Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณชุมชนย่านบางยี่ขัน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The redevelopment of Bangeekhan Waterfront Area, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1616
Abstract
ย่านบางยี่ขัน เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีประวัติความเป็นมายาวนาน ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีลักษณะที่สำคัญคือ การเป็นพื้นที่ริมน้ำ ที่มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนมาถึงปัจจุบัน แต่สภาพการเจริญเติบโตของเมืองอย่างต่อเนื่องและขาดการวางแผน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆที่มีส่วนในการทำให้พื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณชุมชนบางยี่ขันมีการพัฒนาที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับการเจริญเติบโตของเมือง การศึกษา ได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพในด้านต่างๆ ของพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ด้านประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดิน, ด้านระบบการสัญจร, ด้านระบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง, ด้านสถาปัตยกรรม และด้านภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ตลอดจนศึกษาสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจชุมชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์สภาพชุมชุน ครอบคลุมการวิเคราะห์ จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและศักยภาพในการพัฒนา ข้อจำกัด และปัญหาต่างๆ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณชุมชนย่างบางยี่ขันต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพพื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณชุมชนย่านบางยี่ขัน มีประเด็นปัญหาที่สามารถสรุปได้ 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ปัญหาการขาดความเชื่อมโยงของโครงข่ายการสัญจร, ปัญหาพื้นที่ว่างและการใช้ประโยชน์, ปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่ริมน้ำ, ปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งก่อสร้าง และปัญหาภูมิทัศน์เมือง การเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข ได้มีการเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนา เพื่อแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งการเสนอมาตรการควบคุม เพื่อทำให้แนวทางการพัฒนาสามารถบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ ตลอดจนการเสนอแนวทางการนำแผนพัฒนาไปสู่การปฏิบัติ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณชุมชนย่านบางยี่ขัน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการเจริญเติบโตของเมือง รวมทั้งเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณอื่นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับพื้นที่ศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangyeekhan is the area with its long history from the past up to present time. The important nature is the waterfront area where is the domicile of the community but due to the continuous growth and lacking of appropriate plan, it has therefore caused several problems resulting to the nonconformity between the Bangyeekhan waterfront community and the growth of the city. This study focuses on the physical nature in several aspects of the area, such as, land use, circulation, open space, architecture and landscape including also to study community’s, socio-economic, the potentiality and other related restrictions in order to propose the guidelines for continuous waterfront development of Bangyeekhan district onward. The study reveals that the problems of Bangyeekhan waterfront community are summarized into 5 issues, namely, the problem on lacking of adequate connections of circulation network, lack of open space, inappropriate land use and utilization of waterfront area as well as deterioration of buildings and urban landscape. In order to solve the above mentioned problems, several development guidelines have been proposed. They include proposal of controlling measure in order to administrate the redevelopment guidelines have been proposed. They include proposal of controlling measure in order to administrate the redevelopment guidelines to achieve the objectives and the proposal of guidelines to implement such development plan for all agencies and authorities involved. This study shall benefit to all agencies and authorities involved in the waterfront development of Bangyeekhan District to correspond with the growth of the city and can also be applied as guidelines for development of other similar areas accordingly.
Share
COinS