Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมในชุมชนและเมืองของชาวชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิม ในเทศบาลเมืองปัตตานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space usage of Thai-Muslim slum dwellers in he community and in Pattni municipal area
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1662
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมในชุมชนและเมืองของชาวชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิมในเทศบาลเมืองปัตตานี เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการใช้พื้นที่สำหรับชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิม การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะของชุมชนแออัด ในด้านลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐาน กายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวิถีชีวิตของซาวไทยมุสลิม ที่มีผลต่อการแสดงพฤติกรรมหรือการทำกิจกรรมของชาวชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิม และ 2) ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมภายในชุมชนความสัมพันธ์การใช้พื้นที่ของชุมชนที่มีต่อพื้นที่เมือง จากการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์และใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างจากชาวชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิมในเทศบาลเมืองปัตตานี 4 ชุมชน ได้แก่ ชุมชนสะบารัง ชุมชนบือติงตันหยง ชุมชนบีอติงหะยีแม และชุมชนยูโยด่านภาษี สามารถจำแนกลักษณะกิจกรรมของชาวชุมชนได้ 2 ประเภท คือ กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับศาสนา และกิจกรรมทั่วไป การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows เพื่อหาค่าความถี่ร้อยละของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมของชาวชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิมในเทศบาลเมือง ปัตตานี คนทุกวัยจะใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมทั้ง 2 ประเภทซ้ำ ๆ เหมือนกัน และใช้เวลาไปสถานที่ทำกิจกรรมใกล้เคียงกัน เว้นแต่ความถี่ในการทำกิจกรรมเท่านั้นที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์การใช้ พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ 1)ระตับชุมชน การใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับศาสนาจะใช้พื้นที่ในบ้านและมัสยิดประจำชุมชน ส่วนกิจกรรมทั่วไปจะใช้พื้นที่ร้านค้าในชุมชน เป็นสถานที่ทำกิจกรรม 2) ระดับเมือง การใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับศาลนาคือ มัสยิดกลางปัตตานี ในการเข้าร่วมละหมาดวันศุกร์และประเพณีฮารีรายอ สำหรับการใช้พื้นที่กิจกรรมทั่วไปจะเป็นบริเวณ ตลาด สวนสาธารณะ หรือโรงพยาบาล ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการ หรือความสนใจของแต่ละบุคคล ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมในชุมชนแออัดไทยมุสลิมเมืองปัตตานี คือ ควรให้มีการ ปรับปรุงสภาพทางกายภาพในแต่ละชุมชน เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้อง และเหมาะสมกับการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรม โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือจากชาวชุมชน และหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the general space usage of Thai – Muslim slum dwellers in their communities and in Pattani municipal area in order to provide guidelines on space using in Thai-Muslim slum communities. The study is divided into 2 parts : (1) exploring the characteristics of slum settlements from various aspects (physical, economic, social, and way of life of people) affecting their behavior and activities ; (2) investigating the forms spaces are used for activities in the communities and in relations to space usage in Pattani municipal area. Data are collected through structured interview employing questionnaires administered on slum dwellers of varying ages, both male and female, in 4 communities in Pattani municipal area : Sabarang, Butingtanyong, Butinghaemae and Yuyodanpasi. The questions are meant for inquring two types activities : sacred and profane. The SPSS Program for Windows is used to analyse the data. Research results indicate that slum dwellers at every age group use space for both type of activities in the same places and almost on the same time but not at the same frequency. Within the communities, space using for sacred activities are home and community masjid, and for profane activities are the general stores. In the urban context, space using for sacred activities is Central Masjid of Pattani, and for profane activities are the market, parks, and hospitals depending on the needs and interest of the users. Guidelines to develop the use of space in the communities are made on improving the physical environment in each community in order to be in line of and to suit the usage of space for sacred and profane activities in the communities. This should be done through the co-operation of slum dwellers as well as concerning local government agencies.
Share
COinS