Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในอาคารสูง : กรณีศึกษาอาคารสวางคนิเวศ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living condition of elderly in high-rise residential : a case study of Sawangkaniwet Building, Muang District, Samut Prakan Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Second Advisor
กิตติอร ชาลปติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1713
Abstract
อาคารที่พักผู้สูงอายุ อาคารสวางคนิเวศ สภากาชาดไทย เป็นอาคารพักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุระดับรายได้ปานกลาง ลักษณะอาคารมีความสูงจำนวน 8 ชั้น จำนวนหน่วยพักอาศัย 168 หน่วย มีผู้สูงอายุทั้งหมด 144 คน ช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 55-87 ปี จากรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในอาคาร สามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยแบบประจำ (ทำกิจกรรมภายในอาคารทุกวัน) มีจำนวน 29 คน กลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยแบบไป-กลับ (ทำกิจกรรมภายในอาคาร 2-5 วัน/สัปดาห์) มีจำนวน 8 คน และกลุ่มอยู่ที่อยู่อาศัยแบบไม่ประจำ (ทำกิจกรรมภายในอาคารประมาณ 1-7 วัน/เดือนหรือหลายเดือน) มีจำนวน 107 คน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในอาคารสูงอาคารสวางคนิเวศ โดยศึกษากิจกรรม การใช้พื้นที่ สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยและการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในอาคาร โดยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุ สังเกต จดบันทึกและถ่ายภาพ แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับทฤษฎีและการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุต่อไป จากการศึกษาด้านกิจกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีกิจกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่แตกต่างกัน คือ กลุ่มอยู่อาศัยประจำ มีการใช้พื้นที่สำหรับทำกิจกรรมมากที่สุดภายในห้องพักอาศัย โดยเฉลี่ย 15 ชั่วโมง/วัน แบ่งเป็นกิจกรรม 3 ประเภท คือ กิจกรรมขั้นพื้นฐาน เช่น การนอน การรับประทานอาหาร การขับถ่ายและทำความสะอาดร่างกาย เป็นต้น กิจกรรมทำงานบ้าน กิจกรรมพักผ่อนใช้เวลาว่าง ที่เหลือเป็นการใช้พื้นที่ส่วนกลางอาคาร ทำกิจกรรมพักผ่อนและใช้เวลาว่าง โดยเฉลี่ย 5 ชั่วโมง/วัน ในบริเวณโถงกิจกรรม โถงหน้าห้องพัก โถงทางเดินและห้องบริการส่วนกลาง ในกิจกรรมภายนอกอาคาร เช่น ไปทำธุระหรือไปซื้อของโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 1 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ สำหรับกลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยแบบไม่ประจำ มีการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมมากที่สุดภายในบ้าน โดยเฉลี่ย 9 ชั่วโมง/วัน เป็นกิจกรรมเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มอยู่ประจำ แต่พบว่าในกลุ่มนี้ มีกิจกรรมภายนอกบ้านแต่ยังอยู่ในบริเวณบ้าน เป็นกิจกรรมพักผ่อนและใช้เวลาว่าง ประเภททำสวนและเลี้ยงสัตว์ โดยเฉลี่ย 8 ชั่วโมง/วัน และมีกิจกรรมภายนอกที่อยู่อาศัย เป็นกิจกรรมการประกอบอาชีพ ทำธุระและซื้อของ โดยเฉลี่ยทำทุกวันประมาณ 3-7 ชั่วโมง/วัน จากการศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย ชั้นล่างเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนกลางทั้งหมด มีคอร์ทกลางโล่งตั้งแต่ชั้น 1-8 ลักษณะโถงทางเดินในอาคารเป็นทางเดินที่มีห้องอยู่ด้านเดียว (Single Loaded Corridor) สภาพปัญหาทางกายภาพในพื้นที่ส่วนกลางของอาคาร ได้แก่ ลักษณะบันไดเวียนไม่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ และปัญหาอุปกรณ์ประกอบอาคารไมเหมาะสม คือ ขาดราวบันได้ ราวจับมีลักษณะไม่เหมาะสม ติดตั้งในตำแหน่งที่ไม่ถูกระยะ รวมทั้งแสงสว่างในพื้นที่ส่วนกลางไม่เพียงพอ และการที่ผู้สูงอายุไม่ได้ไปใช้พื้นที่ส่วนกลางในส่วนของห้องพักผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่ชั้นที่ 2-8 ห้องมีขนาด 33 ตารางเมตร แต่ละห้องประกอบด้วย ส่วนเอนกประสงค์ ส่วนเตรียมอาหาร ห้องน้ำและระเบียง สภาพปัญหาภายในห้องพัก ได้แก่ ปัญหาการระบายอากาศในห้องน้ำ อุปกรณ์ให้ห้องน้ำไม่เหมาะสมปัญหาความปลอดภัยและขนาดพื้นที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุ ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุมีข้อสรุปคือ ควรพิจารณา 3 ด้าน คือ ในด้านทำเลที่ตั้ง ควรอยู่ใกล้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ มีความสะดวกในการเดินทางและบริการขนส่ง ในด้านอาคาร รูปแบบอาคารควรรับลมและกันแดด ในส่วนพื้นที่ส่วนกลางของอาคารจัดให้มีการกระตุ้นให้ผู้สูงอายุอยากใช้พื้นที่ ซึ่งรวมถึงการสัญจรขึ้น-ลง ควรเหมาะสมกับสภาพร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุ บันได้ต้องมีชานพักทุกครึ่งชั้น ขนาดกว้างไม่ต่ำกว่า 127.4 ซม. ถ้าเป็นลิฟท์ควรมีเจ้าหน้าที่คอยดูแล และในด้านห้องพักอาศัย ในการจัดพื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุกับขนาดพื้นที่ห้องให้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในแต่ละบุคคลมีความต้องการไม่เท่ากัน จึงควรมีหลายขนาดและหลายแบบให้เลือก การระบายอากาศและอุปกรณ์ให้ห้องน้ำ มีรางจับทรงตัวในส่วนเปียกและส่วนแห้ง มีเก้าอี้อาบน้ำและถังเก็บน้ำแบบตักอาบเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The elderly residential place, Sawangkaniwet building, run by the Thai Red Cross, is a residential place for the medium-incomed elderly. The eight-story building has 168 living units occupied by 144 elderly people between 5587 years old. According to the pattern of the living unit, the building is provided suitably for three groups. The first group of 29 people, who are permanent residents, have regular daily activity. The second group of 8 people, who go back and forth to home, share the facility 2-5 days per week. And the third group, 107 people who participate with irregular activity, share the facility 1- 7 days per month or more. The purpose of this research is to study in the elderly' s situation in the high-rise building at the Swankanewart unit, focusing on their activities, of space, updated living quarters, problems and the improvement of living units through individual interviews, perspective notices, jotting and photographic data. The data will be analyzed and studied along with contemporary research to upgrade elderly living units for the future. From the study focusing on activity and the uses of the space, the elderly have utilized the space differently. The first group, who are permanent residents, have occupied their living quarters unit 15 hours per day for their daily basic life style activities, such as to sleep, to eat, to bathe, do, house activities, and nap. The rest of the time is spent in the communal unit - for napping, leisure time - for an average of 5 hours per day in the central activity hall, in front of living unit, hall-way and central service room. Such outside activities as business and buying things is done once a week. The non-permanent elderly people spend most of the time inside their living unit for no more than 9 hours per day as well as the residential group. They only have outside activity within their house area. Most of the activity is concerned with leisure time spent on gardening and pet raising for about 8 hours per day. The time spent on activities outside theirliving unit is their occupational earning, business and buying groceries for about 3-7 hours per day. Their general living unit is composed of a communal center on the ground level. Each floor from the first to the eighth has central unit, single loaded corridor. The problem of the building is the winding stair-way which is not suitable for to the elderly people' s physica l ability. Furthermore, it lacks a good railing; the one they have now is constructed in a wrong position, and does not have enough light, making the elderly people not use, the central unit as much as it should be. The living quarters from 2-8 floors is 33 square meters. Each room is composed of a general utilizing part, kitchen, bathroom and balcony. The problems within the living unit are bathroom ventilation, improper bathroom facilities, safety concerns and improper room size for elderly people. Improvement to the elderly living unit can be done in three levels. The first is the right building location facility appropriately by surrounding public transportation services. The second concerns the proper amount of light and the wind factor appropriate to the needs of elderly people. The last concerns the appropriate central services area to be more stimulating and encourage old people to utilize the area in going up and down the building. There shall be resting area the size of 127.4 square centimeters on each half floor. If it were to be an elevator, the elevator service man shouls always be present. The various size of living units should be offered to the tenant to chose choose from due to different needs of individuals. A bathroom rail is needed, especially in wet part of the bathroom; good ventilation is needed to be installed as well. Moreover, bathing chairs and water containers are needed to fit their lifestyle.
Share
COinS