit in terms of the economic benefits, types of agriculture and types of the environment are, in ascending order; orchid farming, grass farming, Leech Lime (Citrus hystrix DC.) growing, vegetable farming, aquaculture, growing of cut flowers, rice farming, mandarin orange orchards, aquatic plants and livestock raising. Traditional orchards do not exist anymore. The replacement pattern is characterized by the movement from the urban center, with rice farming and livestock raising being the furthest, due to lower returns. But orchid farming can expand in any area. Urban peripheries have the advantages of having less pests and are thus suitable for vegetable growing, especially non-toxic vegetables. The land previously used for agriculture in the west was now encroached and faces the problem of being cut through by the construction of main roads, leading to the establishment of urban housing complexes. If the urban agriculture is to continue existing, there must be certain adaptation and control of bypass roads, the limitation of residential complexes and sewage control, conservation of canals and allocation of water for agriculture, and the promotion of agricultural land for recreational purposes. In addition, there should be the intervention of deals on agricultural land adjacent to the city both in the Bang Ramad area and Sapan Sung area for the purpose of conservation, the compensation to owner of agriculture land according to the principle of sufficient economy, and lastly, there should be an increase in the types of agriculture in the eastern of the urban periphery.
Creative Commons License