Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์ย่านบางรักเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation of Bang-Rak area for cultural tourism
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปีนรัชฎ์ กาญจบัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1489
Abstract
ย่านบางรัก เป็นย่านประวัติศาสตรัย่านหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร และจากการสำรวจ เบื้องด้นพบว่าพื้นที่มีคุณค่าเพียงพอต่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา จึงทำการศึกษาย่านบางรักโดยกำหนดพื้นที่ ศึกษา 0.175 ตารางกิโลเมตร ชึ๋งเปีนบริเวณที่มีอาคารเก่าและยังคงมีเปแบบการอยู่อาศัยแบบชุมชนเก่า ปรากฎอยู่ หลังจากการศึกษาความสำคัญทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์พบว่า ในอดีตบางรักมีลักษณะเด่นทาง ด้านการค้าขาย และเป็นที่อาศัยของชุมชนต่างชาติ 3 กลุ่ม มีวัฒนธรรมเป็นของตนเองที่สืบเนื่องมาจาก ศาสนา และจากการศึกษา สำรวจและวิเคราะห์สภาพทั่วไปของพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่าความสำคัญในด้าน ต่างๆในอดีตของพื้นที่ศึกษายังคงอยู่ทั่งทางด้านกายภาพและวัฒนธรรม และมีศักยภาพเพียงพอต่อการ พัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ดังนั้นการกำหนดแนวทางการอนุรักษ์จึงควรจะส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวด้วย แต่ เนื่องจากการท่องเที่ยวนั้นได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อกายภาพชุมชน และความเป็นอยู่ของคนในพื้นที่ จึงได้ทำ การศึกษาความพร้อมของพื้นที่ศึกษาด้านการท่องเที่ยว และประเภทของทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว ภายหลัง จากการศึกษาพบว่าเปแบบการท่องเที่ยวที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษา คือการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม จึงได้ ทำการเสนอแนะแนวนโยบายการอนุรักษ์-พัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ทั่งทางด้านกายภาพและวัฒนธรรม โดยมี พื้นฐานความคิดมาจาก แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมและชุมชน | การท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม และการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Architectural and Urban Conservation is an essential composite of the conservation process ะ emphasizing in both physical and cultural aspects. Tourism is one major economic activities that has impacts on physical and cultural aspects. The study is combination of conservation and tourism concepts: on the basis that tourism can support the achievement of “Conservation" “Bangrak", one of historic areas in Bangkok, is qualified and valuable for conservation and development. The geographical scope of the study was 0.175 sq.km. The area covered old buildings and communities with original living styles. Historically speaking, Bangrak was an outstanding commercial area and inhabited by 3 different ethnic and religious groups, which possessed their own culture. The analysis of site-observation indicated physical and cultural importance of the study area, as well as its potential for tourism development. Consequently, the study emphasized conservation for tourism. However, due to the fact that tourism produces impacts on physical aspects and lifestyle of the community, the preliminary study for tourism development of the study area was done, and followed by types of tourism resources of the study area. The major outcome for the appropriate tourism character within the study area was “Cultural tourism". Finally, the study recommended the policies for conservation and sustainable development both physical and cultural aspects, based on architectural and urban conservation, cultural tourism and sustainable development.
Creative Commons License