Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยย่านวัดอนงคาราม ในที่ธรณีสงฆ์วัดกัลยาณมิตรวรมหาวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community managemant for wat anongkaram residential community in watkanlayanamit property
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1619
Abstract
ชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยย่านวัดอนงคารามเป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ในเขตคลองสาน มีอาณาบริเวณครอบคลุมชุมชนย่อยหลายชุมชนรวมถึงที่ธรณีสงฆ์วัดกัลยาณมิตรวรมหาวิหาร ซึ่งมีชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมแต่อดีตที่จะมีการจัดประโยชน์และทำสัญญาเช่าโดยกรมการศาสนาหรือสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติในปัจจุบัน สภาพปัจจุบันระบบสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการในชุมชนอยู่ในสภาพดี และมีการจัดตั้งเป็นชุมชนตามระเบียบกรุงเทพมหานครว่าด้วยกรรมการชุมชน พ.ศ. 2534 วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มี 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจัดการชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยย่านวัดอนงคาราม และเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและข้อจำกัดทางด้านการจัดการชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยย่านวัดอนงคาราม โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะในที่ธรณีสงฆ์ของวัดกัลยาณมิตรวรมหาวิหาร และศึกษาเฉพาะการจัดการในระดับชุมชนเท่านั้น กระบวนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลชุมชนที่เป็นเอกสาร แผนที่ แผนผัง การลงพื้นที่สำรวจและบันทึกข้อมูลภาพถ่าย ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ข้อมูลจากฝ่ายพัฒนาชุมชน สำนักงานเขตคลองสาน และข้อมูลสัญญาเช่าจากสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติ และการใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัยและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการชุมชน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการประมวลผลและสรุปตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถแบ่งช่วงเวลาการจัดการชุมชนที่สำคัญได้ 2 ช่วงด้วยกันคือ การจัดการชุมชน ช่วงก่อนปี พ.ศ. 2530 เป็นช่วงก่อนมีการจัดตั้งชุมชนอย่างเป็นทางการ เป็นการจัดการในเรื่องทรัพยากรที่ดิน ซึ่งมีกรมการศาสนาเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการ และการจัดการด้านกายภาพ ซึ่งรัฐเป็นผู้จัดการให้เกิดการพัฒนาทั้งสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการทั้งหมด โดยผู้อยู่อาศัยไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการเลย ต่อมาช่วงหลังปี พ.ศ. 2530 จากผู้อยู่อาศัยมีปัญหาร่วมกัน ทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวของผู้อยู่อาศัยเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหา และเป็นจุดเริ่มของรูปแบบการจัดการที่มีผู้นำชุมชนเป็นผู้มีบทบาทในการพัฒนา แต่การพัฒนาดังกล่าวยังขาดเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน เป็นเพียงการพัฒนาที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น ผู้ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการช่วงหลังนี้คือประธานและคณะกรรมการชุมชนเท่านั้น ผู้อยู่อาศัยยังเป็นเพียงผู้รับผลประโยชน์จากการพัฒนา และภาครัฐเปลี่ยนบทบาทเป็นผู้ส่งเสริมช่วยเหลือในการจัดการมากขึ้น ขบวนการจัดการในระดับชุมชนที่เกิดขึ้นแตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาการจัดการชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยวัดช่องนนทรี ซึ่งวัดได้ให้บริษัทเอกชนเป็นผู้ควบคุมขบวนการจัดการทั้งหมดอย่างเป็นระบบทั้งการใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดิน การจัดการสาธารณูปโภค และสาธารณูปการในชุมชน โดยมีรัฐเป็นผู้ดูแลรักษาหลังการพัฒนาและผู้อยู่อาศัยมีการจัดการในระดับครัวเรือนเท่านั้น แต่ขบวนการจัดการเกิดคล้ายคลึงกันเมื่อมีการจัดตั้งกรรมการชุมชนอย่างเป็นทางการ เกิดผู้นำของชุมชนซึ่งทำหน้าที่แก้ปัญหาและประสานงานในการดำเนินการต่างๆของชุมชน ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการในระดับชุมชนมากขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัยที่พบว่ารัฐเป็นผู้รับภาระที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการชุมชนมาตลอด ในขณะที่ไม่ได้รับรายได้โดยตรงจากชุมชนเลยเนื่องจากเป็นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ กล่าวคือการจะทำให้เกิดชุมชนที่ยั่งยืนผู้อยู่อาศัยจะต้องสามารถรับภาระดังกล่าวได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางการจัดตั้งมูลนิธิชุมชนเพื่อช่วยแบ่งเบาภาระของรัฐในการจัดการชุมชนเป็นแนวทางหรือทางเลือกในการจัดการและพัฒนาชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยให้ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wat Anongkamm community is a large residential neighborhood covering many small communities including Wat Kanlayanamit temple property. It has long been an old settlement managed and leased out by the Department of Religious Affairs or presently the office of National Buddhism. Its current infrastructure and utilities were in a good condition. In addition, the community was organized according to the 1991 Bangkok Metropolitan Regulation on community commission. It is the objective of the study to examine management process, problems and limitation at Wat Anongkaram community, limiting its focus to the property of Wat Kanlayanamit and solely the community management. The Documentation review included community maps, diagrams, photographs, airborne photographs, data from Community Development Department, Klong San District, and leasing agreements from the Department of Religious Affairs. The area was also explored. Fifty systematic selected cases out of 300 community residents and concerned parties were asked for in-depth interviews according to the study objectives. It was found that the community management could be divided into two periods. Before the community was officially established in 1987 the Department of Religious Affairs was authorized to manage all property resources, while the government took an important role in developing all physical, infrastructure and utilities without arty grassroots decision from the residents. After 1987, common problems brought the community together to form a collaborative group. This was a turning point in the development of the community management. However, it was only temporary. There was still a lack of a clear objective, and the collaborative group was formed to only solve the existed problems at that time. The community leader and the community commission took a major role in management, whereas the community residents were await for the coming development. The government sector changed its role to be more of the supporter. The community management process differed from the ease of Wat Chong-Nonsee, which was totally managed by a private company. They were in charge of all levels of management process, including land utilization, infrastructure and utilities. The government agency substitutes on maintenance afterwards. Furthermore, the residents were involved in management to a household level extent. However, the managing processes of Wat Kanlayanamit and Wat Chong-Nonsee were similar when the community committee was officially elected. They solved common problems and coordinated in all community management procedures, and residents participated more on community management. It was also found that local government always took responsibilities in all consequences resulted from the community management and did not receive any revenues from the community because it was the temple property. In fact, to be a sustainable community, the residents must be able to take such burden. It is recommended from the study that there be an establishment of a community foundation as an alternative for the prolong community management and development in order to share such responsibility with the local government agency.
Share
COinS