Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with retirement preparation among formalworkers in near retirement age: A cross-sectional study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Prasansuklab
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.413
Abstract
In the past few decades, the fast-growing life expectancy has raised concern over retirement issues worldwide, including in Thailand. While insufficient preparation for retirement has been known to link with negative impacts on both physical and mental health of retirees, there is still little research done on retirement preparation and planning among the Thai older person. Thus, the present study aims to determine the level of retirement preparation among formal workers at near retirement age in a public sector. This study was conducted in May-June 2021 via a 45-minute self-administered questionnaire with 226 participants aged 55-59 years old; participants were selected using systematic random sampling. A self-administered questionnaire was distributed to assess the information of sociodemographic characteristics, health status and retirement preparation. All data were analyzed by descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. First, the results showed that the formal workers near retirement age in a public sector are divided into 40.3 percent female and 59.7 percent male. Most participants had a senior high school education and a couple's marital status. Many of them lived with the children, in their own accommodation together with 3-4 family members. The monthly income of participants is between 15,001 to 25,000 baht, and more than 90.3 percent of them received employee welfare benefits. Overall, participants were not preparing for retirement very well. Less than half (47.3 percent) having the preparation for retirement at a moderate level. Although 23.5 percent of participants reported that they have a high level, more than a quarter (29.2 percent) fall far short of retirement preparation. Second, quality of life and perceptions of job satisfaction were found to have a major influence on the level of retirement preparation among formal workers in near retirement age. The result of this study was expected to be useful for public sector to review and planning of retirement preparation behavior for formal workers before retirement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการเกษียณอายุที่เพียงพอนั้น จะส่งผลในด้านดีต่อทั้งสุขภาพร่างกายและจิตใจของผู้เกษียณอายุ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับการเตรียมการเกษียณอายุของคนงานในระบบที่อยู่ในวัยใกล้เกษียณขององค์กรภาครัฐ รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับการเตรียมความพร้อมนั้นด้วย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพ ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้การเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเกษียณ มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 226 คน อายุระหว่าง 55-59 ปี โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้ตัวแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงอันดับ (ordered logistic regression) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ร่วมวิจัยใกล้เกษียณอายุในภาครัฐ เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 40.3 และเพศชายร้อยละ 59.7 ส่วนใหญ่จบระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สถานภาพสมรส และอาศัยอยู่กับบุตรหลาน รายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้เข้าร่วมอยู่ระหว่าง 15,001 ถึง 25,000 บาท และมากกว่าร้อยละ 90.3 ได้รับสวัสดิการพนักงานจากภาครัฐ สำหรับการเตรียมตัวในการเกษียณอายุพบว่าร้อยละ 23.5 เตรียมตัวอย่างดี ร้อยละ 47.3 เตรียมตัวในระดับปานกลาง ขณะที่ร้อยละ 29.2 มีการเตรียมตัวในระดับที่ต่ำ โดยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการเกษียณ ได้แก่ คุณภาพชีวิตและการรับรู้ความพึงพอใจในงาน ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่อภาครัฐในการทบทวนและวางแผนพฤติกรรมการเตรียมเกษียณอายุสำหรับลูกจ้างในระบบก่อนเกษียณ
Included in
Public Health Commons
COinS