Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากธุรกิจค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชน : กรณีศึกษา ย่านบางกะปิ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of hypermarkets on community environments : a case study of Bang Kapi District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1749
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาสภาพการพัฒนาของธุรกิจค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ในพื้นที่ กรณีศึกษาย่านบางกะปิ กรุงเทพมหานคร 2. ศึกษาปัญหาและผลกระทบจากธุรกิจค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนย่านบางกะปิ 3. เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาผลกระทบจากธุรกิจค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนย่านบางกะป ซึ่งเครื่องมือในการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถาม และการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผู้ใช้บริการร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ย่านบางกะปะทั้ง 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ ห้างเทสโก้-โลตัส ห้างแมคโคร และห้างบิ๊กซี โดยมีจำนวนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 395 ตัวอย่างและจากกลุ่มร้านค้าปลีกขนาดเล็กย่านบางกะปิจำนวน 50 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้วีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ (Accidental Sampling) จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขต่อไป จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบได้ว่าย่านบางกะปิมีลักษณะของธุรกิจค้าแบบกระจุกตัว (Clustered Pattern) เนื่องจากย่านบางกะปินั้นมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นย่านการค้ามากกว่าพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน จึงทำให้ย่านบางกะปิเป็นทำเลที่หมายตาของผู้ประกอบการค้าในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะในรูปแบบของศูนย์การค้าและร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบที่ตามมาแม้จะพบว่าผู้บริโภคจะได้ประโยชน์จากการที่ได้ซื้อสินค้าราคาถูก มีสินค้าให้เลือกหลากหลาย ได้รับความสะดวกสบาย แต่ในขณะเดียวกันกรเข้ามากระจุกตัวกันของร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่นั้นก็ได้สร้างผลกระทบให้กับพื้นที่ย่านบางกะปิในด้านต่าง ๆ ตามมาเช่นกัน เช่น ผลกระทบที่มีต่อร้านค้ารายย่อย ผลกระทบที่มีต่อการจราจรและการสัญจร ผลกระทบด้านความไม่เป็นระเบียบของหาบเร่แผงลอย และผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจากการศึกษาจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขผลกระทบในด้านต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ร้านค้ารายย่อย รวมทั้งศูนย์การค้าขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง ควรมีการปรับปรุงตนเองในทุก ๆ ด้านเพื่อเป็นการดึงดูดผู้บริโภคให้มาใช้บริการเพิ่มขึ้น และภาครัฐควรมีการควบคุมในเรื่องของที่ตั้งและจำนวนร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ในจำนวนที่สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่และจำนวนประชากร และมีการจำกัดเวลาเปิด-ปิด, ผลกระทบที่มีต่อการจราจรและการสัญจร ควรมีการจัดระเบียบเส้นทางการสัญจรบริเวณหน้าห้างโลตัสใหม่ โดยตักเส้นทางทางด้านหลังห้าง เพื่อออกสู่ถนนศรีนครินทร์และถนนลาดพร้าว เชื่อมสะพานลอยคนข้ามให้ถึงกันระหว่างห้างทั้ง 4 คือ ห้างแมคโคร ห้างน้อมจิตต์ ห้างเดอะมอลล์ และห้างโลตัส จัดที่จอดรถสาธารณะและบริการรถรับส่ง ปรับปรุงทางเดินเท้าและสภาพภูมิทัศน์ของทางเดินด้านหน้า, ผลกระทบด้านความไม่เป็นระเบียบของหาบเร่แผงลอยควรมีการจัดระเบียบหาบเร่ แผงลอย โดยจัดแนวเขตในการตั้งแผงเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการลุกล้ำทางเดินเท้าหรือจัดทำเป็นแผงหรือรถเข็นให้เป็นสัดส่วนและอยู่ในลักษณะเดียวกัน, ผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม ควรมีมาตรการกำหนดและสนับสนุนให้ร้านค้าปลีดขนาดใหญ่ต้องมีการแบ่งส่วนของพื้นที่บางส่วนของตนในการสร้างสวนหย่อมปลูกต้นไม้เพื่อให้ความร่มรื่นกับพื้นที่ด้านหน้าและบริเวณใกล้เคียง และมีการจัดตั้งจุดตรวสอบคุณภาพอากาศและเสียงบริเวณด้านหน้าหรือบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับศูนย์การค้าและร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis are ; 1) Studying the development of hypermarkets within Bangkapi district area, Bankok, 2) Studying the impacts of hypermarket on the environment of Bangkapi communities,3) Recommendations provided to solve the issues raised by hypermarket business. Survey questionnaire and filed study are utilized as tools of this study. There are 395 sample of customers who do their shopping in three hypermarkets in Bangkapi area, namely, Tesco-Lotus, Macro and Big C. Moreover, accidental sampling tool is implemented to 50 samples of retail shops. As a result, the collected data indicating impact of hypermarkets on the community environments is analyzed and some solving approaches are suggested. According to the surveys, Bangkapi area has a Clustere of business activities. Geographically, Bangkapi district is the most suitable area to do business when comparing with the areas nearby. Bangkapi, therefore, is a targeted location to do variety of businesses especially shopping malls and hypermarkets. Although the competitive hypermarkets in this area bring forth some benefits to consumers, such as it is convenient to shop and the goods are cheap and vary, there are many negative consequences to Bangkapi’s environment. For example, hypermarkets cause low rate in sales of retail groceries, congested traffic, disordered stalls and low environmental quality etc. Importantly, recommendations are offered to solve the negative consequences delicately. Initially, retail shops, small and medium-sized shopping malls should develop, improve and serve consumers with high quality of goods and services in order to attract both regular and potential consumers. Next, the government should control locations and a number of hypermarkets aligned with space area and demographic aspect as well as the limitation of trading hour. With regarding to the impacts of hypermarkets on traffic issue, iraffic route in front of Tesco-Lotus should be reorganized by creating a shortcut in the back of Tesco-Lotus so as to decrease numbers of cars to Srinakarin and Ladprao Road. Also, an overcrossing bridge should be linked among four large retail businesses which are Macro, Normjitta, The Mall and Lotus. Public parking and free shuttle bus should be provided. Footpath and its landscape should be improved. In terms of disorder of food stalls, organizing all stalls on the footpath should be focused. On. Stall-free area should be established and/or homogeneous stalls should be set up properly in order not to obstruct pedestrian sidewalk. Finally, standardization of sharing business area to create small gardens would develop negative environmental impact to better conditions. Air and sound pollution should be checked in front of and nearby the shopping malls and hypermarket buildings.
Creative Commons License