Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing consumer's purchasing intention of product with latent advertising displayed in cooking shows on Youtube
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.910
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับ การจดจำ ทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้ชมต่อตราสินค้าที่มีการโฆษณาแฝงและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้ชมจากการทำโฆษณาแฝงในรายการเกี่ยวกับอาหารบนยูทูบ ได้แก่ รายการ GGcooking และล้างตู้เย็นและอิ่ม TIPS โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับผู้ชมที่เคยรับชมรายการ จำนวนรายการละ 200 คน รวม 400 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยรวมมีพฤติกรรมเปิดรับชมรายการอาหารบนยูทูบค่อนข้างมาก โดยมีลักษณะการรับชมค่อนข้างบ่อยครั้งและใช้ระยะเวลาค่อนข้างนานในการรับชมต่อครั้ง มีความสามารถจดจำตราสินค้าที่ทำการโฆษณาแฝงในรายการอาหารยูทูบในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าที่ทำโฆษณาแฝงในรายการอาหารบนยูทูบในระดับดี มีความชื่นชอบต่อโฆษณาแฝงในรายการอาหารบนยูทูบในระดับปานกลาง โดยชื่นชอบโฆษณาแฝงแบบการเชื่อมโยงสินค้ากับเนื้อหา (Tie-In) มากที่สุด และมีความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่ทำการโฆษณาแฝงในรายการอาหารบนยูทูบในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่ทำโฆษณาแฝงในรายการอาหารบนยูทูบของผู้ชมนั้น ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อรูปแบบโฆษณาแฝง (Beta = 0.469) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 และทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (Beta = 0.336) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quantitative study was to explore viewers' media exposure, memorization, attitudes and purchasing intention towards products with latent advertising displayed in two cooking shows on Youtube - GGcooking and Lang Tuyen and Im TIPS. Four hundred viewers - two hundred for each show - were asked to complete the questionnaire. The findings revealed that, in general, the media exposure behavior of these two groups was ranked rather high. They watched their show very often and spent a long time watching each episode. Their ability to memorize the products displayed in the shows was ranked average while their attitudes towards the products were ranked good. Their appreciation of the latent advertisement was ranked average. They liked the tie-in advertisements most but their purchasing intention of products was ranked average. The factors that affected the purchasing intention were attitude towards the advertisement (Beta = 0.469) with statistical significance at 0.01 and attitude towards the product brands (Beta = 0.336) with statistical significance at 0.01.
Creative Commons License