Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการส่งเสริมการเกษตรที่สูงของมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงที่มีต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการใช้ที่ดิน : กรณีศึกษาสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง อำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of highland agricultural promotion on settlements and landuse : A case study of Royal Ang Khang Agricultural Station Fang District Chiangmai Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1732
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินผลกระทบของการส่งเสริมเกษตรของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขางต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการใช้ที่ดินในพื้นที่โครงการหลวงอ่างขาง รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ จากการศึกษา พบว่า การส่งเสริมเกษตรของโครงการหลวงเป็นการวิจัยพืชเมืองหนาวเพื่อทดแทนการปลูกฝิ่น รวมถึงการพัฒนาโครงสร้งพื้นฐานต่างๆ ส่งผลกระทบให้ชุมชนในพื้นที่โครงการขยายตัวโดยตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวรเป็นกลุ่ม (Clustered village) และตั้งบ้านเรือนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างกระจุกตัวอย่างหนาแน่นมากขึ้นกลายเป็นศูนย์กลางกิจกรรมและบริการต่างๆ รวมถึงมีทิศทางการขยายพื้นที่ของหมู่บ้านสัมพันธ์กับแนวถนนตัดผ่าน (Lined village) โดยพบในหมู่บ้านคุ้มและหมู่บ้านหลวงตามลำดับ ส่วนรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดิน มีการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเพาะปลูกจากการทำไร่เลื่อนลอยหรือไร่หมุนเวียนไปสู่การใช้ที่ดินเพาะปลูกถาวร ผลการวิจัยของโครงการหลวงที่แนะนำไปสู่เกษตรกรส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกพืชเมืองหนาวออกไปสู่ใกล้แนวชายแดน มีการใช้ที่ดินอย่างเข้มข้นและเหมาะสมต่อการอนุรักษ์ดินบนที่สูงโดยปลูกพืชผักต่างๆ ในพื้นที่ปลูกไม้ผลยืนต้น และยังพัฒนารูปแบบการเพาะปลูกเป็นแบบชลประทานสามารถปลูกได้ตลอดปี ทำให้เกษตรกรมีโอกาสทางการผลิตและการตลาดมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้การปลูกฝิ่นหมดไป ทั้งนี้ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานยังทำให้ชุมชนมีโอกาสทางการศึกษาและสาธารณสุขเป็นการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต และสามารถพัฒนาพื้นที่ให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตาม การขยายตัวของชุมชน การใช้ที่ดินและการเพิ่มประชากรจากการอพยพเข้ามาอยู่อาศัยและประกอบอาชีพก็ส่งผลต่อการขาดแคลนพื้นที่ทำกิน สิทธิถือครองที่ดินและความมั่นคงตามแนวชายแดน ในขณะที่การเปิดเสรีการค้ากับประเทศจีนซึ่งมีผลิตทางการเกษตรใกล้เคียงกันอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อเพาะปลูกพืชด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา คือ ควรจัดทำผังการใช้ที่ดินของชุมชนเพื่อควบคุมการขยายพื้นที่ออกไปและการอพยพเข้ามาอาศัยทำกินในพื้นที่ ส่งเสริมการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อเพาะปลูกให้เหมาะสมกับแรงงานในครัวเรือน โดยเน้นการเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลผลิตมากกว่าเพาะปลูกเชิงปริมาณด้วยการขยายพื้นที่ทำกินเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดิม นอกจากนี้การใช้ที่ดินควรมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชตามความต้องการของตลาดโดยสนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรมีความรู้ทั้งในด้านการเพาะปลูกและการตลาดยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งสนับสนุนการจัดหาแหล่งน้ำขนาดเล็กเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพและทางเลือกการผลิตให้มากขึ้นควบคู่กับการพัฒนาแรงงานเกษตรให้ทันต่อการแข่งขันในยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the thesis were to study and evaluate the impact of the agricultural promotion of the Royal Ang Khang agricultural station on settlements and landuse as well as to propose approaches for the area development. The agricultural promotion by the Royal Project involved the temperate crop research to replace opium and some infrastructural development. The impact on the area=s communities was that the communities expanded and settled permanently into clustered villages. The densely clustered housing and buildings area became a center for activities and services. The village expanded along the line of the roadways (lined village) such as the cases of the Khum and Loung Villages. For the pattern of landuse, there was a change from shifting agriculture to permanent farming. The promotion of the research results lead to the expansion of temperate crop farming areas further into the Burmese border. The landuse was intensive and appropriate for highlands soil conservation by growing fruit trees and vegetables. Farming developed further by using irrigation system enabling all-year growing, in effect, increased more opportunities for producing and marketing for farmers and alternately removed opium growing. The development of basic infrastructure also increased educational and health opportunities; thus raised the quality of life. The area also developed into a tourist attraction. However, the community expansions, the landuse and population increases from in-migration to live and work in the area lead to land scarcity, problems with land-holding rights and border security. On the other hand, the free trade agreement with China which had similar agricultural products may affect the landuse for cropping area. The recommendations were as follow: a landuse plan of the communities should be made to control further land expansion and in-migration in the area; promotion of farming landuse appropriate for available family labor emphasizing more on quality production than expansive farming. Landuse should be flexible to the needs for crop production following market demands while farmers should be supported with production and marketing information and knowledge. Small water resources should be built to help increase production and to provide crop alternatives. Furthermore, labor needed to be developed as competitive in the time of globalization.
Creative Commons License