Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของมวลสารผนังภายนอกที่มีต่อสภาวะน่าสบายและภาระการปรับอากาศในการออกแบบอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of exterior wall mass on thermal comfort and cooling load in building design
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1463
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของผนังมวลสารภายนอกที่มีต่อสภาวะน่าสบายและภาระการปรับอากาศ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบผนังภายนอกที่มีปริมาณมวลสารและมีรูปแบบของอาคารที่มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพการใช้งานทั้งในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการปรับอากาศ และสภาวะที่มีการปรับอากาศตามช่วงเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ ทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางด้านการประหยัดพลังงานในอาคาร กระบวนการวิจัยจะเริ่มจากการกำหนดสภาพการใช้งานอาคารที่จะทำการทดสอบ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสภาวะที่ไม่มีการปรับอากาศ ปรับอากาศตลอด 24 ชม. ปรับอากาศเวลากลางวัน (8.00-18.00 น.) และปรับอากาศเวลากลางคืน (20.00-6.00 น.) แล้วจึงทำการจัดกลุ่มผนังมวลสารภายนอกที่จะทำการทดลองโดยแยกประเภทตามคุณลักษณะของมวลสาร ที่ระดับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนต่างๆ ได้ดังนี้ กลุ่ม 1 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน 3.979-3.989 W/m2C ได้แก่ ผนังไม้เนื้อแข็งหนา 12 มม., ผนังอิฐ 7 ซม. กับปูนทรายข้างละ 8 มม., ผนังคอนกรีตหนา 12.5 ซม. (เป็นผนังมวลสารน้อย ปานกลางและมากตามลำดับ) กลุ่ม 2 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน 0.953-0.959 W/m2C ได้แก่ ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาหนา 7 ซม. กับปูนขนาดกลางข้างละ 5 มม., ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาหนา 17 ซม. ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาหนา 27 ซม. กับปูนนน.เบาข้างละ 1 ซม. (เป็นผนังมวลสารน้อย, ปานกลางและมากตามลำดับ) ต่อจากนั้นจึงดำเนินการทดสอบโดยใช้การจำลองสภาพการทดลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม DOE 2.1 D. ซึ่งจะทำการเก็บวัดผลข้อมูลทางด้านอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารและค่าภาระการทำความเย็นของระบบปรับอากาศ และการนำผลการทดลองที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลการใช้งานผนังมวลสารภายนอกกับอาคารรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่มีรูปร่างภายนอกของอาคารต่างกันแต่มีพื้นที่ใช้สอยของอาคารเท่ากัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบผนังและรูปแบบอาคารที่มีจำนวนชั่วโมงของอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารอยู่ในช่วงสภาวะน่าสบายมากที่สุดภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีการปรับอากาศ ได้แก่ ผนังมวลสารน้อยและรูปแบบอาคารที่มีลักษณะผังพื้นแบบแผ่คลี่-มีพื้นที่ผนังอาคารมาก ส่วนสภาพการใช้งานอาคารในสภาวะที่มีการปรับอากาศตลอด 24 ชม. และปรับอากาศเฉพาะเวลากลางวันนั้นจะให้ผลการทดลองที่เหมือนกัน คือ แบบผนังที่มีผลรวมของค่าภาระการทำความเย็นน้อยที่สุดคือ ผนังมวลสารมาก โดยมีรูปแบบอาคารที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ อาคารที่มีพื้นที่ผนังน้อยที่สุด (คืออาคารสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัส) สำหรับในสภาวะที่มีการปรับเฉพาะกลางคืน ผลการทดลองของแบบผนังและรูปแบบอาคารที่มีค่าภาระการทำความเย็นน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ผนังมวลสารน้อยและรูปแบบอาคารที่มีพื้นที่ผนังอาคารที่น้อยที่สุด ผลการทดลองของการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบผนังอาคารเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the impact of exterior wall mass on thermal comfort and cooling load. The results of this study should provide guidelines for designing exterior walls and characteristics of buildings suitable for both non-air conditioned time and air conditionied time in order to be effective in terms of energy saving. The research categorizes the circumstance of the buildings studied into non-air conditioned, 24-hours air-conditioned, daytime air conditioned (8.00-18.00), and nighttime air conditioned (20.00-6.00). The types of exterior wall used in this research are categorized by the characteristic of thermal mass with different heat transfer rate as follow; 1. U-value = 3.979-3.989 W/mc: This group includes 12 mm hard wood, 7 cm brick+8 mm cement mortar, 12.5 cm concrete. (In order from light mass, medium mass, and high mass) 2. U-value = 0.953-0.959 W/mc includes 7.5 cm. lightweight concrete+5 mm. cement plaster, 17 cm. lightweight concrete+1 cm. cement plaster, 27 cm. lightweight concreate+1 cm. cement plaster. (In order from light mass, medium mass, and high mass). The study is done by using the computer simulator program, DOE 2.1 D, which collect the data of inside-air temperature and cooling load of the air conditioning system. The simulated data will be analyzed in order to evaluate the efficiency of various types of wall mass and various types of building form with the same space area. The research finds that; For the building with no air conditioning, the type of wall that yields the longest period of comfort zone is low-mass wall. The form of building that yields the longest period of comfort zone is spread out planning with more area of exterior wall surface. For the building with 24-hours air-conditioning and day-time-air-conditioning, the type of wall that yield the least cooling lead for the air conditioning system is high-mass wall. The form of building that yields the best result is the planning with the least area of exterior wall. (In this case is square). For the building withnight-time air-conditioning, the type of wall that yields the least cooling load for the air conditioning system is low-mass wall. The form of building that yields the best result is the planing with the least area of exterior wall. The results of this research cna be used as guidelines in designing energy saving architecture
Creative Commons License