Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพที่พักอาศัย และการพักอาศัยของลูกจ้างแรงงานในกลุ่มโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ ในเขตอุตสาหกรรมสุรนารี จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing and living conditions of large-scale industry laborers in Suranaree Industrial Zone, Nakhon Ratchasima Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1656
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของลูกจ้างแรงงานในกลุ่มโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ ในเขตอุตสาหกรรมสุรนารี จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัย และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัย สภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุของปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยของลูกจ้างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งแนวคิดของผู้ประกอบการในการจัดสวัสดิการหอพัก มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวม 283 ราย โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่พักอาศัยในหอพักของบริษัท และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้พักอาศัยในหอพักของบริษัท รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ 2 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพที่พักอาศัยของลูกจ้างในเขตอุตสาหกรรมสุรนารี สามารถแบ่งจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มที่พักอาศัยในหอพักของบริษัทฯ พบว่า รูปแบบหอพักที่ทางบริษัทจัดให้นั้น เป็นแฟลต แบ่งเป็นห้องเปล่าขนาด 4.00x4.00 เมตร จำนวนผู้พักอาศัยเฉลี่ย 2-3 คน/ห้อง สถานภาพผู้พักอาศัยมีทั้งสถานภาพโสด และสมรส ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านที่พักอาศัยเฉลี่ยเดือนละ 600 บาท คิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 12 ของรายได้ ใช้เวลาในการเดินทางไปทำงาน 5 นาที ปัญหาที่พักอาศัยที่พบคือ ปัญหาการจัดการขยะไม่ดีพอ ขาดความปลอดภัย ค่าเช่าแพง ปัญหาดื่มสุรา เสียงดังรบกวน ทะเลาะวิวาท ปัญหาความสะอาด ปัญหาเสียงและกลิ่นจากโรงงาน และน้ำเน่าขัง ฝุ่นจากโรงงาน/ถนน (2) กลุ่มที่พักบ้านเช่า/ห้องเช่า สภาพที่พักอาศัยเป็นห้องแถวผนังก่ออิฐ ชั้นเดียว แบ่งเป็นห้องประมาณ 5-10 ห้อง เป็นห้องเปล่าขนาดเฉลี่ย 4.00x6.00 เมตร ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านที่พักอาศัยเดือนละ 650 บาท คิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 13 ของรายได้ สถานภาพและความสัพันธ์ของผู้พักอาศัย เป็นคู่สมรส สามี ภรรยา ระยะเวลาในการเดินทางไปทำงาน 5 นาที ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่พบคือ ที่พักอาศัยแออัดคับแคบ ไม่เป็นส่วนตัว ทรุดโทรม การลักขโมย เสียงดัง และขาดความปลอดภัย (3) กลุ่มบ้านตนเองพบว่า ขนาดที่พักอาศัยใหญ่กว่า สามารถแบ่งพื้นที่ใช้สอยได้มากกว่า ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่ ญาติพี่น้อง โดยช่วยค่าน้ำ/ค่าไฟ ค่าของใช้อุปโภค-บริโภค ค่าซ่อมแซมต่อเติม คิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 2 ของรายได้ ใช้เวลาในการเดินทางไปทำงาน 30 นาที ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยมีเพียงปัญหาในด้านการเดินทาง ซึ่งถ้าบริษัทจัดบริการรถรับ-ส่ง ลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจอย่างมาก แนวคิดผู้ประกอบการในการจัดสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัยแก่ลูกจ้างแรงงานพบว่า บริษัทที่จัดสวัสดิการหอพัก เนื่องจากประเภทการผลิตของโรงงานที่ต้องใช้แรงงานที่มีฝีมือ จำนวนลูกจ้างแรงงานมากกว่า 1,000 คน โดยส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่นอกเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ส่วนบริษัทที่ไม่ได้จัดสวัสดิการหอพัก เนื่องจากประเภทการผลิตของโรงงานที่ไม่ต้องใช้แรงงานที่มีฝีมือ ภูมิลำเนาของลูกจ้างอยู่ในเขตอำเภอเมือง ไม่ต้องการรับภาระในการรักษาดูแลสภาพหอพักภายหลังก่อสร้าง, การจัดบุคลากรควบคุมดูแล, ค่าภาษีโรงเรือน ภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ มีการจัดบริการรับ-ส่งถึงที่พักอาศัย โดยครอบคลุมเส้นทางมากที่สุด สรุปว่า การจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยแก่ลูกจ้างแรงงานสำหรับโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ ควรมีทั้งในรูปแบบของการจัดหอพัก และการบริการรับ-ส่ง เงินช่วยเหลือค่าเช่า ข้อเสนอแนะคือ ควรมีการกำหนดระยะห่างที่เหมาะสมระหว่างที่ตั้งเขตพื้นที่เพื่อการอยู่อาศัย และพื้นที่เพื่อประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมในเขตอุตสาหกรรม การกำหนดขนาดพื้นที่พักอาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับจำนวนผู้พักอาศัย นอกจากนี้ควรสนับสนุนให้ทางบริษัทสามารถจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับแรงงาน เช่น การยกเว้นภาษีโรงเรือน และภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ให้แก่โรงงานที่จัดสวัสดิการหอพัก และสำหรับกลุ่มลูกจ้างที่พักอาศัยบ้านเช่า ควรมีการกำหนดระยะที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสมในการจัดพื้นที่เพื่อที่พักอาศัยสำหรับบ้านเช่า การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม และการกำหนดมาตรฐานขนาดที่พักอาศัยโดยเฉลี่ยจำนวนผู้พักอาศัย และสำหรับกลุ่มลูกจ้างแรงงานที่พักอาศัยบ้านตนเอง ควรมีการอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางให้กับลูกจ้าง เช่น การจัดสวัสดิการรถรับ-ส่ง หรือการจัดสวัสดิการเงินช่วยเหลือค่าเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at conducting comparative studies on housing conditions of large-scale industry laborers in Suranaree Industrial Zone, NakhonRatchasima Province. The study concerns those receiving housing welfare, and those not benefiting from housing welfare. The study looks at housing problems and the causes of the two groups, as well as the entrepreneurs’ reasons in arranging for the housing welfare. The study group totaling 283 laborers was divided into two groups: those who reside in the companies’ dormitories and those who do not. Also, interviews were conducted with two large-scale industry entrepreneurs. The results of the study show that housing conditions in SuranareeIndustrail Zone cab be subcategorized into 3 groups. The first group is the companies’ dormitories consist of 4.00x4.00 sq.m. unfurnished apartment units, with 2-3 residents per room. The residents include both single and married laborers. The expense on housing is approximately 600 baht per person or 12% of income. The time spent in getting to work is 5 minutes. The problems found include inadequate waste disposal, lack of security, high rent, other tenants’ drinking, quarreling and making loud noises, lack of cleanliness, noise and pollution emitted from the factories and polluted and smelly water in puddles, as well as dust from the factories and roads. The second group consists of those live in a rental houses/rooms. Most of the residences are one-story concrete apartment blocks, partitioned into 5-10 unfurnished 4.00x6.00sq. m. rooms. The average rent is 650 baht a month, or 13% of income. The time it takes to get to work is 6 minutes. Most of the residents are married couples. The problems faced include crowdedness, lack of privacy, dilapidated room condition, theft, noise and lack of security. The last group consists of these living in their own homes. The bigger space means the areas can be put to better use. Most live with their parents or relatives and share the cost of water and electricity, consumer goods, and house repair costs, which accounts for 2% of their income. The time it takes to get to work is 30 minutes. The only problem is commuting to work. If the company provides shuttle bus service most employees will be highly satisfied. As for the entrepreneurs’ ideas about provides housing for the laborers, those that provide housing to the laborers do so because their industry requires skilled labor of over 1,000 in number, most of whom live outside Muang district of NakhonRatchasima Province. Other companies do not provide housing because their businesses do not require skilled labor and their employees live in Muang district. The companies do not wish to bear the cost of maintenance of the dormitories after they are built, the cost of hiring staff to be in charge, household tax and land tax. However, they provide shuttle bus service covering as many routes as possible for their employees. In summary, housing welfare for large-scale industry laborers should include a provision of dormitories, shuttle bus services, and housing allowance. The suggestion is that there should be an appropriate distance between residential and industrial areas in the industrial zone. The size of the residence should be appropriate to the number of residents. Also, the companies should be encouraged to provide housing for their laborers. For instance, they should be exempted from household tax and land tax and land tax. As for laborers who reside in rental houses, an appropriate distance should be set for the location of rental houses, with suitable environments and the standard size of the residence reflecting the average number of residents. Finally, for the laborers who live in their own residence, transportation should be provided such as shuttle bus or travel expense allowance.
Share
COinS