Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและผลกระทบจากกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ต่อการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม กรณีศึกษา ประเภทอาคารพักตากอากาศสาธารณะจังหวัดภูเก็ต บริเวณหาดป่าตอง และหาดกะรน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and impact from laws on architectural professional practice : resort building in Phuket in Patong and Karon beaches
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1474
Abstract
ด้วยจังหวัดภูเก็ตเป็นจังหวัดที่มีธรรมชาติสวยงาม ทำให้มีการขยายตัวทางอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้เกิดการก่อสร้างอาคารเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะอาคารพักตากอากาศสาธารณะบริเวณชายฝังทะเล จนเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรม ด้วยเหตุนี้หน่วยงานราชการต่างๆ จึงได้ออกกฎหมาย เพี่อเป็นการป้องกันและรักษาคุณภาพสิงแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมอาคารซึ่งมีอยู่หลายฉบับ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อ พิจารณาถึงปัญหาและผลกระทบจากกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ต่อการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพทางสถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับอาคารพักตากอากาศสาธารณะ ได้แก่ โรงแรม และอาคารชุดพักตากอากาศ บริเวณหาดปาตอง และหาดกะรน โดยทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสาระของกฎหมายกฎกระทรวง ประกาศ และระเบียบต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และทำการล้มภาษณ์สถาปนิก เจ้าหน้าที่ราชการทั้งส่วนกลาง และส่วนท้องถิ่น ถึงประเด็นปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นปัญหา ได้แก่ 1. พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 ในเรื่องการกำหนดพื้นที่ควบคุมในการก่อสร้าง และลักษณะอาคาร 2. พระราชบัญญัติผังเมือง พ.ศ. 2518 ในเรื่องการกำหนดบริเวณควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 3. พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ในเรื่องการจัดทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ขั้นตอนการจัดทำรายงาน และการกำหนดพื้นที่ควบคุมในการก่อสร้างอาคาร จากการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า กฎหมายดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหา 2 ประการ คือ 1. ความไม่ชัดเจนในเนื้อกฎหมาย ได้แก่ ความไม่ชัดเจนในการทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น (IEE) ความหมายของ “แนวชายฝั่งทะเล" การวัดความสูงอาคาร การอ้างอิงระดับความสูงและความลาดชัน และความหมายของ “อาคารอยู่อาศัยรวม" 2. ความซ้ำซ้อนในเนื้อหาของกฎหมาย ได้แก่ การกำหนดพื้นที่ควบคุม และมาตรฐานอ้างอิงในการออกแบบ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมในขั้นการวางเค้าโครงการออกแบบ การออกแบบร่างขั้นต้น การออกแบบร่างขั้นสุดท้ายการทำรายละเอียดการก่อสร้าง ไปจนถึงขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างอาคาร ทำให้ต้องมีการปรับแก้ไขแบบ หรืออกแบบใหม่ ทำให้สูญเสียเวลาและกำลังคน รวมทั้งทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และในการออกแบบสถาปนิกมีแนวโน้มที่จะออกแบบตามที่เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นเข้าใจหรือตีความ ซึ่งอาจเป็นการจำกัดทางเลือกของการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษายังพบว่า มีบางโครงการเลือกใช้วิธีการที่จะเลี่ยงกฎหมาย หรือไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย ข้อเสนอแนะในการแกไขปัญหาดังกล่าวควรดำเนินการทั้งในระดับราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น และส่วนกลางไปพร้อมกัน โดยจัดการประชุมหารือในประเด็นปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนและความซ้ำซ้อนต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นร่วมกับทางหน่วยงานท้องถิ่น และภาคเอกชน ได้แก่ สมาคมวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม บริษัทผู้ออกแบบและสถาปนิกในท้องถิ่น เพี่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปที่เหมาะสม และในการออกกฎหมายต่อไป ควรพิจารณาถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เกี่ยวข้องในท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารแก่สถาปนิก เจ้าของโครงการ และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งจะสอดคล้องกับแนวทางของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับใหม่ว่าด้วยการกระจายอำนาจไปสู่ส่วนภูมีภาค และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Phuket is a province with a beautiful natural environment, the tourism industry has been continuously expanding. Many buildings, especially resort buildings, were constructed. That causes environmental problems. Therefore, several governmental departments have declared acts to protect and preserve environmental quality. Among all these acts, several of them are related to building control. The objective of this study is to analyze the problems and the impact of law to architectural professional practice in resort building (resort hotels and resort condominiums). This study analyzes related substances of laws, ministerial regulations, declarations and regulations and interviews architects, local and central officers about the problems and impacts. From the study, it was found that the laws that relate to the problems are 1. Building Act (1979) on building control area and building types 2. Urban Planning Act (1975) on land use control area 3. Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act (1992) on action of Environmental Impact Assessment Report and building control area. From surveys and interviews, the results show that these laws are the cause of two major problems ; unclear and duplications of laws. First, the unclear is the combination of the process of Initial Environmental Examination, the interpretation of “coastal line", the measurement of building height, the reference of height and slope area and the interpretation of “mixed residential building". Second, the problems of duplication are the declarations of building control area and reference standard in building design. These problems affect architectural professional practice in several areas, these are feasibility study, preliminary design, design development, construction drawing and construction state. These problems cause architects to adjust design or even redesign their works. It wastes not only time and manpower, but also resources. Moreover, in design, there is a tendency that architects will design according to local officers’ interpretation. That frequently limits alternative in architectural design. However, there are some projects that employ regulatory gaps to avoid following certain laws. The recommendation is that the governmental departments should set up a conference with all involving parties to find out the suitable solutions for the unclear and duplication problems. The attendants should include the local governmental department, the architectural professional association, architects and companies in local area. For new laws, the central governmental department should concern itself about the participation of the involving local parties. On top of this, it should disseminate this information to the architect, project owner and involving parties. These solutions will be consistent with the constitution about the decentralization of the administration to local administration and public participation.
Creative Commons License