Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขาในโครงการพัฒนาดอยตุง อำเภอแม่ฟ้าหลวง จังหวัดเชียงราย : กรณีศึกษาชาวเขาเผ่าอาข่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A pattern of settlements at Doi Tung Development Project area : a case study of the Akha tribe
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1657
Abstract
โครงการพัฒนาดอยตุงเป็นโครงการที่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่ของชาวเขา โดยมีนโยบายพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย คือการจัดสรรพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม เพื่อให้มีพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยที่แน่นอน จากการจัดสรรดังกล่าว เป็นผลให้ขนาดพื้นที่เพื่อการอยู่อาศัยของแต่ละหมู่บ้านไม่เท่ากัน ชาวเขาเผ่าอาข่า "หมู่บ้านอีก้อป่ากล้วย" เป็นหมู่บ้านหนึ่งซึ่งได้รับการจัดสรรพื้นที่โดยโครงการฯ และด้วยลักษณะทางสังคมของชาวอาข่าเป็นระบบครอบครัวขยาย จึงส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัย และการใช้พื้นที่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัสดุที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้างอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการที่อยู่อาศัย ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขาเผ่าอาข่า เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีเครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ แบบสังเกต แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกภาพวาด และภาพถ่าย เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลลักษณะทางกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัย และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นรายหลังคาเรือนกรณีต้องการความคิดเห็นแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยชาวเขาเผ่าอาข่าในปัจจุบัน มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ แบบดั้งเดิม แบบประยุกต์ และแบบสมัยใหม่ โดยบ้านส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านแบบประยุกต์ซึ่งเป็นบ้านที่ใช้วัสดุแบบผสมผสาน เป็นไปด้วยความจำเป็นและความจำกัดในวัสดุก่อสร้างที่ไม่สามารถผลิตในท้องถิ่น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.92 ส่วนบ้านแบบสมัยใหม่เป็นบ้านที่มีการใช้วัสดุแบบถาวร เกิดจากค่านิยมในความทันสมัย ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ และการขาดแคลนวัสดุ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.42 และบ้านแบบดั้งเดิมมีเพียงร้อยละ 3.66 ที่ยังคงไว้ซึ่งการใช้วัสดุพื้นถิ่น มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยจากการปรับปรุงและซ่อมแซม และเนื่องจากการขาดแคลนวัสดุแบบดั้งเดิม การเลือกใช้วัสดุในการก่อสร้างจึงให้ความสำคัญกับความแข็งแรงทนทานและประหยัดงบประมาณ มากกว่าความสวยงามและความอยู่สบาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ภายในเรือน แบ่งได้ 5 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบที่ 1 เรือนดั้งเดิมแบบครัวอยู่ในเรือน รูปแบบที่ 2 เรือนประยุกต์แบบขยายครัวไว้นอกบ้าน รูปแบบที่ 3 เรือนประยุกต์แบบต่อเติมห้องนอน รูปแบบที่ 4 เรือน 2 ชั้น เป็นเรือนที่พัฒนามาจากรูปแบบที่ 1 และรูปแบบที่ 5 เป็นเรือนที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนผังเรือนไปจากรูปแบบดั้งเดิม ภายในอาณาเขตบ้านประกอบด้วยบ้านหลังเล็กซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการขยายตัวของเรือนตามความเชื่อดั้งเดิม และห้องน้ำซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากนโยบายของโครงการพัฒนาดอยตุง สรุปลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยชาวอาข่านั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามลักษณะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยการจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอยยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อดั้งเดิมของเผ่า ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบันเป็นการประยุกต์วิถีชีวิตสมัยใหม่ร่วมกับวิถีชีวิตแบบเดิมตามความเคยชินจากอดีตที่ยังคงยึดหลักความเชื่อดั้งเดิมอย่างเคร่งครัด ส่วนประเด็นปัญหาที่พบหลักๆ 5 หัวข้อ คือ 1.ข้อจำกัดด้านวัสดุ 2.พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากการจำกัดของขอบเขตที่ดิน 3.ลักษณะภูมิประเทศและภูมิอากาศ 4.ระบบเศรษฐกิจการเงิน และ 5.แรงงาน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียเอกลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นของชาวอาข่าไป ดังนั้น ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวอาข่าคือ การสนับสนุนให้มีการอนุรักษ์รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยแบบดั้งเดิมให้คงอยู่และพื้นฟูเอกลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นที่สูญหายไปกลับคืนมา โดยการสนับสนุนให้มีการพัฒนาเทคนิคก่อสร้างดั้งเดิม รวมทั้งคิดค้น พัฒนาวัสดุดั้งเดิมโดยจัดสรรพื้นที่ปลูกหญ้าคาอันเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถปลูกทดแทนได้ เพื่อลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัสดุ จัดสรรพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มเติม โดยศึกษาจากวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อดั้งเดิม พร้อมทั้งรับฟังความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มชาวเขาผู้อยู่อาศัยในการเลือกที่ตั้งหมู่บ้านและการกำหนดสัดส่วนแปลงที่ดิน เพื่อก่อให้เกิดแนวทางการพัฒนาที่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบวิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรมประเพณีความเชื่อดั้งเดิม และประโยชน์ใช้สอยอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doi Tung Development Project is aimed at improving the hill tribes' standard of living through the allocation of residential and agricultural areas so as to provide the hill tribes with permanent residence. Due to the land allocation, the size of each village's residential area is different. "Akha Pa Kluai" village of the Akha tribe is one of the villages in the land allocation project. As the Akha has extended family society, the land allocation clearly affects the types of dwelling as well as land and materials use.Therefore, this study's objective is to look at the development of the types of dwellings and present living conditions, including problems by means of exploratory research. The tools used consist of observation, interview, sketches and photographs in order to gather physical data of the settlements. The in-depth interview with each household was used in cases where opinion exchange was needed.The finding from the study shows that the present settlements of the Akha can be divided into 3 types: traditional, adapted, and modern. The adapted type makes use of combined types of materials chosen out of necessity and limitation of construction materials which cannot be produced locally is 82.92%. The modern type of dwelling uses permanent materials which is the result of modern values economic status and cannot be find materials is 13.42%. The traditional type makes use of traditional materials and some renovation of construction materials is 3.66%. Trend of materials, importance is placed on sturdiness and budget rather than aesthetic beauty and living comfort. The use of area within the dwelling can be categorized into 5 styles. The first style utilizes the traditional layout plan with the kitchen located in the house. The second style is adapted plan that put the kitchen on the outside. The third type is adapted plan which a bedroom has been added. The fourth is a two-story house developed from the first type. Finally, the fifth type is a plan altered from the traditional style, with the out of area used for the small hut is characteristic of extended family based on traditional belief and the toilet is an additional element from intervening the Doi Tung Development Project's policy.In conclusion, the style of dwelling has changed according to social and economic changes. Area arrangement is related to the tribe's traditional beliefs. The present living condition is an attempt at combining the traditional with a modern style of living, with a strong presence of traditional belief. And the 5 problems resulting from the changes concern : 1) the sturdiness of materials, 2) insufficient area that cannot be expanded due to limited allocated land, 3) the geography and climate, 4) economic and financial systems, and 5) labor. Finally, all this change effects to vernacular architecture disappeared. Consequently, the suggestion for the development of the Akha settlements is to encourage reserve the traditional dwellings and renovate culture of the Akha. The local governor should provide to develop additional knowledge about the traditional construction techniques and research to building material by increasing the agricultural area for rotating plants, such as, lalang grass for use as roof material. Also, more allocation of settlements for the hill tribe should be considered by carefully culture and traditional beliefs. At the same time, emphasis should be placed on idea of the Akha hill tribe settlers so as to achieve the location of settlement and size. Also to be taken into account are the lifestyle, culture, traditional beliefs and basic dimension requiremen.
Creative Commons License