Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงย่านพานิชยกรรมเก่า เทศบาลเมืองหนองคาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Redevelopment of the old commercial district of Muang Nong Khai Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1681
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและลักษณะทางกายภาพ กิจกรรม รวมถึงบทบาท และความสำคัญของพื้นที่ย่านพานิชยกรรมเก่า ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ และสำคัญของเทศบาลเมืองหนองคาย รวมทั้งเสนอรูปแบบการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ย่านพานิชยกรรมเก่า มีบทบาทสำคัญทางด้านกายภาพ สังคมและเศรษฐกิจ โดยเป็นศูนย์กลางทางด้านการค้า การบริการที่สำคัญของเมืองหนองคาย เป็นที่รวมกิจกรรมทางด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และประเพณี ที่สำคัญของเมือง จากการพัฒนาของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้พื้นที่ย่านพานิชยกรรมเก่าในปัจจุบันเกิดปัญหาในด้านการใช้ที่ดินที่ไม่คุ้มค่า สภาพอาคารเสื่อมโทรม ขาดความต่อเนื่องของระบบทางเดิน และปัญหาทางภูมิทัศน์รวมทั้งสภาพแวดล้อม แนวทางและรูปแบบในการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ย่านพานิชยกรรมเก่าประกอบด้วย 1. การควบคุมการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในอนาคต ได้แก่ - การควบคุมการใช้ที่ดินโดยจำแนกพื้นที่ออกเป็น เขตควบคุมการก่อสร้าง เขตการใช้ที่ดินแบบผสมผสาน เขตการใช้ที่ดินของสถาบันราชการ เขตการใช้ที่ดินของสถาบันการศึกษา เขตการใช้ที่ดินของสถาบันศาสนา และเขตการใช้ที่ดินประเภทที่โล่งเพื่อนันทนาการ การควบคุมรูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม - การควบคุมแนวเส้นขอบฟ้า ความสูงอาคารและแนวมองที่สำคัญ 2. การปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ ได้แก่ - การปรับปรุงพื้นที่ตลาดอินโดจีน โดยการก่อสร้างอาคารใหม่ มีการเพิ่มกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย - การก่อสร้างเขื่อนกันตลิ่ง ทางเดินริมน้ำ และปรับปรุงพื้นที่ริมน้ำ - การปรับปรุงท่าเรือ เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในแม่น้ำโขง - การปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างโล่งภายในวัด เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมทางด้านสังคม และวัฒนธรรม ของชุมชน - การปรับปรุงพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรม ให้เป็นที่จอดรถ 3. การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายการสัญจร และทางเดินเท้า 4. การปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของเมืองด้านภูมิทัศน์และสภาพแวดล้อมเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the physical elements and characteristics, activities, and the roles and significance of the old commercial district which is the unique and important part of Maung Nong Khai Municipality and to propose redevelopment guidelines for the area. The result of the study reveals that the old commercial district has major roles in physical, social, and economic aspects. It is the center of public service, social activities, as well as an economic central place of Nong Khai. The rapid urban development has caused several problems to the old commercial area inappropriation of land utilization, building deterioration, lack of continuity of the footpath system, visual pollution, and environmental deterioration. The proposed redevelopment guidelines for the old commercial district are as follows: i) controlling future development of the area by - controlling land use by dividing the area into prohibited zone, mixed-use zone, public-use zone, educational zone, religious zone, and recreational zone; - controlling architectural patterns and elements; - controlling skyline, building height, and vistas; ii) redeveloping the area by - redeveloping Indochina market by construction the new buildings and adding new activities; - constructing retaining wall, pedestrian and developing water front area; - redevelop the pier to support tourist activities; - developing open space areas of the temples for social activities; - developing deteriorate area into parking space. iii) connecting footpath system and pedestrian; iv) developing urban elements, landscape, and environment.
Creative Commons License