Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GENERATION Y CONSUMERS MEDIA EXPOSURE PERCEPTIONS OF MARKETING COMMUNICATION ATTITUDE AND BEHAVIOR TOWARDS RIDE-HAILING APPLICATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ หวังสันติธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.905
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้การสื่อสารการตลาด ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจใช้บริการของผู้บริโภค โดยรูปแบบของการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยศึกษาความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีต่อผู้ให้บริการเรียกรถโดยสารผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย จำนวน 400 ชุด โดยจำแนกตามข้อมูลพื้นฐานได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และ อาชีพ โดยสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบคือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน, t-test, f-test และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดรับสื่อจากทางเฟสบุ๊ก 2) การรับรู้การสื่อสารการตลาด มีการรับรู้บริการ GrabTaxi และ Uber X มากที่สุด 3) มีทัศนคติต่อการเห็นค่าโดยสารก่อนการเรียกรถมากที่สุด 4) มีความตั้งใจใช้บริการอยู่ในระดับสูง 5) ปัจจัยด้านประชากรมีการรับรู้การสื่อสารการตลาดไม่แตกต่างกัน 6) ปัจจัยด้านประชากรมีทัศนคติต่อผู้ให้บริการไม่แตกต่างกัน 7) ปัจจัยด้านประชากรมีความตั้งใจใช้บริการไม่แตกต่างกัน 8) การรับรู้การสื่อสารการตลาดมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อทัศนคติ 9) ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study media exposure, perception, attitude, and behavioral intention. The quantitative is conduced to explore towards ride-hailing application. The researcher collected data from 400 people who are generation Y. It was classified the data by gender, age, status, education, average income and occupation. The statistical techniques used for analyzing the data were frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, f-test and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. The result shows thats 1) Most of customers have exposure about facebook. 2) Customers have high perception about Grab Taxi and uber X. 3) Customers have high attitude about seeing the fare before contacted the driver. 4) Customers have high intention for using the service. 5) There are no different factors in population that affects perception. 6) There are no different factors in population that affects attitude. 7) There are no different factors in population that affects behavioral intention. 8) The high of frequency of perception that affect to positive attitudes. 9) The positive attitudes that affect to behavioral intention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.