Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for broiler industry in Lopburi province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1577
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ ประชากรและสังคม ที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรี โครงสร้างและการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อ ตลอดจนความเชื่อมโยงของอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรี เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหา ข้อจำกัด และแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรี โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ รวมทั้งการออกสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ การศึกษาพบว่าจังหวัดลพบุรีมีปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อที่สำคัญคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิศาสตร์ ความได้เปรียบทางด้านที่ตั้งและนโยบายของรัฐ ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อมีการขยายตัวและมีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจจังหวัดลพบุรี ในฐานะเป็นแหล่งการจ้างงานขนาดใหญ่ ลักษณะการประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรี เป็นแบบครบวงจรที่เริ่มดำเนินการตั้งแต่การผลิตลูกไก่เนื้อ การผลิตฟาร์มเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ การฆ่าและชำแหละเนื้อไก่ การแปรรูปเนื้อไก่ และการผลิตอาหารสัตว์ ปัญหาในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อที่สำคัญ สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 3 ด้าน คือ 1. ปัญหาทางด้านกายภาพ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ยังขาดความต่อเนื่องและความสมบูรณ์ โดยเฉพาะโครงข่ายคมนาคมขนส่งระหว่างพื้นที่ภายในจังหวัด ปัญหาการขาดแหล่งน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร 2. ปัญหาทางด้านการผลิต ได้แก่ การขาดความรู้ของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคที่ทันสมัย 3. ปัญหาทางด้านการตลาด เนื่องจากการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในตลาดโลกมีค่อนข้างสูง มีปัญหาการกีดกันทางการค้า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในจังหวัดลพบุรีใน 3 ด้านคือ แนวทางการพัฒนาทางด้านกายภาพ ที่สำคัญได้แก่การพัฒนาระบบชลประทาน การปรับปรุงระบบโครงข่ายคมนาคมให้มีความต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางการพัฒนาทางด้านการผลิต เป็นแนวทางเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตตามศักยภาพและความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ และแนวทางการพัฒนาทางด้านการตลาด เป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการขยายตลาดส่งออกให้กว้างขึ้น โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะในประเด็นสำคัญคือ 1. จัดให้มีการพัฒนาระบบชลประทานขนาดเล็ก 2. ปรับปรุงโครงข่ายถนนในจังหวัดกับจังหวัดใกล้เคียง 3. จัดระบบการบำบัดน้ำเสีย 4. ส่งเสริมการปลูกพืชไร่อาหารสัตว์ในเขตอำเภอพัฒนานิคมและอำเภอชัยบาดาล ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มีการกระจุกตัวของอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the physical, economic, population and social factors that promote the development of broiler industry in Lopburi Privince, and to study the structure and the operation of broiler industry as well as its linkages in order to find out the problems, limitation, and development prospect to be able to specify guidelines to develop broiler industry in Lopburi. Research method includes existing data analysis, field survey and informal interview. Research result reveals that the important factors promoting the development of broiler industry in Lopburi Province are geographical and locational advantages, and the government policy. These factors generate growth in this industry, thus, it becomes the important source of employment in the province. The operation of broiler industry in Lopburi is in the form of the agro-business linking with the broiler chick production, the chicken production, the slaugter house, the food production, and the feed meal production. Problems found in broiler industry can be classified as (1) physical problem especially incomplete transportation network in the province, and lack of water supply for agriculture ; (2) production problem, i.e., lack of the chicken raisers' knowledge concerning modern technology ; (3) marketing problem due to high competition in the world market and non-tariff barrier problem. Three guidelines for the development of broiler industry are purposed ; (1) the physical guideline focusing on irrigation system development and improvement of transportation network ; (2) the production guideline aiming at increasing production volume according to the potential and the suitability of land ; (3) the maketing guideline aiming at increasing the opportunity to enlarge the export market. Important recommendations in accordance with the guidelines include ; (1) development of small scale irrigation system ; (2) improvement of road network in the province and between neighbouring provinces ; (3) development of waste water treatment system ; (4) promotion of the feed meal crop cultivation in the districts of Pattanikom and Chaibadal where agglomeration of broiler industry occurs.
Creative Commons License