Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยออกแบบการปูพื้นอาคารด้วยวัสดุสำเร็จรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer aided application for the design of floor covering using pre-fabricated materials
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิศวร์ เจริญพงศ์
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1766
Abstract
การออกแบบอาคารนอกจากการพิจารณาในด้านพื้นที่ใช้สอยแล้ว การออกแบบงานตกแต่งอาคารเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ เป็นส่วนที่แสดงถึงภาพลักษณ์และสุนทรียภาพของอาคาร การเลือกใช้วัสดุตกแต่งจะบ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพของการออกแบบและการก่อสร้างได้ แต่เนื่องจากวัสดุที่ใช้สำหรับตกแต่งอาคารมีรูปแบบและขนาดที่แตกต่างกันออกไป หากงานออกแบบมีความซับซ้อนมาก เช่น พื้นที่ในการปูวัสดุมีรูปร่างที่คำนวณพื้นที่ได้ยาก การใช้วัสดุปูร่วมกันหลายชนิด ตำแหน่งที่ใช้เริ่มในการปูวัสดุเปลี่ยนไป การปูวัสดุเป็นมุมต่างๆ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะทำให้ผู้ออกแบบเกิดข้อจำกัดและใช้เวลาในการออกแบบมาก การใช้หลักการของระบบประสานพิกัดของอาคาร (Modular coordination in building) เป็นวิธีการที่ผู้ออกแบบนิยมนำมาช่วยในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่จะช่วยให้การออกแบบทำได้สะดวกและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การออกแบบการปูวัสดุพื้นอาคารด้วยวัสดุสำเร็จรูป (Floor Covering) เป็นงานหนึ่งที่มีลักษณะและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง กับการใช้ระบบการประสานพิกัดของอาคาร ทั้งในส่วนของขนาดของวัสดุและวิธีการปูวัสดุ การออกแบบให้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์นั้นต้องใช้เวลาในการออกแบบมาก เนื่องจากต้องกำหนดชนิดวัสดุ ลวดลายในการปูวัสดุ เขียนแบบเพื่อใช้ประกอบการก่อสร้าง รวมถึงการคำนวณปริมาณวัสดุที่ใช้ไปพร้อมๆ กัน ในปัจจุบันการออกแบบการปูวัสดุพื้นอาคารจึงใช้วิธีประมาณการ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การออกแบบทำได้จำกัดและเกิดข้อผิดพลาดได้ง่าย ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือต้นแบบ สำหรับช่วยในการออกแบบการปูพื้นอาคารด้วยวัสดุสำเร็จรูป ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันตามระบบของการประสานทางพิกัดของอาคาร โดยการสร้างเครื่องมือต้นแบบเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป ซึ่งโปรแกรมต้นแบบนี้เลือกใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์ วิชวล เบสิก 6.0 (Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0) ช่วยในการพัฒนา หลังการพัฒนาแล้วเสร็จ ได้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูปสำหรับช่วยออกแบบวิธีการปูวัสดุ การเลือกใช้วัสดุ และช่วยคำนวณปริมาณวัสดุปูพื้นอาคาร ทำให้การออกแบบการปูวัสดุพื้นอาคารมีความถูกต้อง รวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปใช้งานระหว่างขั้นตอนการออกแบบ และในระหว่างการก่อสร้างจริงได้ และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบการก่อสร้างอาคารในส่วนอื่นๆ ที่มีการใช้ระบบการประสานพิกัดช่วยในการออกแบบ เช่น งานปูวัสดุผนัง งานฝ้าเพดาน ต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In building design, in addition to considerations of functional area, building decoration is an important factor since it reflects the buildings image and aesthetics. Design and choice of decor materials can indicate the quality of design and construction. However, materials used for building interior design come in various patterns and sizes while design work can be quite complicated. Difficulties may include, for example, calculation of floor space that is of an irregular shape, use of various kinds of covering materials, change in the starting location of floor covering, and use of materials in different angles. These factors have posed limitations and caused design work to be highly time-consuming for designers. Modular coordination in buildings has now become a popular approach that designers resort to in solving such problems. It helps make design work more convenient and more efficient.Designing floor covering materials is a kind of task that is directly relevant to the modular coordination in buildings, both in terms of material sizes and covering methods. To achieve the design objectives takes a large amount of time since it is necessary to determine the type of materials and the covering patterns, to provide accompanying drawings for construction, as well as to calculate the amount of materials needed. At present designing floor covering in buildings thus relies on estimates, which results in limitations in design and mistakes happen easily.The purpose of this research is to build a prototype software tool to help in designing floor covering using pre-fabricated materials that fit the modular coordination in buildings. The prototype tool is a computer software program developed with the use of the Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 program. The developed software has been used in designing covering methods, choosing materials, and calculating the amount of materials to be used. The software program has made floor covering design accurate and fast. It can be used during design stages as well as actual construction stages. It can also be applied to other parts of building construction design where modular coordination in building is used, such as wall covering and ceiling lining.
Share
COinS