Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการรองรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของอำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The spatial potential for industrial development of Kabinburi District, Prachinburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1438
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการรองรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของอำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี โดยมีการศึกษาแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม สภาพแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและอุตสาหกรรม มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค PSA: Potential Surface Analysis เพื่อเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและนโยบายการพัฒนาของประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมในอำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี มีการขยายตัวและพัฒนาเครื่องมาจากผังเค้าโครงการพัฒนาภาคของประเทศ ที่กำหนดให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพื้นที่ อุตสาหกรรมชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่หลักในการรองรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมออกจากกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีการเชื่อมต่ออำเภอกบินทร์บุรีเข้าไปกับกรุงเทพมหานคร ชลบุรี ระยอง ฉะเชิงเทรา ไปยังจังหวัดสระแก้ว โดยกำหนดให้เป็นพื้นที่แหล่งอุตสาหกรรมหลักหรือเขตที่มีการพัฒนาพิเศษ และพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการรองรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมมากที่สุดตั้งอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลตำบลกบินทร์ และเขตเทศบาลตำบลเมืองเก่าตามแนวทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 33 ตัดกับทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 304 ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสะดวกในการคมนาคมขนส่ง มีสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการพร้อม และใกล้บริเวณชุมชนหนาแน่น อุตสาหกรรมที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมบริการ ดังนั้น จึงเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมอุตสาหกรรมที่จะขยายตัวมายังพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนในอำเภอกบินทร์บุรี และไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมภายหลังส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพน้อยควรเพิ่มสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการให้เพียงพอต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the spatial potential for the industrial development of Kabinburi District, Prachinburi Province. Ideas about factors that had an influence on industrial development, environment, economy, society and industry were examined and analyzed by means of Potential Surface Analysis (PSA) in order to provide guidelines for industrial area development in accordance with the potential and development policies of the country. The study revealed that industry in Kabinburi District, Prachinburi Province, was developed and expanded according to the country's regional part development plan, which included this district in the Eastern Seaboard Industrial Development Project, in the major area for industrial development outside Bangkok. The industrial site covered Kabinburi District, Bangkok, chonburi, Rayong, Chachaengsao and Sa-kaew provinces and was designated as a major industrial area or special development area. The area with the highest potential for industrial development is situated in Kabin Sub-district Municipality and Muang Kao Sub-district Municipality where highway no. 33 crosses highway no. 304. Both areas are qualified in terms of transportation, public utilities, facilities and location near highly populated communities. Existing industries mostly involve agricultural and service industries. Guidelines for controlling industrial expansion to potential areas were thus proposed so that the Kabinburi population's needs are supplied while the ecology is not adversely influenced. Sufficient public utilites and facilities should be provided in lower potential areas for future industrial development.
Creative Commons License