Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with knowledge and awareness of syphilis among the youths visiting family planning clinics, Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.412
Abstract
Syphilis has been controlled since 1960. However, syphilis is now reappearing in some areas in Africa and South-east Asia including Thailand. In Thailand, syphilis is reappearing in all regions. The most high-risk population is the youth aged 15-24 year. Objective of this study aimed to determine factors associated with knowledge and awareness of syphilis prevention among youths visiting at family planning clinic, Bangkok, Thailand. Method of this study was a cross-sectional study conducted by purposive sampling among the youth aged 15-24 years old who visit at PPAT family planning clinic, Bangkok, Thailand during April-June 2021. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was used to determine the association between factors and the knowledge/awareness level of syphilis prevention. Total 207 participants were recruited in this study. The result from multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that unemployment associated with lower knowledge level compared with fulltime job [OR 0.29, 95% CI (0.11-0.75)], living with family or relative associated with lower knowledge level compared with living alone [OR 0.187, 95% CI (0.07—0.51)], always use of condom associate with higher knowledge level compared with never use condom [OR 7.95, 95% CI (1.64-38.61)], participant who never had a reproductive health education associated with lower knowledge level compared with participant who had a reproductive health education [OR 0.29, 95% CI (0.11-0.77)], and participant who had ever used a reproductive health service at private clinic/hospital associated with lower knowledge level compared with who use this service for the first time [OR 0.27, 95% CI (0.07-0.99)]. According to the awareness, participant who had a good knowledge level associated with higher awareness level of syphilis prevention compared with those who had fair or poor knowledge level [OR 1.19, 95% CI (1.06-1.33)]. We concluded that the youths were recognized as vulnerable group for syphilis. To prevent them, it was important for public health to emphasize on knowledge and awareness regarding syphilis prevention among the youths. Additionally, novel strategy to increased knowledge and awareness level of syphilis prevention need to be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของโรคซิฟิลิสควบคุมได้ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2503 อย่างไรก็ตามโรคซิฟิลิสได้กลับมาระบาดอีกครั้งในบางพื้นที่ของทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในประเทศไทยนั้นอุบัติการของโรคซิฟิลิสเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกภูมิภาค จากข้อมูลของกรมควบคุมโรคพบว่าประชากรที่มีเสี่ยงสูงคือกลุ่มเยาวชนอายุ 15-24 ปี วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้และความตระหนักในการป้องกันโรคซิฟิลิสในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกวางแผนครอบครัว กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงในเยาวชนอายุ 15-24 ปีที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกวางแผนครอบครัว กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน-มิถุนายน พ.ศ.2564 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยจิสติคเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้และความตระหนักในการป้องกันโรคซิฟิลิสของเยาวชน ผลการศึกษาเป็นดังนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรวมทั้งสิ้น 207 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยจิสติคเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ที่มีสถานะว่างงานมีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มีงานประจำ [OR 0.29, 95% CI (0.11-0.75)], ผู้ที่อาศัยร่วมกับครอบครัวหรือญาติมีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสน้อยกว่าผู้ที่พักอาศัยคนเดียว [OR 0.187, 95% CI (0.07-0.51)], ผู้ที่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยเป็นประจำเมื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์มีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสมากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เคยใช้ถุงยางอนามัย [OR 7.95, 95% CI (1.64-38.61)], ผู้ที่ไม่เคยได้รับการศึกษาอนามัยการเจริญพันธ์มีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสน้อยกว่าผู้ที่เคยได้รับการศึกษา [OR 0.29, 95% CI (0.11-0.77)], ผู้ที่เคยมีประวัติมารับบริการอนามัยการเจริญพันธ์ที่คลินิกหรือโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มารับบริการเป็นครั้งแรก [OR 0.27, 95% CI (0.07-0.99)] สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ระดับความตระหนักในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสพบว่าผู้ที่มีระดับความรู้ในการป้องกันซิฟิลิสอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมีระดับความตระหนักมากกว่าผู้ที่มีระดับความรู้ปานกลางหรือต่ำ [OR 1.19, 95% CI (1.06-1.33)]
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.