Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของนักกีฬาไทย ผู้เข้าแข่งขัน ต่อบ้านพักนักกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 13 มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ศูนย์รังสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai athletes' satisfaction with the 13th Asian Games athletes village accommodations and facilities at Thammasat University, Rangsit campus
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1410
Abstract
การจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ได้รีเริ่มจัดหมู่บ้านนักกีฬาตังแต่ครังที่ 10 ณ กรุงโซล ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ เป็นต้นมาประเทศที่เป็นเจ้าภาพจัดการแข่งขัน จะต้องจัดหาที่พักอาศัย และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ให้แก่นักกีฬา และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแข่งขัน ตามกฎข้อบังคับของสภาโอลิมปิกแห่งเอเชีย โดยที่รูปแบบการจัดการด้านที่พักอาศัย และสิ่งอำนวย ความสะดวก ส่วนใหญ่จะมีความแตกต่างกันออกไป เนื่องจากได้คำนึงถึงประโยชน์ใช้สอยภายหลังการแข่งขันเป็นสำคัญนอกจากนี้การจัดการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกตั้งแต่ครั้งที่ 10 เป็นต้นมา เจ้าภาพจัดการแข่งขันมักจะใช้แบบอย่างจากการจัดการแข่งขันครั้งที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งไม่มีมาตรฐานที่แน่นอน และไม่คำนึงถึงความพึงพอใจของนักกีฬา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักกีฬาไทย ที่มีต่อสภาพภายนอกอาคาร, ภายในอาคาร, ภายในห้องพัก, พนักงานบริการ/พนักงานรักษาความปลอดภัย, การบริการต่าง ๆ, อุปกรณ์อำนวยความสะดวก และสาธารณูปโภค/สาธารณูปการ เพื่อนำผลที่ได้หาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงให้เหมาะสมกับโครงการเดียวกันนี้ในอนาคต การดำเนินการวิจัย โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจสภาพพื้นที่ สังเกตการณ์ และสัมภาษณ์สถาปนิก, นักกีฬาไทย ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฝ่ายออกแบบบ้านพักนักกีฬาของการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทย และจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักกีฬาไทย พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยสภาพภายนอกอาคารโดยรวม สภาพภายในอาคารโดยรวม สภาพภายในห้องพักโดยรวมการบริการต่าง ๆ โดยรวม อุปกรณ์ อำนวยความสะดวกโดยรวม สาธารณูปโภค/สาธารณูปการโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับดี สำหรับ คะแนนเฉลี่ยพนักงานบริการและรักษาความปลอดภัยโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยผลที่ได้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของสภาโอลิมปิกแห่งเอเชีย และคณะกรรมการสภาโอลิมปิก อีกทั้งเป็นไปตามข้อบัญญัติของกรุงเทพมหานคร กฎกระทรวง มาตรฐานการจัดทำหอพัก และตามโปรแกรมการออกแบบบ้านพักนักกีฬาในครั้งนี้ จากการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยระยะสั้นจะมีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในระดับสูง สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ที่ใหม่ สภาพอาคารใหม่ มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในระดับสูงต่อผู้พักอาศัย เสียงรบกวนจากการเดินนอกห้อง เกิดจากวัสดุปูพื้นที่เป็นกระเบื้องยาง จึงทำให้เกิดเสียงดัง ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรเปลี่ยนเป็นวัสดุชนิดอื่นที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดเสียงเมื่อนักกีฬาเดิน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาย่อมจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อโครงการในรูปแบบเดียวกันในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยงจะเป็นประโยชน์ไนการพิจารณาการกำหนดสภาพทางกายภาพของที่พักอาศัย ซึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการประเมินผลความพึงพอใจสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ในโครงการบ้านพักนักกีฬาที่รัฐบาลได้จัดให้มีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Asian Games have been equipped with athletes' villages since the 10ᵗʰ competition in Seoul, South Korea. According to the recent rules of the Olympic Council of Asia, the host country needs to provide housing facilities for the athletes and related staff participating in the games. The housing structures and facilities for the Asian Games are different in each host nation because it has to consider their potential uses after the event. Since the 10ᵗʰ Asian Games, the host country has usually imitated the housing facilities from those in the previous event-there is no standard and the facilities do not meet the athletes' needs or satisfaction. The purpose of this research was to study the attitudes and the responses of the Thai athletes towards the physical conditions of the athletes village accommodations and facilities including services and problems. The result of this research can be used as a guideline for similar projects in the future. Research methodologies were to survey both the external and internal physical conditions of the housing facilities and interview Thai athletes to obtain their views and opinions by means of questionnaires. A report on the housing facilities at the 12ᵗʰ Asian Games in Hiroshima, Japan, the housing facilities rules for the Olympic Games and the Asian Games, the Bangkok Metropolitan Building Code and other related research on the subject were also studied and analysed. The study revealed that Thai athletes found the inside of the housing facilities and the surrounding outside areas to be satisfactory and the service and safety personnel to be very good, Services and utilities in general as well as the infrastructure were considered to be satisfactory. The study also showed that Thai athletes were dissatisfied with the noise created by athletes walking in the corridors. This may suggest that the floor should be covered with vinyl tile. Morever, the athletes preferred to stay near the venues of the competition. This study is an evaluation of the athletes'satisfaction with the 13th Asian Games athletes village accommodations and facilities.
Creative Commons License