Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรื้อย้ายชุมชนเพื่อการก่อสร้างท่าอากาศยานสากลกรุงเทพ แห่งที่ 2 (หนองงูเห่า)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communities relocation for building the second Bangkok international airport (Nong Ngu Hao)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1426
Abstract
พื้นที่ก่อสร้างโครงการท่าอากาศยานสากลกรุงเทพแห่งที่ 2 หนองงูเห่า เดิมเป็นชุมชนที่มีประชาชนอาศัยอยู่ถึง 2,289 ครอบครัว ประชากร 8,042 คน มีจำนวนบ้านในพื้นที่ 1,936 หลังคาเรือน ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 รัฐมีนโยบายก่อสร้างสนามบินให้แล้วเสร็จในปี พ.ศ. 2543 จึงกำหนดแผนให้รื้อย้ายชุมชนออกจากพื้นที่ให้หมดในปี พ.ศ. 2539 โดยมอบหมายให้การเคหะแห่งชาติเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในการดำเนินการรื้อย้ายร่วมกับองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง การดำเนินการรื้อย้ายเริ่มต้นในปี พ.ศ. 2537 มีข้อตกลงร่วมกันโดยความเห็นชอบจากผู้ถูกรื้อย้ายส่วนใหญ่ให้รัฐจัดหาที่ดินให้เช่าซื้อรายละ 50 ตารางวา ชำระคืนในระยะเวลา 30 ปี โดยไม่มีดอกเบี้ย การเคหะแห่งชาติจึงเริ่มดำเนินการจัดทำโครงการบนพื้นที่ 723 ไร่ บริเวณตำบลหนองปรือ ราชาเทวะ และตำบลบางโฉลง ซึ่งอยู่ห่างจากพื้นที่เดิม 2 กิโลเมตรใช้งบการลงทุนประมาณ 22,000 ล้านบาท จัดเป็นแปลงที่ดินจำนวน 2,387 แปลง ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ. 2539 ประชาชนเกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อเรียกร้องใหม่เป็น 2 ข้อคือ ข้อตกลงที่ 1 ประชาชนสามารถเข้าอยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ที่รัฐจัดหาให้เป็นที่ดินแปลงโล่งขนาด 50 ตารางวา พร้อมรับเงินช่วยเหลือหลังคาเรือนละ 50,000 บาท และข้อตกลงที่ 2 คือ ประชาชนขอรับเงินช่วยเหลือ 800,000 บาทต่อหลังคาเรือนแล้วจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่เอง ปรากฏว่าประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เลือกข้อตกลงที่ 2 โดยปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่อาศัยในที่ดินเช่าของวัดอยู่และมีผู้รับข้อตกลงที่ 1 เข้าอยู่อาศัยในโครงการของการเคหะแห่งชาติเพียง 29 หลังเท่านั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของประชาชนที่เลือกข้อตกลงต่างกัน 2 กลุ่มว่ามีสภาพทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจและสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยแตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร รวมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรื้อย้ายเพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการรื้อย้ายชุมชนอื่นๆ ต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ก่อนการรื้อย้ายประชาชนมีอาชีพเกษตรกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์และช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกันในชุมชนเป็นอย่างดี สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมโดยมากเป็นบ้านไม้ชั้นเดียว หลังการรื้อย้ายผู้รับข้อตกลงทั้ง 2 กลุ่มส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจสภาพทางกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ซึ่งก่อสร้างด้วยวัสดุที่คงทนถาวรและมีพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม แต่ปรากฏว่ามีสภาพทางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปเป็นต่างคนต่างอยู่ไม่มีความช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกัน นอกจากนั้นประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังมีสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่ด้อยลงกว่าเดิมเนื่องจากไม่สามารถหาอาชีพหลักทดแทนอาชีพเกษตรกรรมได้ ส่วนอาชีพใหม่เป็นอาชีพรับจ้างรายวันไม่มีความมั่นคงรายได้ไม่สม่ำเสมอ และอยู่ห่างไกลจากที่อยู่อาศัยจึงมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางมากตลอดจนเกิดภาวะเป็นหนี้สิน ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เลือกรับข้อตกลงที่ 1 ต้องเข้าอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนที่มีสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการโดยเฉพาะรถประจำทางเข้าถึงชุมชนที่ยังไม่พร้อมทำให้ลำบากในการเดินทาง เนื่องจากการดำเนินโครงการไม่เป็นไปตามแผนงานที่การเคหะแห่งชาติวางไว้เพื่อรองรับประชาชน 2,387 หลังคาเรือนแต่มีผู้อยู่เพียง 29 หลังคาเรือน ผู้เลือกข้อตกลงที่ 2ประสบปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงในกรรมสิทธ์ที่อยู่อาศัยและรายได้ไม่เพียงพอกับค่าใช้จ่าย แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการรื้อย้ายครั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถทำให้ประชาชนที่ถูกรื้อย้ายมีที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมได้ และมีแนวโน้มจะเกิดปัญหาไม่สามารถจ่ายค่าที่อยู่อาศัยได้ในอนาคตเพราะภาระหนี้สินที่เกิดขึ้น การที่ประชาชนเปลี่ยนข้อตกลงจากครั้งแรกและเลือกรับข้อตกลงที่ 2 เนื่องจากประชาชนขาดความเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดจากการตัดสินใจในระยะยาว คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ต้องเข้าอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ต้องอยู่อาศัยโดยขาดความมั่นคงในการถือครอง ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะในการรื้อย้ายครั้งต่อไปคือ ประชาชนจำเป็นต้องรู้และเข้าใจในกระบวนการรื้อย้ายถึงผลที่ตนจะได้รับจากการตัดสินใจเลือกรับข้อตกลงอย่างครบถ้วนถูกต้อง ดังนั้นกระบวนการเตรียมการก่อนการรื้อย้ายจึงมีความสำคัญมากทั้งในด้านการสร้างความเข้าใจ ความร่วมมือของประชาชนและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนการเตรียมการด้านอาชีพ และการออมทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้หากต้องมีการจ่ายค่าชดเชยควรมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการในการจ่ายเพื่อให้เงินที่ประชาชนได้รับถูกนำไปใช้เฉพาะในเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างเหมาะสมเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The area where the second international airport in Nong Ngu Hao is being constructed was formally the home of 2,280 families with a total of 8,042 persons living in 1,936 dwellings. In 1991 the government set the policy to construct the new airport to be completed by 2000. Therefore the government assigned the National Housing Authority (NHA) as the key organization responsible for the relocation of the community outside of the Nong Ngu Hao area. The relocation began in 1994 under an agreement that had the consent of the majority of the residents. Under this agreement the government would hire-purchase 50 square wa to each family over the period of 30 years on a non-interest basis. For this purpose, NHA secured 723 Rais at Nong-Preu Rachateawa sub-district and Bang Chalong sub-district. This project was 2 kilometers from Nong Ngu Hao. The total project budget was about 22 billion baht. The land was divided into 2,387 plots. In 1995 the residents demanded a new set of conditions to the government and requested that each family be allowed to select from 2 alternatives. In the first alternative, the people could move to plots of 50 square wah within the NHA project and would also receive the cash assistance of 50,000 baht for the relocation per household. The second alternative was that each family would receive 800,000 baht and they would find their own new residence by themselves. Once the government agreed to these changes, most of the families selected the second alternative and have selected a property which they rent from the temple (Wat). Only 29 families selected the first alternative i.e., to resettle in the NHA project area. The objective of the study is to compare the differences in the social and economic conditions of the 2 groups and their physical housing conditions. The study of problems related to relocation can be used in planning and implementation of future projects. The results of the study showed that before relocation most of the population were engaged in agriculture and there was a high level of community relationship and cooperation. The physical housing condition was mainly one-story wooden houses. After relocation, both groups were satisfied with the new housing condition that used better construction materials and have more space than before. However the social and economic conditions were less satisfactory. There is less cooperation and community support than before. Furthermore, for the most part, the economic situation has declined since they could not find other suitable occupations to replace farming. Most of the people are now daily laborers with uncertain incomes. They also spend a lot of money on travel to work. A number of the people are now in debt. The group that selected alternative 1 to stay in the NHA project area faces problems due to lack of public utilities, particularly public transportation. This is a result of the small size of residents-29 families-rather than the initially planned 2,387 families. This resulted in the government and private businesses not being ableto invest for such a small population. The group that selected alternative 2 also has problems due to insecurity of property rights since they are living on property belonging to the Wat. This group also does not have enough income for their cost of living. The study showed that the relocation process did not lead to satisfactory housing for the people who were relocate. There is a tendency that both population groups will have increased debts due to the new living conditions. This whole situation started from the residents demand to change from the original agreement and to the two alternatives. The reason to request the change in the agreement was the residents lack of understanding of the long term affects of their decisions. Therefore, in futre projects, the people should understand the full process of relocation. The preparation process for the people who are to be relocate is very important and should have the cooperation of the people and local organizations. Preparations should include activities related to occupations, vocational training and saving plans. If there is need for cash payments to the residents, the method of payment should include a way to monitor to see whether the people actually use the money for residential purposes.
Creative Commons License