Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The redevelopment of coastal community in Chon Buri Municiplty
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1753
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและลักษณะของปัญหาของชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี 2. วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัญหาต่อชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี 3. วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรีในการปรับปรุงพื้นฟู 4. วิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นฟูชุมชน ชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี จากการศึกษาชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี ในอดีตการตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่ในทะเลแต่ปัจจุบันลักษณะของชุมชนแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ชุมชนที่ยังอยู่ในทะเลซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ประชาชนประกอบอาชีพประมงชายฝั่ง 2. ชุมชนที่อยู่บนบกประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายและรับจ้างทั่วไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี คือ ปัญหาทางด้านกายภาพประกอบด้วยอาคารที่มีขนาดเล็กและเก่าชำรุด ถนนซอยของชุมชนชายทะเลมีขนาดแคบ ปัญหาความหนาแน่นประชากรของชุมชนชายทะเลซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นมาก ส่วนปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมประกอบด้วยจำนวนขยะที่ตกค้างอยู่ในชุมชน ปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังและปริมาณน้ำเสียที่ปล่อยลงทะเล ซึ่งจะมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นหากปล่อยให้จำนวนประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีการควบคุม นอกจากนี้ปัญหาแหล่งงานในชุมชนมีน้อยทำให้ประชาชนในชุมชนต้องเดินทางออกไปประกอบอาชีพนอกชุมชนชายทะเลฉะนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงพื้นที่ด้วยการนำวิธีการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูชุมชนประกอบด้วย 1. การอนุรักษ์ 2. การบูรณะปรับปรุง 3. การรื้อร้างสร้างใหม่ มาใช้กับชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและคงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของชุมชนชายทะเลนอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงชุมชนให้เป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาพื้นที่ของชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรีประกอบด้วย 1. การพัฒนาพื้นที่เฉพาะเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี เป็นการพัฒนาที่มีการกำหนดแผนในการพัฒนาเป็นช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ เช่น การปรับปรุงอาคาร ถนน ระบบการให้บริการสาธารณูปโภคและมีการนำกฎหมายผังเมืองเข้ามาเป็นข้อกำหนด เช่น กำหนดการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของชุมชน การกำหนดรูปแบบการปลูกสร้างอาคารในชุมชนต้องเป็นแบบอาคารดั้งเดิมหรือใกล้เคียงของเดิม 2.การปรับปรุงพื้นฟูด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ การจัดทำที่บำบัดน้ำเสียก่อนปล่อยทิ้งลงทะเลการจัดเก็บขยะการพัฒนาพื้นที่รกร้างว่างเปล่าโดยการนำกฎหมายและการจัดเก็บภาษีมาดำเนินการต่อผู้ที่ทำมลภาวะกับชุมชน 3. การสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี โดยมีการส่งเสริมการประกอบอาชีพประมงชายฝังเพื่อเป็นแรงจูงใจให้ชาวชุมชน 4. การ่พื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวภายในชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี เพื่อเป็นตัวเสริมรายได้ของประชาชนในชุมชนชายทะเลเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to 1) analyze the problems and their aspects of the coastal community in Chon Buri Municipality, 2) investigate the effect of the problems on the coastal community, 3) to examine its potential in the renovation of the community, and 4) point out the pattern and offer guidelines for renovation. The study reveals that in the past there was a community living on the sea, but at present the community is divided into two groups: 1. A group of residents, living on the sea, who mostly have a career in coastal fishing 2. A group of residents, living on land, who are mostly merchants and have general jobs. It is found that a major problem affecting changes of the community is the physical problem including small and worn out buildings, narrow streets, and overcrowding. The environmental problem includes the quantity of the garbage in the community, flooding and polluted water pouring to the sea. Water pollution will become more serious if the population increases uncontrollably. Besides, the availability of few workplaces in the community causes residents to commute to work outside the coastal community. Consequently, there is a need to renovate the area through 1. Preservation, 2. Rehabilitation, and 3. Redevelopment to solve the existing problems, maintenance of the specific identity of the coastal community, and renovation of the community to become an attraction. The study results offer recommendations regarding the redevelopment of the coastal community in Chon Buri. First, the redevelopment of a specific area, such as the buildings, streets and infrastructure system, to preserve the community should be scheduled according to the plan given. The city plan legislature should also be taken into account as regulation measures. For example, the utilization of the community land should be regulated. In addition, the models of new buildings constructed in the community should be the same or similar to the old ones. Second, regarding the environmental redevelopment, a water treatment system, garbage collection, and the development of deserted land should be implemented through law and tax collection for those who create pollution within the community. Third, participation in the preservation of the coastal community should be encouraged through the support of coastal fishing to motivate the community's residents. Fourth, tourism industry within the coastal community in Chon Buri should be redeveloped to support the income of the community's residents.
ISBN
9745317357
Share
COinS