Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
น้ำในงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water in Thai landscape architecture
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1679
Abstract
น้ำมีความสำคัญและมีบทบาทเชื่อมโยงกับชีวิตไทยมาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีรากฐานทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นแบบชาวน้ำ คือ ดำรงและดำเนินชีวิต ผูกพันอยู่ร่วมกับสายน้ำ ทั้งการเกิด การทำมาหากิน การประกอบพิธีกรรม ประเพณีและการละเล่น รวมถึงการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงความสำคัญ บทบาทและวิวัฒนาการการใช้น้ำในงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นการเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ในยุคนั้นๆ ด้วย ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่า เป็นมรดกแห่งภูมิปัญญาของบรรพชนชาติไทย ที่จะได้รับการถ่ายทอด สืบต่อสู่เยาวชนรุ่นหลัง ในการวิจัยได้ดำเนินการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนไทยกับสายน้ำในรูปแบบของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นหลัก โดยอาศัยการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหนังสือที่ส่วนมากจะกล่าวถึงงานสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นตัวหลักและน้ำในงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นตัวรอง รวมทั้งเอกสาร หลักฐาน ทั้งแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์ผังบริเวณ ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางในการประมวลสรุปหาความเกี่ยวเนื่องสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูล กระบวนการวิจัยมุ่งประเด็นการพิจารณาไปที่บทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ของน้ำในที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่อยู่ใกล้ตัวที่สุดของมนุษย์ โดยแยกตามฐานานุศักดิ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ วัง วัดและบ้าน เพื่อให้เห็นถึงลักษณะเฉพาะรูปแบบการใช้งาน อิทธิพล การตีความ กลวิธีการใช้ที่แตกต่างไปตามระดับฐานะ โดยเริ่มพิจารณาหลักฐานในลักษณะกรณีศึกษาตามยุคสมัย อันได้แก่ ยุคสุโขทัย ยุคอยุธยา และยุครัตนโกสินทร์ เพื่อหาลักษณะเฉพาะ ความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในแต่ละระดับของยุคต่างๆ และทำให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายทอด การปรับเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมที่แปรเปลี่ยนรูปแบบไปตามสภาพการดำเนินชีวิต จนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้น้ำใน 3 ระดับมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กลมกลืนเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันเช่น เมื่อผ่านระยะเวลาหนึ่งก็มีการทอนขนาดส่วนของงานทั้ง 3 ระดับลงในลักษณะเดียวกัน มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องกระบวนการคิด เช่น ในทุกยุคทุกสมัยจะมีการสร้างหรือกันพื้นที่เพื่อเป็นที่สาธารณะสำหรับประชาชนเป็นห้วงน้ำขนาดใหญ่ รูปแบบ การใช้งาน มีการพัฒนาปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามคตินิยม อิทธิพล ความรู้ ซึ่งเป็นตัวกำหนดความต้องการของคนขึ้นใหม่ แต่เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดเฉพาะในแต่ละระดับ จึงทำให้เห็นว่า วังยังคงรูปแบบตามแบบแผนดั้งเดิมไว้ได้มากที่สุดในพระบรมมหาราชวัง แต่มีรูปแบบที่เปลี่ยนไปในการสร้างพระที่นั่งใหม่ๆ วัดยังคงรูปแบบแผนดั้งเดิมเช่นกันและปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามความเหมาะสมให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของประชาชนมากยิ่งขึ้นและบ้านปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้งานไปจากเดิมมาก เนื่องจากกระแสความนิยม อิทธิพลการรับรู้ การเปลี่ยนถ่ายทางวัฒนธรรม ทำให้มีแบบแผนและรูปลักษณ์ที่ไม่ตายตัว ขึ้นอยู่กับรสนิยมและความพึงพอใจส่วนบุคคล แต่ถึงอย่างไร น้ำยังคงเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความนิยม ในด้านการใช้งานและการสร้างความสุข เนื่องจากมีการพัฒนาพลิกแพลงรูปแบบให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะการดำเนินชีวิตแบบใหม่ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ทุกวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water is not only essential to but also involve with Thai life perpetually since Thailand has water living tradition that is to live and rely our lives primarily on water in all respects such that we are familiar with water since we were born, many occupations are involved with water, many religious traditions use water as a significant part and water is also used heavily in designing and constructing accommodations. As a result, for this thesis, studying significance, roles and evolution of the usage of water in Landscape architecture is in part of learning the historical aspects of Thai architecture which can be deemed as the valuable treasure of our ancestors and will be passed on to the future generations. The relationship between Thai people and water in the form of Landscape architecture is the aim of this research. There are varieties of sources of data, documents and evidences that are employed in this research. One of which is the data from books and researches that normally have architecture as the main focus and have water in Landscape architecture as the secondary focus. Also, documents and evidence in both primary and secondary format and the analysis of Lay outs, aerial photographs are included. Another important source of data is the interviews with many experts which help generate the more in depth understanding. The process of this research focuses the attention to the role and relationship of water and accommodations which is the most fundamental for human's life. Categorizing according to Thai Architecture's Social status, the usage of water can be divided in to three main levels which are the usage of water for palaces, temples and houses. In this research, the key differences in terms of context, usage, interpretation and influence of water for different kinds of constructions are presented. The uniqueness and differences of the usage of water are studied from the architecture in different eras starting from the Sukhothai, Ayudthaya and Rattanakosin which show us the cultural consignationand adaptation adjusted to fit the people's lifestyle. This study indicates that the usage of water in three levels have the coherent adaptation. For instance, after a period of time, there is scaling involved in all three usage levels in a similar manner. Moreover, there are similarities in the process of thinking such as in all eras, public places for people having a huge water body were constructed. The format of the usage of water has been adjusted according to the folklores, beliefs, religious influences and knowledge. Nonetheless, due to some restrictions in each level, it is apparent that palaces are the level which possesses the highest level of originality in format among the three, especially in the grand palace. However, some modifications can be observed in the architecture of new palaces. Temples also possess a great deal of original format yet many temples have been modified to be suitable for the usage and conformed to the needs of people in the society. Houses, on the contrary, have been significantly modified in a wide variety of formats due to the variability of individual taste, cultural transferability and influence from outside which yield different styles and formats depending upon personal preference. After all, water is crucial and indispensable in Landscape architecture due to its flexibility and reliability in usage which can be modified to accommodate incessantly changed life style.
Creative Commons License