Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ เขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย อำเภอควนขนุน จังหวัดพัทลุง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of community participation in eco-tourism managment of Thale Noi non-hunting area, Kuan Khanun District, Pattalung Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1598
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของระบบนิเวศในพื้นที่เขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย ศึกษาข้อจำกัดและสมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยว ตลอดจนศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ ตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการวางแผนและการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว ในพื้นที่เขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย ศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนา และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพ และสมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวของพื้นที่ในอนาคตได้อย่างเหมาะสม วิธีการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสังเกตและการสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสอบถามใน 6 ด้านคือ 1) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนท้องถิ่น 2) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวและสิ่งแวดล้อม 3) ด้านการให้การศึกษาและสร้างจิตสำนึก 4) ด้านการจัดการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและบริการท่องเที่ยว 5) ด้านการส่งเสริมตลาดและการนำเที่ยว 6) ด้านการส่งเสริมการลงทุน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นการสุ่มแบบง่าย ซึ่งได้แก่ ประชาชนในชุมชนจำนวน 140 คน และนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 100 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบนิเวศในเขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ในระดับมากเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศที่สำคัญ มีเอกลักษณ์ความสวยงามทางธรรมชาติดึงดูดใจ มีสมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในด้านของพื้นที่ และสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเป็นหลักใหญ่ รวมทั้งมีศักยภาพการพัฒนาเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในระดับสูง เพราะมีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของสิ่งมีชีวิตในพื้นที่ ส่วนกระบวนการวางแผนและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่เป็นการจัดทำแผนประจำปี โดยเริ่มจัดทำแผนอย่างจริงจังในปี พ.ศ. 2540 สำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนพบว่า ประชาชนในชุมชนและผู้นำชุมชนมีความต้องการที่จะเข้าร่วมวางแผน ในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และเห็นด้วยกับกรอบแนวคิดการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทั้ง 6 ด้านในระดับมาก แต่ในทางปฏิบัติยังไม่มีโอกาสได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วม ในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศมากนัก แนวทางในการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศสรุปได้ว่าเกิดขึ้นได้จาก ปัจจัยที่ช่วยส่งเสริมกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) ศักยภาพความพร้อมของชุมชน 2) สิ่งจูงใจ 3) ด้านการจัดการ 4) นโยบายของภาครัฐ 5) อุปสรรคต่อการมีส่วนร่วมและแนวทางการสร้างความร่วมมือ ซึ่งแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมอาจใช้รูปไตรภาคีคือ การสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและองค์กรชุมชน โดยกลุ่มที่เป็นตัวกลางได้แก่องค์กรหรือเอกชนหรือนักวิชาการ ซึ่งในกรณีนี้ควรมีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการ ดำเนินการระดมความคิดและร่วมกันตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) Study the roles and importance of the ecological system in Thale Noi non-hunting area 2) Study the limitations and capability of catering to tourism as well as the area's potential for development 3) Check and analyze the planning processes and tourism promotion in Thale Noi non-hunting area 4) Study the community participation and problem of its 5) Suggest guidelines for developing community participation in the management of tourism which are suited to the area's potential and capability in catering to future tourism. The study employs primary data from observation and field survey, interviews with those involved and questions focus on 6 aspects: 1) Local community participation 2) The management of environmental and tourism resources 3) The provision of education and awareness 4) The management of infrastructure and tourism services 5) The marketing and promotion and guided tours 6) The promotion of investment. The subject group comprises 140 local residents and 100 tourists chosen at simple random. The study shows that the ecology in Thale Noi non-hunting area is very fertile and the area is a crucial eco-tourism site with attractive and unique natural beauty. The area has the capability to cater to eco-tourism due mainly to its physical environment. It also has great potential for the development of eco-tourism as the area has diverse living organisms. As for the promotion of tourism and annual planning processes, the first serious tourism promotion plan was laid out in 2540 B.E. In terms of community participation, it is found that the local people and the community leaders are willing to take part in the eco-tourism management planning. They also agree to the ideas of eco-tourism management in the 6 aspects above. However, in practice they have not had a chance yet to participate in the management of eco-tourism. It can therefore be concluded that the development of community participation in eco-tourism can be achieved through factors which encourage community participation namely: 1) The readiness and potential of the community 2) Incentives 3) Management 4) The policies of the public sector 5) Obstacles to the participation and guidelines in fostering participation which include the public sector in a form of tripartite. Cooperation between the public sector and community organizations must be established, with the private sector, or organizations or academics acting as middleman. In this case a committee should be set up to gather ideas and make decisions
Creative Commons License