Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของรูปทรงและคุณสมบัติการสะท้อนของแสงธรรมชาติภายในเอเทรียมสำหรับภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of shape variations and internal reflective properties of daylighting upon atrium illumination in hot-humid climate
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1035
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน เอเทรียมเป็นส่วนของอาคารที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในงานสถาปัตยกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้ในปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในเอเทรียมยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะเป็นแนวทางพื้นฐานให้ผู้ออกแบบคาดคะเนปริมาณความส่องสว่างภายในตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการออกแบบเบื้องต้นได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบที่สามารถประมาณระดับการส่องสว่าง และสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่คาดว่ามีนัยสำคัญต่อการส่องสว่างโดยใช้แสงธรรมชาติในเอเทรียม ตัวแปรเหล่านี้ ได้แก่ ทิศทางของแสง คุณสมบัติการสะท้อนแสงของพื้นผิวภายใน รูปทรง และค่าสัดส่วนทางเรขาคณิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยเทคนิคจากการสร้างหุ่นจำลอง เพื่อการวิเคราะห์และทดสอบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอเทรียมสามลักษณะรูปทรง คือ แบบผังพื้นวงกลม สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส และสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ที่มีค่าสัดส่วนความกว้างต่อความสูงเป็น 1 2 และ 3 ทุกกรณีมีค่าการสะท้อนแสงภายในเป็น 20% 40% 60% และ 80% การวิจัยทำการทดสอบภายในห้องจำลองสภาพท้องฟ้าและภายใต้สภาพท้องฟ้าจริง การประเมินผลแบ่งออกเป็นสองแนวทางคือ การประเมินด้านปริมาณและการประเมินด้านคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปทรง สัดส่วนทางเรขาคณิต และคุณสมบัติการสะท้อนแสงของพื้นผิวภายในอาคาร สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณความสว่างภายในได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขและขอบเขตการปรับปรุงตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง แนวทางที่เหมาะสมแบ่งออกเป็นสองกรณีคือ กรณีแรกเมื่อพื้นผิวมีค่าการสะท้อนแสงต่ำ ตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญ คือ องค์ประกอบการส่องสว่างโดยตรงของแสง จากกาารวิจัยพบว่าเอเทรียมผังพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีค่าสัดส่วนความสว่างภายในต่อภายนอกมากที่สุด กรณีที่สองเมื่อพื้นผิวมีค่าการสะท้อนแสงเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญคือ องค์ประกอบการสะท้อนแสงภายใน ในกรณีนี้พบว่าเอเทรียมผังพื้นวงกลมมีค่าสัดส่วนความสว่างภายในต่อภายนอกมากที่สุด เอเทรียมแบบผังพื้นวงกลมมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานมากที่สุด ไม่เพียงแต่ค่าความส่องสว่างขึ้นกับองค์ประกอบที่สามารถควบคุมได้เท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นแบบที่มีปริมาณและความสม่ำเสมอของความส่องสว่างมากที่สุดอีกด้วย รองลงมาได้แก่ แบบผังพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส และสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าตามลำดับ ผลจากการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการออกแบบเอเทรียมขั้นต้น ผู้ออกแบบจะสามารถประมาณค่าความส่องสว่างที่เกิดขึ้นจริงภายในเอเทรียมได้อย่างถูกต้องตามหลักวิชาการด้วยการเลือกใช้เทคนิคทางกายภาพต่างๆอย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the last few decades, atria had been widely adopted in a variety of contexts in contemporary architecture. However, current knowledge about daylighting in atrium is not sufficient enough to assist a designer in accessing luminous environment at the preliminary design stage. This study, therefore, focuses on improving the design tool that could predict daylight illumination and luminous effects in atrium spaces. This includes the combinations of interrelated factors, they are, directionality of daylight, reflective properties of surfaces, shape variations, and atrium geometry. To reach this target, physical models were constructed and examinated. They were composed of three atrium shapes: circular, square, and rectangular plans with section aspect ratios of 1, 2 and 3. All types contain the interior reflection of 20, 40, 60 and 80 percent. These were all tested and analyzed in the skydome and then under the natural sky. Collected data were assessed by means of quantitative evaluation and qualitative evaluation. The research results showed that by arranging shapes, geometric proportions, and internal surface reflectivity, the interior illumination could be raised depending on conditions and scope of improving related variables. The appropriate approaches are dichotomized. Firstly, in the case of atrium with low interior reflectance surface, direct components (solid angle, etc.) play the significant role. The maximum daylight factor occurs in the rectangular shape. Secondly, of the higher reflectance surface, indirect components (reflectance, etc.) render dramatical effects. The cylindrical shape was founded to maintain the highest daylight factor level in all cases of high surface reflection. The cylindrical shape is the most appropriate in use. Not only because its illumination depends on the controllable components, but it also contains the highest and the most uniformed illumination. The square and the rectangular shapes yield the second and the third of illumination level respectively. The result of this study can be further used as an atrium design tool at the preliminary design stage. Designers, thus, can effectively foretell the illumination value in the atrium spaces.
Creative Commons License