Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระดับเอนทัลปีเพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบอาคารปรับอากาศสำหรับภูมิภาคร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An enthalpy analysis for architectural design solution for hot humid regions
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1742
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศในเขตร้อนชื้น ผนวกกับการออกแบบอาคารอย่างไม่เหมาะสมจึงทำให้เกิดการใช้พลังงานอย่างมหาศาลในอาคารปรับอากาศ หนึ่งในปัจจัยของความไม่เหมาะสม คือ ทางเข้าและช่องเปิดที่รับลมประจำซึ่งมีระดับเอนทัลปีสูง ผลที่ตามมาคือปริมาณการใช้พลังงานอย่างมหาศาล การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อระดับเอนทัลปีและศึกษาเอนทัลปีในแต่ละจังหวัดตัวแทนเพื่อหาทิศทางการทำช่องเปิดของทางเข้า-ออกที่เหมาะสม เป็นการลดอิทธิพลของภาระในการทำความเย็น อันเนื่องมากจากเอนทัลปีของลมในทิศทางนั้นๆ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา โดยคัดเลือกจังหวัดตัวแทนของแต่ละภูมิภาคที่มีพื้นที่ครอบคลุมและข้อมูลต้นที่มีความสมบูรณ์เพียงพอ และใช้กระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ผสมผสานกับโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พยากรณ์ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากฐานข้อมูลเดิม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สภาวะการปรับอากาศภายในอาคารทั่วไปที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพันธ์ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์เอนทัลปี ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานที่ผสมระหว่างความร้อนสัมผัสและความร้อนแฝง ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ความร้อนในอากาศ ความชื้นในอากาศ ความเร็วลม และทิศทางลม ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เอนทัลปีแบ่งตามช่วงเวลาการใช้งานอาคารจริงซึ่งนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบสำหรับการใช้อาคารแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยเน้นทิศทางการทำช่องเปิดที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสูญเสียพลังงานในอาคารจากการเปิดช่องเปิดในทิศทางที่ไม่เหมาะสมมาจากความร้อน ความชื้น และความเร็วลมในทิศนั้น ซึ่งหากไม่มีความเร็วลมจะสูญเสียพลังงานน้อย ประกอบกับทิศทางลมจะสามารถหาทิศทางการเปิดช่องเปิดที่เหมาะสมได้ โดยทิศทางที่มีพลังงานเฉลี่ยตลอดปีต่ำที่สุดจะเป็นทิศที่เหมาะสมในการทำช่องเปิด จากการศึกษาเอนทัลปีเป็นช่วงเวลาพบว่าแต่ละช่วงเวลามีปริมาณพลังงานต่างกัน ช่วงเวลาที่ใช้พลังงานมากที่สุด คือ 08.00-16.00 น. ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาการใช้อาคารของสำนักงานทั่วไป รองลงมาเป็นช่วงเวลา 17.00-23.00 น. และ 24.00-07.00 น. ตามลำดับ ทิศทางที่มีเอนทัลปีสูงของช่วงเวลา 08.00-16.00 น. ในกลุ่มเอนทัลปีภาคต่างๆ ดังนี้ ภาคกลาง คือ ทิศใต้ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ภาคเหนือ คือ ทิศใต้ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ คือ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ทิศตะวันตก และทิศใต้ ภาคใต้ คือ ทิศตะวันออก ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่วนช่วง 17.00-23.00น. มีพลังงานประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์และช่วง 24.00-7.00 น. มีพลังงานประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของช่วง 08.00-16.00 น. การจะลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานได้ต้องทำช่องเปิดในทิศทางที่เหมาะสมซึ่งมีระดับเอนทัลปีต่ำ ทิศที่มีเอนทัลปีต่ำของช่วงเวลา 08.00-16.00 น. ในกลุ่มเอนทัลปีภาคต่างๆ ดังนี้ ภาคกลาง คือ ทิศตะวันออก ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และทิศเหนือ ภาคเหนือ คือ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และทิศตะวันออก ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ คือ ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทิศเหนือ และทิศตะวันออก ภาคใต้ คือ ทิศใต้ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียง เหนือ และทิศเหนือ สรุปการออกแบบตำแหน่งช่องเปิดที่มีระดับเอนทัลปีต่ำสามารถลดภาระการปรับอากาศลงได้ เมื่อเทียบกับทิศที่มีระดับเอนทัลปีสูงจะมีปริมาณพลังงานต่ำกว่า 3-5 เท่าโดยประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In conjunction with the fact that Thailand is in a tropical climate, building designs incompatible with this climate cause a massive use of energy in air-conditioned buildings. A factor that can lead to an improper design is the orientation of doors and windows to the prevailing wind direction. Improper placement so that they receive wind with a high enthalpy level results in a massive use of energy for cooling. This research, therefor, studied the influence of the factors varying the enthalpy level such as air heat, air humidity, wind speed, and wind direction, and obtained enthalpy data for each of the 14 sampled provinces in order to define the appropriate orientation of doors and windows. This research has the purpose of reducing the cooling load by understanding the enthalpy in the wind direction. This research was accomplished using weather-data analysis from the Thai Meteorological Department by selecting samples from provinces in each region that had sufficient data and coverage. A combination of mathematics, statistics, and computer programs was used to interpolate more specific data. For the purposes of this analysis enthalpy is defined as the combination of Sensible heat and Latent heat. The analysis was based on data conditions at 25 degrees Celsius and 50% relative humidity Studied factors were air heat, air humidity, wind speed, and wind direction. The results of the enthalpy analysis were categorized into timeframes that represented actual usage hours of buildings, which would lead to guidelines for designing building for occupation during different hours of the day by emphasizing the appropriate orientation of doors and windows. The research found that the energy loss in the building due to the opening of doors and windows was from heat, humidity, and wind speed in the same direction. Hypothetically if there were no wind speed, the energy loss could be minimal. That said, the combination of wind speed and wind direction can lead to the appropriate design for orientation of doors and windows. The direction that had the lowest average energy loss the entire year would be the most appropriate direction to orient doors and windows. Interpolating the data by hours found that different timeframes had different amounts of energy loss. The timeframe that had the highest energy loss was between 8:00am-4:00pm. These hours the typical work hour in office buildings. The time that had the highest enthalpy from wind direction was between 8:00am.-4:00pm. The other timeframes were 5:00pm.-11:00pm. and midnight to 7:00am. The following directions had the highest enthalpy for the Central region of Thailand: the South, the South-west and the South-east, respectively. For the Northern region: the South, the South-west and the South-east, respectively. For the North-eastern region: the South-west, the West, and the South, respectively. For the Southern region: the East, the North-east, and the South-east, respectively. Between the hours 5:00pm-11:00pm, the energy was approximately 80% of the usage during the peak hours of 8:00am-4:00pm between 12:00am-7:00am was only 30. In order to reduce the energy usage, the orientation of doors and windows will need to be in the appropriate direction—with low enthalpy. Directions that had low enthalpy between 8:00am-4:00pm from smallest to largest by region are; Central; East, North-east, and North, respectively. North: North-west, North-east, and East. North-east: South-east, North, and East. South: South, North-west, North.
Creative Commons License