Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ย่านเทเวศร์กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the spatial development of thewet district, bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1651
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการ ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ย่านเทเวศร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ ศักยภาพ ปัญหา และแนวโน้มการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสม โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 4 สมัยคือสมัยเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรนอกเมือง สมัยมีเส้นทางคมนาคมตัดผ่าน สมัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน และสมัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องมาจากการพัฒนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าย่านเทเวศร์มีพัฒนาการมาจากชุมชนที่มีความผูกพันกับแม่น้ำลำคลองในเรื่องของการตั้งถิ่นฐาน การอุปโภคบริโภค และการสัญจร ต่อมาพื้นที่ได้รับอิทธิพลต่างๆจากการพัฒนา โดยเฉพาะการคมนาคม ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานและลักษณะการใช้ที่ดิน ตลอดจนมีอิทธิพลจากแผนและนโยบายของภาครัฐ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการขยายตัวของประชากร ระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และการใช้ที่ดิน ทำให้ย่านเทเวศร์เปลี่ยนบทบาทจากพื้นที่พักอาศัยที่มีตลาดเป็นศูนย์กลาง มีวัด วังเป็นแกนนำของการขยายตัวมาเป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมที่มีหน่วยงานราชการ สถานศึกษา และชุมชนพักอาศัยเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยจากสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง 2) ปัจจัยจากธรรมชาติ สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ 3) ปัจจัยจากเทคโนโลยี เช่น ระบบการขนส่ง และสิ่งปลูกสร้าง 4) ปัจจัยจากอดีต เช่น การใช้ที่ดินดั้งเดิม สิ่งจูงใจ อุปสรรคการตั้งถิ่นฐาน วัฒนธรรม ศาสนา ความเชื่อ และค่านิยม ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา : บทบาทของย่านเทเวศร์ในอนาคตคือ เป็นย่านการค้าควบคู่กับการพักอาศัย โดยมีตลาดสด และตลาดต้นไม้เป็นกิจกรรมการค้าหลักของพื้นที่ ตลอดจนมีสถาบันราชการ และสถาบันการศึกษาทั้งในพื้นที่และบริเวณใกล้เคียงเป็นสิ่งสนับสนุนให้สามารถคงบทบาทด้านการค้าไว้ได้ ส่วนแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ได้แก่ การอนุรักษ์สิ่งที่มีคุณค่า การพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจ เน้นส่งเสริมความสำคัญของตลาดแก้ปัญหาด้านสังคม ลดความแออัดในชุมชน เพื่อดึงดูดไม่ให้คนย้ายออกจากพื้นที่ และสนับสนุนให้เกิดกิจกรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวจากเอกลักษณ์และศักยภาพในด้านต่างๆของพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the development, development process and factors affecting the spatial development of Thewet District; to study the identity, potentiality, problem and development trend of area; and to propose the suitable spatial development guidelines for Thewet District in the future. The development of the district are divided into 4 periods-rural agriculture, construction of the transport network, land use changes and change from modern developments. The research found that the development of Thewet District in the past was closely tied to waterways: They were used to support settlements, consumptions and transportation. The area has been gradually affected by modern development, especially transportation development which has caused major changes in human settlement patterns and land use. At the same time, government plans and policies have affected population growth and the expansion of infrastructures and land utilization. Thus, Thewet District has changed from residential communities centered by market places, temples, and palaces in the past to commercial area surrounded by government offices, educational institutions, and residential communities. The factors affecting the spatial development of the area are: 1) social, economic, and political conditions; 2) natural and physical environment; 3) technology, i.e., transportation system and new buildings; 4) history including the early settlement patterns, attraction and difficulty of settlement, culture, religion, and value. The study proposes that the role of Thewet District in the future should be mixed commercial and residential area. Food market and plant market should be main commercial activities of area, Government offices and educational institutions within the area could help strengthen the district role. The proposed spatial development guidelines include conservation, economic development, promotion of the markets, social relief, decongestion, and promotion of cultural tourism.
Creative Commons License