Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์อาคารพักอาศัยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลตะวันตกในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึง รัชกาลที่ 7 : กรณีศึกษา บ้านมนังคศิลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation of the western-influenced historic residences, built during King Rama the seventh's period : case study Ban-Manangasila
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Second Advisor
สัญชัย หมายมั่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1483
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวความคิด โครงสร้าง วัสดุก่อสร้าง และปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับอาคารที่พักอาศัยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลตะวันตกในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 7 โดยเลือกศึกษากรณีบ้านมนังคศิลาทั้งด้านแนวคิด รูปแบบ โครงสร้างและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการค้นหาแนวทาง และเทคนิคการอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการอนุรักษ์บ้านมนังคศิลานี้และประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติต่ออาคารที่พักอาศัยซึ่งมีรูปแบบและมีปัญหาคล้ายคลึงกันต่อไป ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาจากข้อมูลภาคสนาม ข้อมูลทางเอกสาร และข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการอนุรักษ์ บ้านมนังคศิลา เป็นอาคารที่มีความสำคัญทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และสถาปัตยกรรม ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นโบราณสถานโดยกรมศิลปากร เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2528 รูปแบบของอาคารได้รับอิทธิพลจากสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นประเทศอังกฤษ โดยได้ปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุ เทคนิควิธีการก่อสร้าง และการจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอยเพื่อความเหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมแบบไทย จากการสำรวจภาคสนามพบว่า ความเสียหายของส่วนประกอบอาคารส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นจาก 3 สาเหตุใหญ่ คือ 1. สาเหตุตามธรรมชาติ ทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุอาคาร ในส่วนโครงสร้างอาคาร โดยเฉพาะบริเวณไม้โครงหลังคา, ในองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมอื่น ๆ อาทิ กระเบื้องมุงหลังคา โครงสร้างอิฐผนังอาคารที่มีความเปื่อยยุ่ยจากเกลือ ไม้กรอบบานหน้าต่าง ไม้ปูพื้น, และในส่วนประกอบเสริมของอาคาร เช่น รางน้ำที่ผุกร่อน 2. ความเสียหายจากมนุษย์ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการใช้งานอาคารไม่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะการเดินระบบวิศวกรรมที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยและการขาดการดูแลรักษา 3. ความบกพร่องของการออกแบบอาคารและสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น การขาดระบบการระบายน้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า ระดับของการอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบ้านมนังคศิลา คือ การบูรณะซึ่งเป็นการซ่อมแซมอาคารโดยถือเอาแนวความคิดหรือลักษณะเดิมของอาคารที่มีคุณค่าเป็นสำคัญ โดยที่สามารถสนองความต้องการในปัจจุบัน และรองรับความต้องการในอนาคตได้ สำหรับเทคนิควิธีการที่เลือกใช้กับอาคาร ต้องเลือกวิธีการที่มีการทดสอบแล้วว่ามีประสิทธิภาพ ตรงตามหลักการ และทำความเปลี่ยนแปลงให้อาคารน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ เช่น เลือกใช้วิธีการซ่อมแซมวัสดุเดิมก่อนที่จะพิจารณาเปลี่ยนใช้วัสดุใหม่หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะเดิมของอาคาร นอกจากนั้นในการอนุรักษ์บ้านมนังคศิลา จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการวางแผนบริหารโครงการ วางแผนการดูแลรักษาอาคาร เพื่อช่วยควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมอาคารให้เหมาะสม เพื่อชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพอาคาร และช่วยยืดอายุอาคารอันมีคุณค่าให้เป็นคงอยู่เป็นมรดกแก่อนุชนรุ่นหลังสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study in every aspect of the western-influenced historic residences which were built in Thailand during King Rama the fifth's through King Rama the seventh's period. Ban-Managasila was chosen as the case study; it's architectural concept, form, structure, materials and damages were thoroughly examined to find the proper method and techniques for its conservation project. Documents, surveys and interviews of experienced officials are included so that the case-study findings can also be useful for other western-influenced historic buildings' conservation programmes. Ban-manangasila is considered a significant building in both historical and architectural aspects. It has been listed as a historical building by the Institute of Fine Arts, Ministry of Education since 1985. Although the building's architectural style was influenced by English Tudor characters; the materials, construction techniques and functioning plans were all adjusted and adapted to harmonize with Thai environment. Field surveys indicated that most of the damages were caused by 3 major factors: 1. Natural factors such as temperature, humidity and animals that affects structural and other elements; 2. Human factors such as neglecting and inappropriate use of the building; and 3. Shortcomings in building and environmental system designing such as lacking of efficient drain system. Research findings showed that the proper degree of intervention for conservation of Ban-Manangasila is restoration. It is based upon respect for the original concept, design, and materials of the historic building, serves the current needs of the building and prepares for future ones. Every conservation technique to be used must be tested efficiency and making the least changes to the building as possible. Repairing of worn or decayed parts, for examples, is the treatment that should be considered before replacing them with new materials or permanently changing the original design of the building. In addition, maintenance plans are necessary for Ban-manangasila's conservation project; they are to provide suitable surroundings, prevent more decay and prolong the life of this valuable cultural heritage to last as long as it could.
Creative Commons License